1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "饭馆不在那儿。"

"饭馆不在那儿。"

Translation:The restaurant is not there.

December 25, 2017

37 Comments


ChristianH340

It said I had a typo when I wrote "the restaurant isn't there". Is there another way of saying the phrase?


DominicSal294966

That should be accepted, report it


Julie294148

This sounds like you expected it to be there but it's gone. Shuttered. Defunct.


wQSoxFsc

shocked pikachu face


cerealbus

Or you're telling someone they've got the wrong address.


Elzbth._.Y

I'm used to 那里 instead of 那儿?Anyone else?


wQSoxFsc

Sounds a lot more natural to me. However, mixing them would give you a distinct foreigners accent I presume, which is something I want to avoid.


CommunistRanga

It said that "the restaurant is not over there was incorrect


Clara604861

Reported 19/5/2020.


P5zG5

Not there and not over there should be the same in Chinese


OnfurstHu

Why is it 那儿 and not 哪儿?


KX3.

哪儿=where

那儿=there

Adding a 口 at the left hand side usually means it's a question e.g. 呢、哪、吗、 or an exclamation e.g. 吧


Aymusbond

Wow! It's a great way to remember question words. Thanks.


MichaelAlf221429

They sound the same to me though..


MicahHeyer

The restaurant is a ghost.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Can 那儿 be used as over there as well ?


Angel509

This software needs attention!


andreas369803

Just miss the in front of restaurant, it should be ok lah


KX3.

Should be, but very colloquial, maybe a bit too colloquial for Duolingo


Iaptbal

Duolingo does not accept: 饭官不在那儿. Does anyone have an idea why this could be ? I have encountered similar incidents several times now.


RajasDaithankar

Check the second character in your sentence above. It's not 馆.

That's probably why Duo didn't accept it. In other incidents also one or two characters could have been inadvertently incorrect. That's what I think at least.


llermo6

is there a difference? "The restaurant is not there" vs "The restaurant is not OVER there"


llermo6

"There is not a restaurant there" is it wrong?


IceCream0226

so its just spelled wrong ????


I_Am_The_Senate

why is there is no restaurant wrong


RajasDaithankar

If you are talking about New York and say "Eiffel Tower is not there", then it does not mean "There is no Eiffel Tower" (i.e. the Eiffel Tower does not exist).

But Eiffel Tower does exist. It just happens to be in Paris.

Hope you see the difference between the two sentences now.


OshinKwon

no restaurant is there


elizkozlova

Come on, I just missed "the" and the answer is not accepted


todd406116

I have the exact answer


the1best

Duo!!!! I've said it once and I'll say it again! STOP PICKING ON SPELLING!!


EquanimousLingo

Check before submitting.


Gelukservaring

Stop blaming Duo for your own mistakes.


RajasDaithankar

@the1best - you mean Duo shild staap peeking oon speelleeengz!!!! :-)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.