"Četl jsem o něm v dědečkových knihách."

Translation:I have read about him in Grandpa's books.

December 25, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IngridLind18

I do not think that it is necessary to write grandfather with a capital G,


VladaFu

I do not think Duolingo forces you to write it like that either. So the question should be, whether it is possible. Not, whether it is necessary.


Krmelka001

V tom případě by i tady mělo být něco takového (zájmeno, určitý člen), nebo ne? Jaký je mezi tím rozdíl? Děkuji za odpověď


tylerskarz

In English you can talk about relatives without an article or possessive. When you do that it kind of feels like that is their name. (That's probably why Grandpa is capitalized in this example.) This is especially common for grandparents but it is not done at all for sons/daughters like in the other example.


Krmelka001

thank you, it makes sense now


DaliborNovy

Please, is the continuous tense not appropriate for "to read about something"? Thank You Very Much. And sorry, I'm done for today.

"I was reading about him in my grandfather's books."


BoneheadBass

For me, there is nothing wrong with "I was reading about him in my grandfather's books." (Yes, I'm one of the "someones"...)

While it's not one of those sentences that, on its own, sounds like an incomplete thought, normally there would be some context around its use. For example... A: "What do you know about Henry VIII?" / B: "Not too much, but yesterday I was reading about him in my grandfather's books."


svrsheque

i am sure someone will say sure, the progressive should be fine, etc.

before you move on from this, consider that it is not just about "read about something". you have "četl jsem o něm (kde)".

the context in which "I was reading about him/it in Grandpa's books." would work is pretty narrow because you need to already have the "him/it" established from before, yet you also need to view the reading as an ongoing activity. "What did you do yesterday instead of helping your father in the store"?

but the most probable context of the czech sentence is more about how you found out about whoever/whatever the "him/it" is.

so yes, it is admissible but probably marginal.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.