"We will watch a Korean movie on the weekend."

Translation:我们周末会看韩国电影。

December 25, 2017

9 Comments


Rk5I3

Why do you need the 会?

January 4, 2018

DenisseOjedaC

I have the same question. The app have not taught me the meaning of 会

February 7, 2018

ataylorex

I think it may be optional (not sure because I used it in ym response) but the huì emphasises that it is something you will do at a later date.

February 15, 2018

AndersZhou1

Why isn't it “这个周末我们会卡韩国电影?”

December 25, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Also correct. I believe that developer only considers the literal translation.

It is common for one to treat 這個 as "the", even if it literally means "this one". IN reverse course, such answer is also accepted.

In this case, your translation (time-subject, subject-time; vice versa) is good to go for.

December 25, 2017

chennyalan2

How is "我们周末看韩国电影" incorrect?

January 27, 2018

ataylorex

I'm not sure if it is strictly necessary, but duolingo wants you to use 会 before 看.

February 15, 2018

chungmcl

"我们这个周末会看一个韩国电影" Why is this wrong? Should I use ”一个“ to specify A Korean movie?

January 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Character for Can also means will?

    January 29, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.