1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It takes about ten minutes t…

"It takes about ten minutes to get to school from the train station."

Translation:駅から学校まで十分くらいかかります。

December 25, 2017

76 Comments


Emmy459083

I didn't get any help from the translations and I am not sure if I have gone through this sentence or structure before. There is just no way for me to get it and learn from it


VoilaDeviE

I'm always bamboozled by this sentence too. I never got it wrong on the first try :(. It helps me to break it down like this. (えきから) from station; (学校まで) until/to school; (十分くらい) about ten minutes; (かかります) takes or costs. So I made my own dummy formula: [starting point+から] [destination+まで] [time required (+くらい for approximation)] [かかります].


RomXXII

Dont forget the extra [mode of travel +で] before the [time required] in case they add that


Shazoo00oo

Thank you for this. I was trying to figure out why it wasn't: [time][destination (subject)][from] and this explains it beautifully


Greebsta

That's a good formula


Suetois

I've found that I learn better if I read through the comments when I'm doing a new lesson. Generally, someone will have explained the confusing bits. I didn't need to do that as much with Spanish, but Japanese is much more difficult because it's so different from English in so many ways.


MyNewSoundtrack

Thats duolingo's way of teaching, by making mistakes. Frustrating at times though.


SanaLife

It is one of the best ways to learn!


PeterWalpo2

I'd really recommend going through a grammar guide separately and just use Duo for practice.

If the translations on Duo aren't being helpful you can copy and paste text into an online dictionary like jisho.org

If you're still stumped after that try to break down the sentence into parts, translate those completely literally, then put it together in English.

Breaking down the sentence: えきから train station-from 学校まで school-to/until 十分くらい 10 minutes-about かかります take/require (a resource, in this case time)

Putting it together: Train station-from school-to/until 10 minutes-about take/require. Then rearranging into better English: It takes about 10 minutes get to the school from the train station.


Allen156123

Thank you, very helpful breakdown


Samla16

I am more familiar with ぐらい when saying approximately/about. I am aware that they have the same meaning, but I do not remember duo using gurai at all in the lessons. Does any one know the reason for this preference?


BJCUAl

These days, most Japanese agree that they are interchangeable and used at the preference of the speaker. While the kanji for both of these words is represented as 位, it is usually recognized as くらい. For formal writing it is probably better to use くらい (just in case the other party is a stickler), but for informal writing and conversational Japanese either one will do.

Apparently it was a little different during the Edo era, a few hundred years ago, but this won't really impact its versatility in modern usage.

I believe that Duo likely mixes it up just to screw with us ;)


Nicodraxus

Thanks for this. I started to think I was going mad. I learned Japanese through conversation, and I don't think I ever heard "くらい". It was always "ぐらい” so this was really throwing me.


ookamishi

Normally it's not くらい but ぐらい.


BJCUAl

If you mean that there seems to be greater use of ぐらい in spoken Japanese, you are correct.


Mccaaww

Does くらい have an implicit "about/approximately" with it? I put in 十分ごろくらいかかります。Is that wrong?


BJCUAl

Your sentence says 'approximately' twice.

くらい does mean about/approximately. As does 'ごろ'. Their usages are different though. Use ごろ when you want to refer to an approximate time, not an approximate amount of time.

十時ごろ = around 10:00 十分ぐらい = around 10 minutes

ぐらい can be substituted in colloquial Japanese for ごろ, but the reverse cannot be done.


JoeDAguiar

What's the difference between くらい and ごろ ?


outofyourleague

i think it's a different context. くらい is it takes about this much time. ごろ is it's happening about this time.


chebal

駅から学校まで10分くらいかかります。


achipa19

The kanji for the verb "it takes(time)" (かかりまる) is actually 掛, even though it is not used that much.


Rhodii

Is it possible (grammatically correct) to put the time-related phrase "十分くらい" at the beginning of the sentence? If not, could you please explain why? A lot of other sentences I have seen with time-related phrases, such as explaining the time of day, usually take place at the beginning of the sentence in Japanese.


BJCUAl

While you can create a grammatically correct sentence with 十分くらい at the beginning, that word order would not sound very natural. Normally, you will list the departure and arrival points before the time estimate, as most Japanese sentences follow the SOV order.

