1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It takes about ten minutes t…

"It takes about ten minutes to get to school from the train station."

Translation:駅から学校まで十分くらいかかります。

December 25, 2017

78 Comments


Emmy_I_L

I didn't get any help from the translations and I am not sure if I have gone through this sentence or structure before. There is just no way for me to get it and learn from it


VoilaDeviE

I'm always bamboozled by this sentence too. I never got it wrong on the first try :(. It helps me to break it down like this. (えきから) from station; (学校まで) until/to school; (十分くらい) about ten minutes; (かかります) takes or costs. So I made my own dummy formula: [starting point+から] [destination+まで] [time required (+くらい for approximation)] [かかります].


RomXXII

Dont forget the extra [mode of travel +で] before the [time required] in case they add that


Shazoo00oo

Thank you for this. I was trying to figure out why it wasn't: [time][destination (subject)][from] and this explains it beautifully


Greebsta

That's a good formula


Suetois

I've found that I learn better if I read through the comments when I'm doing a new lesson. Generally, someone will have explained the confusing bits. I didn't need to do that as much with Spanish, but Japanese is much more difficult because it's so different from English in so many ways.


MyNewSoundtrack

Thats duolingo's way of teaching, by making mistakes. Frustrating at times though.


SanaLife

It is one of the best ways to learn!


PeterWalpo2

I'd really recommend going through a grammar guide separately and just use Duo for practice.

If the translations on Duo aren't being helpful you can copy and paste text into an online dictionary like jisho.org

If you're still stumped after that try to break down the sentence into parts, translate those completely literally, then put it together in English.

Breaking down the sentence: えきから train station-from 学校まで school-to/until 十分くらい 10 minutes-about かかります take/require (a resource, in this case time)

Putting it together: Train station-from school-to/until 10 minutes-about take/require. Then rearranging into better English: It takes about 10 minutes get to the school from the train station.


Allen156123

Thank you, very helpful breakdown


Samla16

I am more familiar with ぐらい when saying approximately/about. I am aware that they have the same meaning, but I do not remember duo using gurai at all in the lessons. Does any one know the reason for this preference?


BJCUAl

These days, most Japanese agree that they are interchangeable and used at the preference of the speaker. While the kanji for both of these words is represented as 位, it is usually recognized as くらい. For formal writing it is probably better to use くらい (just in case the other party is a stickler), but for informal writing and conversational Japanese either one will do.

Apparently it was a little different during the Edo era, a few hundred years ago, but this won't really impact its versatility in modern usage.

I believe that Duo likely mixes it up just to screw with us ;)


Nicodraxus

Thanks for this. I started to think I was going mad. I learned Japanese through conversation, and I don't think I ever heard "くらい". It was always "ぐらい” so this was really throwing me.


JoeDAguiar

What's the difference between くらい and ごろ ?


outofyourleague

i think it's a different context. くらい is it takes about this much time. ごろ is it's happening about this time.


ookamishi

Normally it's not くらい but ぐらい.


BJCUAl

If you mean that there seems to be greater use of ぐらい in spoken Japanese, you are correct.


Mccaaww

Does くらい have an implicit "about/approximately" with it? I put in 十分ごろくらいかかります。Is that wrong?


BJCUAl

Your sentence says 'approximately' twice.

くらい does mean about/approximately. As does 'ごろ'. Their usages are different though. Use ごろ when you want to refer to an approximate time, not an approximate amount of time.

十時ごろ = around 10:00 十分ぐらい = around 10 minutes

ぐらい can be substituted in colloquial Japanese for ごろ, but the reverse cannot be done.


ChanMelzon

Why can't it be "学校から駅まで十分くらいかかります"?


BJCUAl

Because you have the 'from' and 'to' reversed, changing the meaning.


chebal

駅から学校まで10分くらいかかります。


achipa19

The kanji for the verb "it takes(time)" (かかりまる) is actually 掛, even though it is not used that much.


