"He can't dance."

Translation:他不会跳舞。

December 25, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

TMBurn02

    How would you translate "he will not dance" then? Do you just need to add context or a time to imply that 会 should translate to will?


JustinMast4

    Pretty much context. If I would ask "will he dance at 3?" someone might reply with "no, he won't dance at 3" which would be 他三点不跳舞, in which 会 is implied. However, if someone is unwilling to dance, we might say 他不愿意跳舞 or 他不要跳舞 (he is unwilling to dance/he doesn't want to dance).

    Since Chinese technically doesn't have verb tenses, it's a good idea to avoid thinking that way when trying to learn the language. It comes with practise, but you would rarely see "he will not dance" be portrayed in Chinese. Hope this helps!


Belen_Young

    What's the difference between "会" and "可以"?


KarmaAkabane7757

    他不能跳舞 is not ok?


MalBrood

    能 is more common in having permission to do something, but in the negative sense you'd use 不可以.


LinguaNerd

    Why don't I need "chang" in this sentence?


LydiaA.2413

    I am pretty sure 唱 (chàng) means sing, so in this sentence would not be needed. Let me know if I'm wrong.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.