So, while you could say 十分くらいかかります、えきから学校まで。, this order would be more casual and colloquial (aka nonstandard).

If you were to say 'We close in about 5 minutes', that would be different and 十分くらい being at the beginning would be natural, with the verb at the end.


FatimaMusawy

This was quite challenging


RayyanSheh1

ماشاء الله عليكي


TyrantRC

「駅から学校まで10分くらいかかります」

【えきから・がっこうまで・『じゅっぷん・くらい』→かかります】

10分【じゅっぷん】

more about the ~分 counter here:

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-fun/


outofyourleague

whats wrong about えきからがっこうまでじゅうふんくらいかかります and i like how you can't copy your original answer anymore after you continued, nice


BJCUAl

Possibly they don't like じゅうふん as an answer. 10 minutes is usually じゅっぷん, but じっぷん might also be accepted.


ChanMelzon

Why can't it be "学校から駅まで十分くらいかかります"?


BJCUAl

Because you have the 'from' and 'to' reversed, changing the meaning.


Cryopneuma

Holy French toast with eggs, batman, that was something else trying to translate. I kept looking for goro in the word bank. After reading some of the comments, it seems I'm not alone. There's some really helpful stuff in here, as usual.


Kmn8nKMj

I switched 十分 and くらい and Duo marked me wrong. This surprises me, since word order seems pretty flexible in Japanese.

駅から学校までくらい十分かかります


BJCUAl

くらい is like まで, in that they come after the word they are modifying. Even a flexible language needs to have some rules.


vincertes

Same here.


EnriqueTak

Isn't the order of start and destination backwards?


BJCUAl

The fault is in the translation. The English translation could be more literal and direct, as in: 'It takes about 10 minutes to get from the train station to school.'. In Japanese, though, the starting point almost always precedes the destination.


.zBN9

えきから学校まで十分くらいかかります。 Duo: "くらい" is before "十分". If I do so, Duo says it's wrong and tell me to use the first option I wrote. Looping, lol


Shogan10

Can someone explain to me what is wrong with the following sentence: 駅から高校まで頃十分かかります


BJCUAl

Replace 頃(ごろ)with 位(ぐらい) and place it after the number of minutes and it would be fine.

頃 refers to about such-and-such specific time of the day while 位 refers to an approximate amount/number of something, in this case minutes.


Shogan10

なるほど!ありがとうございます


BJCUAl

とんでもないです:)


VoluXian

I always forget 'about' くらい whenever I come back here (maybe I can use that as a mnemonic)


KallenX

Is it always From-から then To-まで regardless of english order?


BJCUAl

English order is generally irrelevant to a loose translation. DL might expect the same order, but that's a separate issue. What is important is the starting (departure) point and the end (arrival) point.

In English, the standard order is 'From A to B', but that order can easily be reversed.
The same is not true in Japanese, it just sounds less linear and less natural. Not to say it can't be done and understood, but it extremely unusual.


Courtenany

Is it くらい or ぐらい?


BJCUAl

This is addressed in the current discussion board. I'm not gonna go into detail again, but it can be either.


SamirBerar

I answered: 電車駅から学校まで十分くらいかかります。

It was marked wrong. I can't see how it can be wrong. Anyone help here?


BJCUAl

電車駅 sounds unnatural. Generally you can just say 駅, like the answer that DuoLingo provided. Otherwise, you can say 電車の駅, as it is more natural. Whether it would be accepted or not...


cinnamondisks

I switched the school and the train station and I got it wrong? like, everything else was correct, I just switched the school and the train station


Cryopneuma

If all you did was switch "school" and "train station" then you changed the sentence to mean "It takes about ten minutes to get to the train station from the school." which is an inaccurate translation.


cinnamondisks

yeah but the question says "get to the school from the train station" and I put basically put がこうから駅まで10 ぷんくらい かかります。sorry it's in hirgana, so it's gonna be kinda confusing to read what I typed


Cryopneuma

That's right. "Get TO school, FROM the train station." "Kara" denotes the starting point, and "made" denotes the end point. In English, "to" indicates the end destination while "from" indicates the start. If you're at the train station and your end destination is the school, then "kara" needs to attach to "eki." You also start with the set off point and end with the destination. So, "Point A kara Point B made iki masu." It doesn't matter that the English sentence notes the destination first. What's important is "to" and "from."


cinnamondisks

ohhh I understand now, thank you!


