1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "They are too tired."

"They are too tired."

Translation:他们太累了。

December 25, 2017

7 Comments


Drinc

What was the lesson where 太...了 has been explained in the web version?


George792719

These two Chinese girls on Youtube are very good at explaining all the different uses of 了.

www.youtube.com/watch?v=JjAGEjr6-kY


George792719

I've also noticed since a female voice has replaced the male Chinese speaker, sometimes she says 'Le' and other times what sounds like 'Lao'.


PonyFreckles

When the character is being said in isolation? Liǎo is another pronunciation of the 了 character, just not in the contexts we've learned it so far. When there's no context the automated voice has to 'choose' between alternate pronunciations and doesn't always get it right.


Jason137255

Basically 了 in this context is being used as the "intensifier particle." Think of it like how 吗 acts like a question mark 了 acts like an exclamation point.


Semeltin

I have heard that this means too exhausted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.