"His suit"

Translation:Su traje

March 17, 2013

15 Comments


AlanProbando

Strange that while Duolingo correctly gives 'el traje de él' as 'another correct solution' for 'his suit' here, it did not allow answering with 'de mío' for 'mine' in another place in one of these lessons.

March 17, 2013

Sjdps

Because it is "El traje de mí" or "El traje mío". Anyway, you rarely use this kind of sentences in this way. Usually, you say "Mi traje", "Su traje", etc. except if you want to emphasise on the owner.

March 19, 2013

remcastro

Sjdps, good reply to AlanProbando, except that "el traje de mí" is not correct, just as "el traje de mío" is not correct either. It's either "el traje mío" or "mi traje".

June 28, 2013

kirakrakra

remcastro. Sjdps is right el traje de mí is correct but never used so you are also right

August 26, 2016

AlanProbando

Thanks, Sjdps. This helps. (I just now saw your reply.)

June 27, 2013

CrimsonCorona10

Im one whos all about creative declaratives when I speak. I long for the time when I will command words in Spanish as such.

I like to gamble with DuoLingo's acceptable answer bank as well.

January 15, 2016

vivegan193

Why is "el traje del" wrong? Isn't the contraction of "de" and "el" mandatory?

February 15, 2015

Diogo.Alvarez

"Del" is the contraction of "de" (=of) and "el" (=the), not of "de" and "él" (=he/him).

February 24, 2015

vivegan193

Oh yeah.. Thank you!

February 25, 2015

Diogo.Alvarez

You are welcome!

February 25, 2015

Valerio311405

Donde esta mi super traje

August 17, 2018

Talca

su traje was accepted

July 13, 2013

Catkid72

Handy hint to remember that: traje sound s like trench, like trench coat

April 6, 2016

Nathan514506

¿Why is it wrong if I write "Suya traje sastre"? It gives suya as a translation for His and traje sastre as a translation for suit, but DuoLingo says my answer is wrong.

August 23, 2016

kirakrakra

Suya/his/ her/ formal your can only be used independently of nouns and refers to a feminine singular noun. The masculine counterpart is suyo

This suit is his = ESTE TRAJE ES SUYO

His/her/your formal as an adjective to a singular noun is SU

His suit = SU TRAJE

Add an -s for plural nouns

August 23, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.