"They are too tired."

Translation:他们太累了。

December 25, 2017

6 Comments


Drinc

What was the lesson where 太...了 has been explained in the web version?

December 25, 2017

Jason137255

Basically 了 in this context is being used as the "intensifier particle." Think of it like how 吗 acts like a question mark 了 acts like an exclamation point.

November 24, 2018

George792719

I've also noticed since a female voice has replaced the male Chinese speaker, sometimes she says 'Le' and other times what sounds like 'Lao'.

January 15, 2019

George792719

These two Chinese girls on Youtube are very good at explaining all the different uses of 了.

www.youtube.com/watch?v=JjAGEjr6-kY

January 15, 2019

Semeltin

I have heard that this means too exhausted.

January 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.