1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Santa comes on a sleigh from…

"Santa comes on a sleigh from the North Pole."

Translation:Le Père Noël vient en traineau depuis le pôle Nord.

December 25, 2017

4 Comments


Charisse_SALLADE

Shouldn't it be "du pôle Nord" ?


Sitesurf

Actually, it is better with "du", but you would have to switch the objects' order because "du" after "traîneau" could be mistaken for a possessive:

  • Le Père Noël vient du pôle Nord en traîneau.

AmineHadji1

Both depuis le and du should be correct here.


territrades

This sentence confuses me, I always thought depuis is only used for times, not for locations?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.