"Can you sing English songs?"

Translation:你会唱英语歌吗?

December 25, 2017

8 Comments


hvalder

As far as I can remember you can distinguish between songs in English "英语歌“ and songs from England "英国歌”. Am I wrong?

January 29, 2019

MayhemSan

@alex zorach maybe you missed the memo but this course is in beta ie a soft launch so they can get thousands of users and find/fix bugs. Pointing out additional translations is always appreciated but your tirade is not.

January 3, 2018

OkayPoltergeist

It is incorrect to use 的 after 英语? Is there a real difference or at least a meaningful nuance between 英语的歌 and 英语歌?

January 29, 2018

seashorecrow

It's incorrect since the focus is on "English songs" as a unit, so one wouldn't want to use 的.

April 1, 2019

Yasmin611499

What's the difference between 会 and 可以?

February 7, 2018

dan941976

可以 means permitted whereas 会 means to know how to. So 你可不可以唱英语歌 is like saying "are you allowed to sing english songs"

June 12, 2018

JohnP331

你会不会唱英语歌 marked wrong and reported, 27Aug18

August 27, 2018

ChipD8

Your comment is clearly on target. Duolingo should pay attention and correct this internal inaccuracy.

December 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.