FatimaMusawy

This was quite challenging


Cryopneuma

Holy French toast with eggs, batman, that was something else trying to translate. I kept looking for goro in the word bank. After reading some of the comments, it seems I'm not alone. There's some really helpful stuff in here, as usual.


TyrantRC

「駅から学校まで10分くらいかかります」

【えきから・がっこうまで・『じゅっぷん・くらい』→かかります】

10分【じゅっぷん】

more about the ~分 counter here:

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-fun/


Rhodii

Is it possible (grammatically correct) to put the time-related phrase "十分くらい" at the beginning of the sentence? If not, could you please explain why? A lot of other sentences I have seen with time-related phrases, such as explaining the time of day, usually take place at the beginning of the sentence in Japanese.


BJCUAl

While you can create a grammatically correct sentence with 十分くらい at the beginning, that word order would not sound very natural. Normally, you will list the departure and arrival points before the time estimate, as most Japanese sentences follow the SOV order.

So, while you could say 十分くらいかかります、えきから学校まで。, this order would be more casual and colloquial (aka nonstandard).

If you were to say 'We close in about 5 minutes', that would be different and 十分くらい being at the beginning would be natural, with the verb at the end.


Cornelius_sama

I really enjoyed learning this sentence. I feel like I'm actually beginning to hear & speak Japanese while understanding what's being communicated... rather than reciting memorized phrases or mimicking the audio prompts.

Also (if anyone is intriguged as to why I'd mention speaking to Duolingo 11-28-20), if you install a Japanese keyboard you can use the voice input feature to speak in Japanese for many of the text promots (instead of selecting from the word bank).


Cryopneuma

Grats, man! That's such a great point to reach. :D


EnriqueTak

Isn't the order of start and destination backwards?


BJCUAl

The fault is in the translation. The English translation could be more literal and direct, as in: 'It takes about 10 minutes to get from the train station to school.'. In Japanese, though, the starting point almost always precedes the destination.


outofyourleague

whats wrong about えきからがっこうまでじゅうふんくらいかかります and i like how you can't copy your original answer anymore after you continued, nice


BJCUAl

Possibly they don't like じゅうふん as an answer. 10 minutes is usually じゅっぷん, but じっぷん might also be accepted.


Kmn8nKMj

I switched 十分 and くらい and Duo marked me wrong. This surprises me, since word order seems pretty flexible in Japanese.

駅から学校までくらい十分かかります


BJCUAl

くらい is like まで, in that they come after the word they are modifying. Even a flexible language needs to have some rules.


vincertes

Same here.


MilesBaker5

学校まで駅から十分くらいかかります was accepted, but shouldn't that be the default answer? The sentence is "It takes about ten minutes to get to school from the train station." not "It takes about ten minutes to get from the train station to school."


.zBN9

えきから学校まで十分くらいかかります。 Duo: "くらい" is before "十分". If I do so, Duo says it's wrong and tell me to use the first option I wrote. Looping, lol


Shogan10

Can someone explain to me what is wrong with the following sentence: 駅から高校まで頃十分かかります


BJCUAl

Replace 頃(ごろ)with 位(ぐらい) and place it after the number of minutes and it would be fine.

頃 refers to about such-and-such specific time of the day while 位 refers to an approximate amount/number of something, in this case minutes.


Shogan10

なるほど!ありがとうございます


BJCUAl

とんでもないです:)


cinnamondisks

I switched the school and the train station and I got it wrong? like, everything else was correct, I just switched the school and the train station


Cryopneuma

If all you did was switch "school" and "train station" then you changed the sentence to mean "It takes about ten minutes to get to the train station from the school." which is an inaccurate translation.


cinnamondisks

yeah but the question says "get to the school from the train station" and I put basically put がこうから駅まで10 ぷんくらい かかります。sorry it's in hirgana, so it's gonna be kinda confusing to read what I typed


Cryopneuma

That's right. "Get TO school, FROM the train station." "Kara" denotes the starting point, and "made" denotes the end point. In English, "to" indicates the end destination while "from" indicates the start. If you're at the train station and your end destination is the school, then "kara" needs to attach to "eki." You also start with the set off point and end with the destination. So, "Point A kara Point B made iki masu." It doesn't matter that the English sentence notes the destination first. What's important is "to" and "from."


cinnamondisks

ohhh I understand now, thank you!


