1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "벚꽃은 분홍색이에요."

"벚꽃은 분홍색이에요."

Translation:Cherry blossoms are pink.

December 26, 2017

12 Comments


TikaShier

aren't there white cherry blossoms too?


Roland274136

Why it is Cherry Blossom in English plural?


SvedishPlumber

Plurality is often unspecified in korean and when speaking generally about something in english, we often use the plural.

For example

Dogs bark. Doughnuts taste good. Sunflowers are yellow.

Its only (well not only) when its specific that its singular.

That flower is green. That dog is stupid.

Caveat: there are exceptions


abarukaw

Why is "The cherry blossoms are pink" wrong ?


[deactivated user]

    "cherry blossom is pink"

    i know this an american app and i accept americans might say "cherry blossoms", but it's annoying that there's a module with essentially incorrect english and you don't update/localise it for non-americans. it's stuff like this that made me stop paying for the plus subscription


rowill88

    Not to question the validity of your claim, (different countries certainly say different things) but why would you use the singular when talking about the flower in general? We say "roses are red, violets are blue." Oranges are orange and flamingoes are pink.


TikaShier

    Oranges are orange,
    Flamingoes are pink,
    I hate porridge
    Leilania hates mink


FurstWasser

    Could Sakura be correct? It is not technically wrong, right?


Al-Asmawi

    I don't know why you are downvoted to hell, Sakura is a very common way to call Cherry blossom..


    [deactivated user]

      sakura is the japanese for cherry blossom. so while it is the same thing, the course is korean to english, not korean to japanese


TikaShier

      I was being sarcastic...

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.