1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "There are birds sitting in t…

"There are birds sitting in the window."

Translation:Na okně sedí ptáci.

December 25, 2017

9 Comments


EinatAdar

I think I understand the Czech sentence, but I don't see why you need "there are" in English. Why is it not simply "Birds are sitting at/ on the window"? I got the English first and thought the Czech had to contain 'jsou', which is not the case.


Nemesis_NaR

"Birds are sitting in the window" would translate to "Ptáci sedí na okně."

This is the difference between telling "The birds are somewhere" vs "There is something in the window." In other words, it answers a different question:

"Where are the birds? - The birds are in the window."

"What is in the window? - There are birds in the window."


Artashes98

Is it a rule for translation, that just a change of word order in Czech causes a palpable change of sentence structure and meaning in English? "Ptáci sedí na okně." - The birds are in the window. "Na okně sedí ptáci." - There are birds in the window.


VladaFu

See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment

"So-called free-word order languages (e.g. Russian, Czech, to a certain extent Chinese and German) use word-order as the primary means. Usually the topic precedes focus. For example, in some Slavic languages such as Czech and Russian both orders are possible. The order with comment sentence-initial is referred as subjective (Vilém Mathesius invented the term and opposed it to objective) and expresses certain emotional involvement. The two orders are distinguished by intonation."


Artashes98

Thanks, my question is rather simple: should I translate the two sentences below by just changing the word order in Czech? 1) The birds are in the window. 2) There are birds in the window.


BrianG1941

I am having trouble with word order in czech. Why cant the answer be .....ptaci sedi. That is verb at end of sentence.


Johnuv

I have the same question. But I do not see and answer.


VladaFu

I see the tendency of many people to put the verbs last. However, Czech is not Latin. It does work in specific contexts, but in many it does not. It is not the neutral order. It makes the verb the focus of the sentence.

Na okně ptáci sedí. - Birds (do) sit on the window.

That is a reply to someone saying that birds do not sit on the feeder. And even then you can as well just say "Ptáci sedí na okně.".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.