"His suit"

Translation:Su traje

5 years ago

24 Comments


AlanProbando

Strange that while Duolingo correctly gives 'el traje de él' as 'another correct solution' for 'his suit' here, it did not allow answering with 'de mío' for 'mine' in another place in one of these lessons.

5 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

Because it is "El traje de mí" or "El traje mío". Anyway, you rarely use this kind of sentences in this way. Usually, you say "Mi traje", "Su traje", etc. except if you want to emphasise on the owner.

5 years ago

remcastro

Sjdps, good reply to AlanProbando, except that "el traje de mí" is not correct, just as "el traje de mío" is not correct either. It's either "el traje mío" or "mi traje".

5 years ago

kirakrakra

remcastro. Sjdps is right el traje de mí is correct but never used so you are also right

2 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

What about "este traje del mío"?

My suit, the suit is mine, this suit of mine. These are all correct ways of saying the same thing in different ways, in different situations

2 years ago

n.shomik

I think "el traje de yo" should be correct. I am not sure though.

3 years ago

AlanProbando

Thanks, Sjdps. This helps. (I just now saw your reply.)

5 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Im one whos all about creative declaratives when I speak. I long for the time when I will command words in Spanish as such.

I like to gamble with DuoLingo's acceptable answer bank as well.

2 years ago

vivegan193

Why is "el traje del" wrong? Isn't the contraction of "de" and "el" mandatory?

3 years ago

Diogo.Alvarez
Diogo.Alvarez

"Del" is the contraction of "de" (=of) and "el" (=the), not of "de" and "él" (=he/him).

3 years ago

vivegan193

Oh yeah.. Thank you!

3 years ago

Diogo.Alvarez
Diogo.Alvarez

You are welcome!

3 years ago

Valerio311405

Donde esta mi super traje

2 months ago

Talca
Talca

su traje was accepted

5 years ago

Catkid72

Handy hint to remember that: traje sound s like trench, like trench coat

2 years ago

Nathan514506

¿Why is it wrong if I write "Suya traje sastre"? It gives suya as a translation for His and traje sastre as a translation for suit, but DuoLingo says my answer is wrong.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

Suya/his/ her/ formal your can only be used independently of nouns and refers to a feminine singular noun. The masculine counterpart is suyo

This suit is his = ESTE TRAJE ES SUYO

His/her/your formal as an adjective to a singular noun is SU

His suit = SU TRAJE

Add an -s for plural nouns

2 years ago

patrickberg333

more like his TRASH

2 years ago

Diligent_Student

I typed "Su traje de él". It is correct, as we have learned. But Duolingo corrected me "El traje de él". Sjdps is absolutely right.

3 years ago

Diogo.Alvarez
Diogo.Alvarez

"Su" and "de él" are there for the same reason, meaning almost the same thing, so it's redundant and not accepted in Spanish.

3 years ago

lesleyd500

can't you say "el smoking" for suit?

5 years ago

Shadowspider48

Why not "Ello traje"?

3 years ago

chrisdfrank

"Ello" is not a word in Spanish.

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

it is but it does not mean "his"

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.