"We will watch a Korean movie on the weekend."

Translation:我们周末会看韩国电影。

December 25, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rk5I3

Why do you need the 会?


max.a.wang

会 is the "will" of future. So, 会看 means will watch.


Apriltulip

I thought Chinese would use 想看, not 会看 which is more "could watch"


Mikobjor

想 implies want/ a desire to. whistly 会 is can or likely to


BenBil81

In another lesson it said 会 means "can". I'm confused.


josueetcom

It means "can" or "is able to" when talking about ability (not possibility like 可以). Use context to help you determine which meaning it is. E.g.

我会游泳 - I can swim.

我会去公园 - I will go to the park.


CinnamonTe1

The Chinese could be intrepreted as past tense without 会. "We watched a Korean movie on the weekend." 周末 doesn't automatically imply next weekend.

Chinese verbs can be intrepreted as both past and present tense. You have to use a modifier if the context doesn't make it obvious.

You have to remember, unlike in English, we do not have past tense for verbs in Chinese grammar. Both "is" and "was" is written as "是" in Chinese.

https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/22011/how-do-you-specify-past-tense-for-%e6%98%af/22018#22016


McInnifer

I also didn't put 会 & got it wrong. Is it actually needed (vs just not added yet as a correct answer), and if so is it because we didn't specify which weekend?

Like. You don't really need the 会 if you say "NEXT weekend we'll watch a Korean movie," but this example just said "weekend". So maybe it's for clarity? "[On the] weekend, we WILL watch a Korean movie?" I still think it should be ok without it though, because if it meant a past weekend we'd use 了 to mark it perfected.


DenisseOjedaC

I have the same question. The app have not taught me the meaning of 会


ataylorex

I think it may be optional (not sure because I used it in ym response) but the huì emphasises that it is something you will do at a later date.


AndersZhou1

Why isn't it “这个周末我们会卡韩国电影?”


NasuSamaruk0

Also correct. I believe that developer only considers the literal translation.

It is common for one to treat 這個 as "the", even if it literally means "this one". IN reverse course, such answer is also accepted.

In this case, your translation (time-subject, subject-time; vice versa) is good to go for.


whatthefoof

卡 is card maybe you meant 看 but yes it is correct i would have used a measure word since it was a movie, not movies.


97Acqua

Why doesn't the "这个" appear in this sentence? Would it be correct if I write it that way?


HanneGilly

I want to know this too. I included it as well.


chennyalan2

How is "我们周末看韩国电影" incorrect?


ataylorex

I'm not sure if it is strictly necessary, but duolingo wants you to use 会 before 看.


proleter

Why is 我们周末会看韩语电影 not accepted? (The 语 vs 国)


Clara604861

I would also like to know this, why is it 韩国 but 汉语 for 'Korean' vs 'Chinese'?


CWKCA

韩语 means the actors are speaking Korean. 韩国 means the movie comes from Korea. While both technically seem fine, the former is probably better rendered as "movie in Korean" in English.


Darius0815

Why is 我们这个周末会看韩国的电影 not correct?


chungmcl

"我们这个周末会看一个韩国电影" Why is this wrong? Should I use ”一个“ to specify A Korean movie?


[deactivated user]

    Character for Can also means will?


sandorzm

    Can you put the 会 before 周末?


Mikobjor

    that is what i put and was marked correct. thats why i can to discuss page to so if anyone explains it but nope. i ut it because they are saying what they currently plan on doing, figured it fit better with 会 before 周末. but if anyone has a better explaination/ corrects please say


AndrKuczar

    Why are we leaving out the measure word (部) here?


Sharon943465

    Just want to know what is wrong with this sentence -= cause I can't see it.?


jdguarin45

    Can I use 见 instead of 看 ?


LukeSchemb2

    我们这个周末会看了韩国电影 Would this work too?


DavidMolen2

    I think you would need to remove the "了" because the action is not completed.


LingoMage

    The translations in thissection ate inconsistent. "Korean" and "on the weekend" force different answers at times. I've gone through the section several times trying different combinations of "韩语" and "韩国" when answering for "korean films". At times it doesnt accept the former and other times it does, for essentially the same sentence. While "on the weekend" at times accepts "这个周末" and at others it doesnt, for essentially the same construction. Duolingo needs to sort this out, as its going to really confuse people.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.