"Po jedné hodině se vrátil z koupelny."

Translation:After one hour, he returned from the bathroom.

December 26, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AgnusOinas

Why? Maybe he was having a lovely bath. Don't forget that "koupelna" is a room where you take a shower, a bath, brush your teeth, shave, etc... it's not where you pee or have a bowel movement, as the word "bathroom" in the translation may falsely lead you to believe.


florea_nost

Don't foget that Czech language and Czech housholds usually ahve two different, separate words/rooms for it. One is koupelna and one is zahod first is usually for shower and bathroom/cleaning purposes and the other is just for the toilet.


renata34699

Why not:...he has returned...(he was there and now he finally returned)


BrianSille2

Past tense! We are talking about something that we recall, not something which is happening now.


PritelBobka

Why is "z" used here instead of "od" for "from." Does this have to do with coming from a location vs abstract things like numbers and time?

Examples- from one to ten would use "od jedné do deseti" as would from one time to another time. But if you were coming from school it would be "ze školy"?


BoneheadBass

FWIW, I usually think of z in the sense of "out of" and od in the sense of "away from." That may not be either 100% appropriate or 100% correct, but it seems to work pretty well... so far, anyway. But I would not be the least bit surprised to find that there are tons of examples where my simplistic thinking doesn't work so well, this being Czech... :-)


AgnusOinas

See my recent reply to Janmunroe near the bottom of the page here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/43290304

Coming from or out of a place uses "z": "ze školy, z práce, z domu, z domova, z nádraží, z Ameriky, z Česka, z Evropy", same for objects "ze skříně, z krabice, z ledničky, z pračky".

"Od" can be used with locations to mean "from the direction of", but it's fairly rare.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.