"Heb je even voor mij?"

Translation:Do you have a moment for me?

10 months ago

7 Comments


NCThom
NCThom

On the exercise screen itself, instead of "Do you have a moment for me?", Duolingo shows as the correct answer "Do you have a 2nd for me?" Clearly, this is an error. Not all "seconds" are created equal. I assume it means "second" (as in a unit of time) as opposed to "second" (as in the ordinal number, which can also be written "2nd").

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Duolingo's stupid algorithm for numerals disagrees with you: it thinks all "seconds" are created equal. Just like all "ones", which is how you can end up with ridiculous things such as "no 1" for "no one".

You can file a bug report about here, if you like: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

10 months ago

Charles186SNK
Charles186SNK

Is this a dutch song?

2 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Can you really leave out: tijd. Heb je even tijd voor mij?

1 month ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

Yes, because that's not how the song goes

1 month ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

dah dah dah-dah-dah dah-dah dah!

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.