"一天一个苹果,医生不找我。"

Translation:An apple a day keeps the doctor away.

December 26, 2017

42 Comments


Cecil164832

If you want to do this, then please give us real Chinese idioms like "yao bu bu ru shi bu" please.

March 23, 2018

George792719

Besides in Chinese the sentence actually says:

"each day, one apple, and the doctor won't be looking for you".

December 10, 2018

JordanKnowz

I agree. I said, "one apple a day, will keep the doctor away".

March 2, 2019

DanielHart925842

What does that idiom mean??

April 4, 2018

Cecil164832

药补不如食补. Good medicine cannot compare to good food. It effectively says the same thing as an apple a day, but it is a Chinese idiom.

April 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Exactly, these should both be in an idiom section.

June 2, 2018

MadameSensei

I agree completely!

April 29, 2018

BobBowles1

It's things like this that make this course less useful for people for whom English is not their first language. Using English idioms to teach Chinese has to be a pretty daft idea.

April 9, 2018

JChien6953

I put " One day one apple, the doctor doesn't look for me." Is this correct too?

December 26, 2017

LeZacky

lmfao m8 this is an idiom in English, shouldn't really be in the lesson anyway but thanks for a laugh

May 1, 2018

nmhurley12

Not quite, the grammar of 一天一苹果 means every day one apple, not just one day.

January 9, 2018

EpicRuler1414

No it is an idiom in English. You have to use the exact phrase.

October 13, 2018

HuaVanKhai

This is a Chinese idiom. It cannot be understood in normal way.

December 20, 2018

simontablazon

Lmao, thanks for the laugh.

February 4, 2019

albert62816

I put the same ang still consider it correct

February 11, 2019

nmhurley12

I have never heard anyone ever say this in Chinese, it is not useful. 多喝水 or something should be learned instead.

January 9, 2018

FlviaGiese

I wonder what does "duo he shui" means as an idiom. Could you explain?

January 17, 2018

1_AQ

I don't think 多喝水 is an idiom. It just means drink plenty of water. Interestingly, it is a name of a Taiwanese water brand.

March 6, 2018

PyroTato

多喝水is most definitely not a Chinese idiom. Sorry op

November 10, 2018

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

It's surely idiomatic, and I don't want to learn abstract things. Chinese is hard enough to already start learning these idioms.

April 4, 2018

Chris387368

Please take this out. Might as well put in "why is six afraid of seven? ... because seven ate nine."

September 11, 2018

Cat722536

As a native english speaker, I was able to translate it on first go, but I agree with the lot of you that this should be scrapped from the lesson.

So... I reported it.

May 30, 2018

SiennaMorris

I really love the idea of learning Chinese idioms rather than English idioms in Chinese. The first will greatly help us communicate with others, the latter will simply confuse.

June 12, 2018

wbeeman

Yes, we know the English proverb, but the sentence does not literally translate to "An apple a day keeps the doctor away." This is misleading. Literally it is something like "An apple (each) day, the doctor is not (with, near, living with) you." Non-native English speakers will not know this. proverb.

November 2, 2018

wbeeman

"An apple a day keeps the doctor away" for those who are not in native English speaking countries is a very well-known proverb. I would call this Chinese sentence an attempt at making the equivalent point. It is not a direct, or even a very close translation. Translating proverbs and aphorisms is very difficult.

December 10, 2018

Gaetan339894

Theoretically yes, but here 'an apple a day keep the doctor away' is a commonly used phrase in English, hence the most correct translation to what is proposed

March 20, 2018

Chris387368

What a ❤❤❤❤ sentence

September 10, 2018

Chris387368

This sentence is ❤❤❤❤

September 11, 2018

S._Harriet

Idioms are a natural part of any language. It's important to learn the sense of what's said, not just the words.

September 11, 2018

Bluthund

We're learning Chinese here though, not English. Learning Chinese is not about English idioms.

September 27, 2018

p40sZFlP

Keep in mind that translation is not literal, but cultural...

November 9, 2018

Chris387368

I really hate this sentence

September 13, 2018

dawaltconley

this is bad

September 24, 2018

EpicRuler1414

Does this idiom even exist in Chinese?

October 13, 2018

p40sZFlP

Now were to the good stuff

November 9, 2018

1_AQ

Are there any other accepted translations besides "An apple a day keeps the doctor away" that works?

March 6, 2018

Mif1P9

"One apple a day keeps the doctor away" should also be accepted

May 31, 2018

Chris387368

This sentence is s-h-i-t

September 11, 2018

octaviah_c

I would lile a literal translation option also :) thanks

November 8, 2018

George792719

It actually says: "each day, one apple, and the doctor won't be looking for you".

So the translation in English is not very correct.

December 10, 2018

Elmurza0110

I have a question for native English speakers: Why it says "the doctor" instead of "a doctor"?

February 22, 2019

MadameSensei

It's a set phrase; an idiom.

If you said "a doctor" it would mean "any doctor at all." Now, normally, this wouldn't be a problem, but in this case, since it's this is a special idiom, we just mean "the concept of a doctor." So we use "the" to be specific.

Hope that helps!

February 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.