"Il decennio finisce oggi."

Translation:The decade ends today.

March 17, 2013

17 Comments


timwille

An incredibly useful phrase.

March 17, 2013

stuart.eke

Yes, you can say it at least once every ten years

April 14, 2014

Cedrean

Certainly more useful than "prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo"

July 8, 2014

ratefreakman

I plan on saying this line at 11:59pm on New Year's in 2019

<h1>Kappa</h1>
August 5, 2015

HaroldWonh

Ah! So you think this decade will end in 2019 not 2020? That opens up a whole new debate . . .

September 12, 2015

Berto29441

This decade will finish at the end (24:00 of the 31 Dec.) of the 2020.

August 24, 2017

Yunqi4

Beware :

Decennio (decade): 10 years

Decade (ten-day period): 10 days

May 5, 2016

XyloPiano

I definitely would have been confused by that. Thanks!

June 19, 2018

Berto29441

Decènnio is from L. decem (=10) anni (=years), dècade was the name given by the Old Greek (dekàs/dekadòs = ten) to a period of ten days

July 11, 2018

herrtrebil

why cant it be " the decade is over today"?

April 11, 2017

sharkbbb

Although "is over" looks like a present simple tense it actually means "has finished" which indicates present-state reached in the past. In Italian this would be "è finito" (or possibly "ha finito"), whereas in this sentence we have "finisce" which is present tense and thus should be translated as "finishes/ends" or possibly "is finishing" / "is ending"

April 13, 2017

John626733

Happy New Year!!!!

February 21, 2018

inky1

the pronunciation of ¨decennio" is awful even after many tries could not understand

April 11, 2013

chicoscience

Looking forward to 2020

January 13, 2016

MurrayTom

Happy new year!

July 16, 2017

NoahS2003

-- Duolingo, 11:59 PM on December 31, 2010

July 11, 2018

DerekSimms

I shall wait patiently to use this phrase to an Italian...

September 22, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.