"I do not offer clothing, I offer fruit."

Translation:Eu nu ofer îmbrăcăminte, eu ofer fructe.

December 25, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FYypNdmF

ok, why does the 'fructe' have to be in plural (i tried, it does not accept the singular version)| it sounds better but shouldn't it be then 'fruits'? if not, why?


razvan.marin

I think it is merely a linguistic difference. In English you are able to say both I offer fruit or fruits, whereas in Romanian you can only say ofer fructe.


Lynne322244

Why does this have to be îmbrăcăminte and not haine?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.