1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We will watch a Korean movie…

"We will watch a Korean movie on the weekend."

Translation:我们周末会看韩国电影。

December 25, 2017

18 Comments


Rk5I3

Why do you need the 会?


max.a.wang

会 is the "will" of future. So, 会看 means will watch.


DenisseOjedaC

I have the same question. The app have not taught me the meaning of 会


ataylorex

I think it may be optional (not sure because I used it in ym response) but the huì emphasises that it is something you will do at a later date.


McInnifer

I also didn't put 会 & got it wrong. Is it actually needed (vs just not added yet as a correct answer), and if so is it because we didn't specify which weekend?

Like. You don't really need the 会 if you say "NEXT weekend we'll watch a Korean movie," but this example just said "weekend". So maybe it's for clarity? "[On the] weekend, we WILL watch a Korean movie?" I still think it should be ok without it though, because if it meant a past weekend we'd use 了 to mark it perfected.


AndersZhou1

Why isn't it “这个周末我们会卡韩国电影?”


NasuSamaruk0

Also correct. I believe that developer only considers the literal translation.

It is common for one to treat 這個 as "the", even if it literally means "this one". IN reverse course, such answer is also accepted.

In this case, your translation (time-subject, subject-time; vice versa) is good to go for.


whatthefoof

卡 is card maybe you meant 看 but yes it is correct i would have used a measure word since it was a movie, not movies.


chennyalan2

How is "我们周末看韩国电影" incorrect?


ataylorex

I'm not sure if it is strictly necessary, but duolingo wants you to use 会 before 看.


proleter

Why is 我们周末会看韩语电影 not accepted? (The 语 vs 国)


Clara604861

I would also like to know this, why is it 韩国 but 汉语 for 'Korean' vs 'Chinese'?


Darius0815

Why is 我们这个周末会看韩国的电影 not correct?


chungmcl

"我们这个周末会看一个韩国电影" Why is this wrong? Should I use ”一个“ to specify A Korean movie?


[deactivated user]

    Character for Can also means will?


Sharon943465

    Just want to know what is wrong with this sentence -= cause I can't see it.?


jdguarin45

    Can I use 见 instead of 看 ?


sandorzm

    Can you put the 会 before 周末?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.