"I am hitting the ball."

Translation:Je frappe la balle.

December 26, 2017

6 Comments


JanetBerry2

Is there shades of difference between balle ballon boule

December 26, 2017

CommeuneTexane

Balle: tennis ball, baseball, golf ball, ping pong balls, and musket balls...

Ballon: rugby ball, football, basketball, soccer ball, volleyball...

Boule: billard ball, p├ętanque ball, ornament ball for a Christmas tree...

"Ballon" is typically for the largest balls played in sports. The distinction between "boule" and "balle" is much murkier.

December 26, 2017

AmineHadji1

Ballon: A large ball filled with air and that can easily bounce.
Boule: A heavy and dense ball
Balle: A ball in general.

Note that ballon and boule are both considered balle (making it a generic noun). However, we know for instance that in rugby we use un ballon, so nobody will say balle de rugby, even though technically it is une balle.

December 26, 2017

akozhevnikov

Why not "coup"?

January 15, 2018

GrahamNdP

I agree! "frappe" wasn't even given as a hint?!

April 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Now added. Thank you.

April 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.