"Eu sunt bărbat."

Translation:I am a man.

December 25, 2017

7 Comments


FrPartheni1

I am hearing "o" before "bărbat" in the audio.

December 25, 2017

razvan.marin

You are correct. I think it's a glitch with how the audio for sunt got cut.

December 25, 2017

ScottSendm

The Romanian phrase is missing an indefinite article as in the English translation. It should read, Eu sunt un bărbat.

January 8, 2018

Monique687649

Thanks for the clarification!

January 28, 2018

WestleyT

I put "i am man" because of this and was marked wrong

August 12, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Eu sunt bărbat means that I have all the general qualities of a man (biologically, psychologically or both).

Eu sunt un bărbat means that ”I am a man” and it can have more interpretations: I am a man like many others, I am a man (from a specific group of men) etc. In some contexts it might be understood like the first sentence.

So, from en->ro: ”I am a man” can mean both ”Eu sunt bărbat/Eu sunt un bărbat.”

In Romanian, there are general statements that gives a general qualification to the subject like: Eu sunt elev. - I am a pupil. Ea este profesoară. - She is a teacher/professor.

https://gramaticalimbiiromane.ro/sintaxa/sintaxa-propozitiei/predicatul/numele-predicativ/

January 19, 2019

Hatch-Slack

It doesn't miss anything. It is a correct sentence. Don't get confused by similarities of Romanian and English. The Romanian syntax is really different and is much more complicated than it seems (sorry, but it's true).

January 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.