"Can you sing English songs?"

Translation:你会唱英语歌吗?

December 25, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnP331

你会不会唱英语歌 marked wrong and reported, 27Aug18


ChipD8

Your comment is clearly on target. Duolingo should pay attention and correct this internal inaccuracy.


KlaraWeise

It is accepted as of march 2021


LlamaFarmerama

Could my version of “你会唱不会唱英语歌?” also work in spoken chinese? or do you have to do the 不 thing with the 会 only?


hvalder

As far as I can remember you can distinguish between songs in English "英语歌“ and songs from England "英国歌”. Am I wrong?


Fiyalka2

That is totally correct. Many bands sing English songs, but not all of them are from England. :o)


MayhemSan

@alex zorach maybe you missed the memo but this course is in beta ie a soft launch so they can get thousands of users and find/fix bugs. Pointing out additional translations is always appreciated but your tirade is not.


Yasmin611499

What's the difference between 会 and 可以?


dan941976

可以 means permitted whereas 会 means to know how to. So 你可不可以唱英语歌 is like saying "are you allowed to sing english songs"


Nevin711542

Not recommending you do it but if you're in China, you may often hear people skipping the verb itself and saying "你会英语歌吗?or 你会不会 英语歌? It's informal to be sure but seems to be used quite often. I'm not asking Duo to accept it but in case it confuses you.....


OkayPoltergeist

It is incorrect to use 的 after 英语? Is there a real difference or at least a meaningful nuance between 英语的歌 and 英语歌?


seashorecrow

It's incorrect since the focus is on "English songs" as a unit, so one wouldn't want to use 的.


YKQxAjCq

你会唱不会唱英语歌? The above should be accepted, I think. I reported it. Let me know if I'm wrong, though. BTW, I think 你会不会唱英语歌?mean "Will you sing English songs?" and is distinct from my entry above. Is that correct?


Chris761767

The scrollover hint states 会 should precede the subject (你) is this incorrect when the full sentence is a question? or is Duolingo merely trying to trick you?


jdceleminm

Why is 唱 needed here?


Fiyalka2

Because it means"sing". It is in the sentence. You can't translate the sentence correctly without 唱.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.