1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt bărbat."

"Eu sunt bărbat."

Translation:I am male.

December 25, 2017

7 Comments


ScottSendm

The Romanian phrase is missing an indefinite article as in the English translation. It should read, Eu sunt un bărbat.


Monique687649

Thanks for the clarification!


Hatch-Slack

It doesn't miss anything. It is a correct sentence. Don't get confused by similarities of Romanian and English. The Romanian syntax is really different and is much more complicated than it seems (sorry, but it's true).


WestleyT

I put "i am man" because of this and was marked wrong


Hatch-Slack

Eu sunt bărbat means that I have all the general qualities of a man (biologically, psychologically or both).

Eu sunt un bărbat means that ”I am a man” and it can have more interpretations: I am a man like many others, I am a man (from a specific group of men) etc. In some contexts it might be understood like the first sentence.

So, from en->ro: ”I am a man” can mean both ”Eu sunt bărbat/Eu sunt un bărbat.”

In Romanian, there are general statements that gives a general qualification to the subject like: Eu sunt elev. - I am a pupil. Ea este profesoară. - She is a teacher/professor.

https://gramaticalimbiiromane.ro/sintaxa/sintaxa-propozitiei/predicatul/numele-predicativ/


FrPartheni1

I am hearing "o" before "bărbat" in the audio.


razvan.marin

You are correct. I think it's a glitch with how the audio for sunt got cut.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.