Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu sunt bărbat."

Translation:I am a man.

8 months ago

5 Comments


FrPartheni1

I am hearing "o" before "bărbat" in the audio.

8 months ago

razvan.marin

You are correct. I think it's a glitch with how the audio for sunt got cut.

8 months ago

ScottSendm

The Romanian phrase is missing an indefinite article as in the English translation. It should read, Eu sunt un bărbat.

8 months ago

Monique687649

Thanks for the clarification!

7 months ago

WestleyT

I put "i am man" because of this and was marked wrong

1 month ago