"벚꽃은 분홍색이에요."

Translation:Cherry blossoms are pink.

December 26, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TikaShier

aren't there white cherry blossoms too?


LYOYDr

Which is why the translation should be "The cherry blossoms are pink."


kaiiix

벚(cherry) 꽃 (flower)


abarukaw

Why is "The cherry blossoms are pink" wrong ?


Roland274136

Why it is Cherry Blossom in English plural?


SvedishPlumber

Plurality is often unspecified in korean and when speaking generally about something in english, we often use the plural.

For example

Dogs bark. Doughnuts taste good. Sunflowers are yellow.

Its only (well not only) when its specific that its singular.

That flower is green. That dog is stupid.

Caveat: there are exceptions


SketchGamma

For the speaking exercise, the second word is never accepted, and almost any utterance is accepted for the first word.


LadyLessa

벚꽃이 피나 봐요~

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.