"Santa comes on a sleigh from the North Pole."

Translation:Le Père Noël vient en traineau depuis le pôle Nord.

December 25, 2017

4 Comments


Charisse_SALLADE

Shouldn't it be "du pôle Nord" ?

December 25, 2017

Sitesurf

Actually, it is better with "du", but you would have to switch the objects' order because "du" after "traîneau" could be mistaken for a possessive:

  • Le Père Noël vient du pôle Nord en traîneau.
December 26, 2017

AmineHadji1

Both depuis le and du should be correct here.

December 26, 2017

territrades

This sentence confuses me, I always thought depuis is only used for times, not for locations?

February 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.