"It's snowing outside. Don't go out and play."

Translation:外面下着雪,别出去玩。

December 25, 2017

14 Comments


VWieVendetta

What makes 别different from 没or不?

December 25, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

别 - suitable in the command form

没 - used when describing action that is not done. Some special exceptions are 能, 可以, 要

不 - to negate action that one does not want to do or intend to do

December 25, 2017

Carter187914

别 is the imperative "do not" is this context. 不 and 没 alone are not generally imperative. They are more like "(is/does) not." However, the phrase 不要 is pretty similar to 别 and could probably be used here.

January 7, 2018

impossibly1

The short answer: 别 means "don't" (when giving a command) and 不 means "not" (in general). 没有 means "not have", and is always used instead of 不 with 有. See: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Negative_commands_with_"bie" and https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_"bu"and"mei"

January 3, 2018

Carter187914

They are not imperatives. 别 means "do not" here. 不 and 没 are more like "(is/does) not." However, 不要 would be similar in meaning to 别 in this context.

January 7, 2018

Rk5I3

It's "don't do something", as opposed to mei "hasn't done sth" and bu "not". In other words, it's asking someone not to do something.

January 22, 2018

Alice807485

别 is imperative, when giving orders like in this sentence

January 16, 2018

MatthewGra996329

别 is used to express a sort of command not to do something. As in "dont speak english" 别说英语

January 29, 2018

Luohui6

没 is a short form of 没有 usually used to negate past forms,

不 Negates present forms

别 Is sort of a command order like Shut Up! 别说!

February 20, 2018

LilyAlcee

They're just different words. 别 Is similar to stop, 不 is like no, and you couldnt possibly use 没 in this situation. It's one of those things you figure out with more time and practice.

February 27, 2018

DerGoldmann

Is "別出玩" wrong?

August 27, 2018

ChaosScroll

Jj

March 1, 2018

Semeltin

Is 别出去玩 correct, too?

April 19, 2018

Xinmei20

外面在下雪 should be accepted, no?

October 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.