"His suit"

Translation:Su traje

March 17, 2013

15 Comments


AlanProbando

Strange that while Duolingo correctly gives 'el traje de él' as 'another correct solution' for 'his suit' here, it did not allow answering with 'de mío' for 'mine' in another place in one of these lessons.


Sjdps

Because it is "El traje de mí" or "El traje mío". Anyway, you rarely use this kind of sentences in this way. Usually, you say "Mi traje", "Su traje", etc. except if you want to emphasise on the owner.


remcastro

Sjdps, good reply to AlanProbando, except that "el traje de mí" is not correct, just as "el traje de mío" is not correct either. It's either "el traje mío" or "mi traje".


kirakrakra

remcastro. Sjdps is right el traje de mí is correct but never used so you are also right


AlanProbando

Thanks, Sjdps. This helps. (I just now saw your reply.)


CrimsonCorona10

Im one whos all about creative declaratives when I speak. I long for the time when I will command words in Spanish as such.

I like to gamble with DuoLingo's acceptable answer bank as well.


vivegan193

Why is "el traje del" wrong? Isn't the contraction of "de" and "el" mandatory?


Diogo.Alvarez

"Del" is the contraction of "de" (=of) and "el" (=the), not of "de" and "él" (=he/him).


vivegan193

Oh yeah.. Thank you!


[deactivated user]

    Donde esta mi super traje


Talca

    su traje was accepted


Catkid72

    Handy hint to remember that: traje sound s like trench, like trench coat


Nathan514506

    ¿Why is it wrong if I write "Suya traje sastre"? It gives suya as a translation for His and traje sastre as a translation for suit, but DuoLingo says my answer is wrong.


kirakrakra

    Suya/his/ her/ formal your can only be used independently of nouns and refers to a feminine singular noun. The masculine counterpart is suyo

    This suit is his = ESTE TRAJE ES SUYO

    His/her/your formal as an adjective to a singular noun is SU

    His suit = SU TRAJE

    Add an -s for plural nouns

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.