Cryopneuma

Happy to help! :)


Daniel361227

why cant you just use kakari instead of kuraikakari?


BJCUAl

You'd might as well ask that they just remove the word 'about' from the English sentence.
くらい=approximately; about; around
かかる= takes; requires; costs
X分くらいかかります = Takes around X minutes.


clairelanc3

Is there a reason why you say " from the station to the school" and not " to the school from the station"?


sirIesdor

what's the difference between くらい and ごろ? Is ごろ used in conjunction with に and くらい used in conjunction with から・まで?


BJCUAl

Your first question has been answered repeatedly in this thread alone.


MichiroTanaka

Did this come out of left field for anyone else or just me?


clintack

How would we write this if we wanted to put the motion verb in, rather than leaving it implied?

I tried 駅から学校まで行っては十分くらいかかります。but that was marked wrong.


BJCUAl

You could use 行く or 通う.
駅から学校まで〔行く・通う〕には十分くらいかかります。

I wouldn't suggest using this as an answer in this particular exercise, as neither 'go' nor 'commute' are in the English version and the motion verb omission is quite natural in the Japanese version of this sentence.


MilesBaker5

学校まで駅から十分くらいかかります was accepted, but shouldn't that be the default answer? The sentence is "It takes about ten minutes to get to school from the train station." not "It takes about ten minutes to get from the train station to school."


MrDerpinati2

duolingo team you could have helped us


PolyGoat8

i'm having the most trouble hearing this sentence** compared to any other sentence in duolingo so far.

when i hear the pauses it makes me think it's saying other words, just thought i'd let you guys know that as a fresh learner, this sentence would definitely be not catchable / misheard by other learners like me if we were in real conversation.

in my brain i hear:

駅からが -

こうまでじっ ぷんくらい

かかります。

it cuts up so much that after the 2nd pause, i'm totally lost until i train this sentence with another text to speech as well.


BJCUAl

Are you sure it's not just the glottal stop that you're not used to?


PolyGoat8

yeah like... my brain can stop and remember and then put back together if i get thrown off by 1 stop that i'm not used to, but when it stops twice in 1 sentence my brain gives up and can't try to remember and translate the whole sentence...

it's because i'm not fully used to each word, so the time it takes for my brain to realize what "学校" means... like a few milliseconds before it finishes understanding i get hit with another pause and everything fails.

Once i get more used to each word this won't happen


DevlinMorin

I feel like the word いかかろ doesnt fit at all the usual structure of sentences Ive seen so far. I feel like normally a word like "takes" would be left to implication and considered verbose, obtuse or patronizing to use.


BJCUAl
  1. Where do you see いかかろ? Are you misreading くらいかかります?
  2. The word 'takes' is common colloquial languge in the US and doesn't seem verbose, obtuse(?), or patronizing to me...

DevlinMorin

Japanese seems to always leave as much to context as possible. So it feels like adding "takes' would be unneccessary. It feels like it should just be くらい and drop かかろ and end up with a better sentence. I have no idea why かかろ is added.

Also 'I' is also common in English yet its all the above to use in Japanese. Whats common in english is irrelevant.


Cryopneuma

I wouldn't say that what's common in English is completely irrelevant, since it takes a knowledge of both languages in order to translate one into the other. If you wan the English-speakers to understand what you're saying, it's not a bad idea to take into account how they understand things. Plus, you're trying to translate an idea first, and exact wording second. That said, what is common in English has no bearing on what is common in Japanese. It only comes into play during translation.


BJCUAl

While I somewhat misunderstood your earlier comment about 'takes', phrases like ~駅までどれくらいかかりますか?are very common in Japanese. Casually you could say かかる instead of かかります, but this verb is still pretty standard.
Again, かかろ is not in this sentence (it is the imperative form).


Pazasaur

「駅から学校までに行きって、十分くらいかかります。」Should also be accepted.


BJCUAl

Where did you get 行きって from?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.