"분홍색 새예요."

Translation:It is a pink bird.

December 26, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


purplescheme

Is "The bird is pink" also incorrect? Just checking because it marked me wrong :(


OneBottleOfWater

The bird is pink would be 새는 분홍색이에요


conniestar16

Why can't it be "A pink bird"?


Staszek456

Because there is 예요 attached at the end, which is a form of 이다 (to be something, to be a (pink) bird in this case)


goohayoon

There is a conjugated verb 예요. But in "a pink bird" there is no conjugated verb.


notstarboard

Is 예요 a contraction of 이에요? As far as I know the latter is the corrext conjugation.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.