Cryopneuma

Happy to help! :)


MillenniumHero

Did this come out of left field for anyone else or just me?


VoluXian

I always forget 'about' くらい whenever I come back here (maybe I can use that as a mnemonic)


Courtenany

Is it くらい or ぐらい?


BJCUAl

This is addressed in the current discussion board. I'm not gonna go into detail again, but it can be either.


SamirBerar

I answered: 電車駅から学校まで十分くらいかかります。

It was marked wrong. I can't see how it can be wrong. Anyone help here?


BJCUAl

電車駅 sounds unnatural. Generally you can just say 駅, like the answer that DuoLingo provided. Otherwise, you can say 電車の駅, as it is more natural. Whether it would be accepted or not...


Daniel361227

why cant you just use kakari instead of kuraikakari?


BJCUAl

You'd might as well ask that they just remove the word 'about' from the English sentence.
くらい=approximately; about; around
かかる= takes; requires; costs
X分くらいかかります = Takes around X minutes.


clairelanc3

Is there a reason why you say " from the station to the school" and not " to the school from the station"?


sirIesdor

what's the difference between くらい and ごろ? Is ごろ used in conjunction with に and くらい used in conjunction with から・まで?


BJCUAl

Your first question has been answered repeatedly in this thread alone.


clintack

How would we write this if we wanted to put the motion verb in, rather than leaving it implied?

I tried 駅から学校まで行っては十分くらいかかります。but that was marked wrong.


BJCUAl

You could use 行く or 通う.
駅から学校まで〔行く・通う〕には十分くらいかかります。

I wouldn't suggest using this as an answer in this particular exercise, as neither 'go' nor 'commute' are in the English version and the motion verb omission is quite natural in the Japanese version of this sentence.


Dylan_Nicholson

行くには looks odd to me - what grammatical construct is that? I tried both that and with 行くのが and neither were accepted.


Twohitgood

That mixup with having the "to" and the "from" in the english switched up got me good.


Cryopneuma

In some ways, that's a good thing. It forces you to be really intentional about your translating. :)


f7G9bWGR

駅から学校まで十分ごろにかかります, goro or kurai here ? shouldn't both be accepted ?


MilesBaker5

As BJCUAl and outofyourleague have already mentioned, ごろ is for a time, and くらい is for a period of time.


redvibe7

Okay, has this been fixed since yesterday? I was being marked wrong for putting "from the station to school", but this is now accepted.


MilesBaker5

I was being marked wrong for putting "from the station to school", but this is now accepted.

It was already accepted in the first place. You must have made a typo then if it works for you now. Make sure to always check for typos when doing this, because Duolingo isn't always so forgiving. Also, nothing ever even gets fixed in a day, but it takes a lot longer than that, so if you ever report something again, then I would advise some patience (not to be rude, it just really takes a while).


Dylan_Nicholson

Can you not use いくの here somewhere, e.g.

駅から学校まで行くのが十分ぐらいかかる?

"The act of going from school to the train station" takes about 10 minutes?


ReaperGamez

Can I say 学校まで駅から十分くらいかかります。 Or must it always be <sub>から</sub>まで


MilesBaker5

You can definitely say that, and in fact I think that that would be a better translation, since the sentence is "to school from the train station", not "from the train station to school".


Donatelo950359

くらい vs ぎろ ?


MilesBaker5

I think you mean ごろ、but as mentioned quite a few times on this discussion, くらい is for lengths of time, and ごろ is for times.


Ayzie_

Why is it くらい and not ぐらい?


Ryu569558

十分

✕ じゅうふん

◯ じゅっぷん(ten minutes)

◯ じゅうぶん(sufficiency, sufficient, full, fully, etc...)


Rama730827

I probably forgot if it was mentioned previously, but can someone explain why I can't use 十分くらい駅から学校までかかります?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.