"It takes about ten minutes to get to school from the train station."

Translation:えきから学校まで十分くらいかかります。

December 25, 2017

21 Comments


Emmy459083

I didn't get any help from the translations and I am not sure if I have gone through this sentence or structure before. There is just no way for me to get it and learn from it

March 9, 2018

VoilaDeviE

I'm always bamboozled by this sentence too. I never got it wrong on the first try :(. It helps me to break it down like this. (えきから) from station; (学校まで) until/to school; (十分くらい) about ten minutes; (かかります) takes or costs. So I made my own dummy formula: [starting point+から] [destination+まで] [time required (+くらい for approximation)] [かかります].

March 24, 2018

Suetois
Plus

I've found that I learn better if I read through the comments when I'm doing a new lesson. Generally, someone will have explained the confusing bits. I didn't need to do that as much with Spanish, but Japanese is much more difficult because it's so different from English in so many ways.

March 30, 2018

MyNewSoundtrack

Thats duolingo's way of teaching, by making mistakes. Frustrating at times though.

March 22, 2018

PeterWalpo2

I'd really recommend going through a grammar guide separately and just use Duo for practice.

If the translations on Duo aren't being helpful you can copy and paste text into an online dictionary like jisho.org

If you're still stumped after that try to break down the sentence into parts, translate those completely literally, then put it together in English.

Breaking down the sentence: えきから train station-from 学校まで school-to/until 十分くらい 10 minutes-about かかります take/require (a resource, in this case time)

Putting it together: Train station-from school-to/until 10 minutes-about take/require. Then rearranging into better English: It takes about 10 minutes get to the school from the train station.

April 30, 2018

Samla16

I am more familiar with ぐらい when saying approximately/about. I am aware that they have the same meaning, but I do not remember duo using gurai at all in the lessons. Does any one know the reason for this preference?

December 25, 2017

BJCUAl

These days, most Japanese agree that they are interchangeable and used at the preference of the speaker. While the kanji for both of these words is represented as 位, it is usually recognized as くらい. For formal writing it is probably better to use くらい (just in case the other party is a stickler), but for informal writing and conversational Japanese either one will do.

Apparently it was a little different during the Edo era, a few hundred years ago, but this won't really impact its versatility in modern usage.

I believe that Duo likely mixes it up just to screw with us ;)

December 25, 2017

Nicodraxus

Thanks for this. I started to think I was going mad. I learned Japanese through conversation, and I don't think I ever heard "くらい". It was always "ぐらい” so this was really throwing me.

August 30, 2018

ookamishi

Normally it's not くらい but ぐらい.

December 27, 2017

BJCUAl

If you mean that there seems to be greater use of ぐらい in spoken Japanese, you are correct.

December 27, 2017

Mccaaww

Does くらい have an implicit "about/approximately" with it? I put in 十分ごろくらいかかります。Is that wrong?

February 9, 2018

BJCUAl

Your sentence says 'approximately' twice.

くらい does mean about/approximately. As does 'ごろ'. Their usages are different though. Use ごろ when you want to refer to an approximate time, not an approximate amount of time.

十時ごろ = around 10:00 十分ぐらい = around 10 minutes

ぐらい can be substituted in colloquial Japanese for ごろ, but the reverse cannot be done.

February 9, 2018

Rhodii

Is it possible (grammatically correct) to put the time-related phrase "十分くらい" at the beginning of the sentence? If not, could you please explain why? A lot of other sentences I have seen with time-related phrases, such as explaining the time of day, usually take place at the beginning of the sentence in Japanese.

July 9, 2018

BJCUAl

While you can create a grammatically correct sentence with 十分くらい at the beginning, that word order would not sound very natural. Normally, you will list the departure and arrival points before the time estimate, as most Japanese sentences follow the SOV order.

So, while you could say 十分くらいかかります、えきから学校まで。, this order would be more casual and colloquial (aka nonstandard).

If you were to say 'We close in about 5 minutes', that would be different and 十分くらい being at the beginning would be natural, with the verb at the end.

July 9, 2018

JoeDAguiar

What's the difference between くらい and ごろ ?

July 22, 2018

chebal

駅から学校まで10分くらいかかります。

January 1, 2019

achipa19

The kanji for the verb "it takes(time)" (かかりまる) is actually 掛, even though it is not used that much.

February 10, 2019

EnriqueTak

Isn't the order of start and destination backwards?

May 16, 2018

BJCUAl

The fault is in the translation. The English translation could be more literal and direct, as in: 'It takes about 10 minutes to get from the train station to school.'. In Japanese, though, the starting point almost always precedes the destination.

May 16, 2018

.zBN9

えきから学校まで十分くらいかかります。 Duo: "くらい" is before "十分". If I do so, Duo says it's wrong and tell me to use the first option I wrote. Looping, lol

June 11, 2018

Yoshida595138

Tq for all the helpful comment..really helps me a lot..ありがとうござみすみーな~

June 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.