1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他的女朋友很可爱,也很漂亮。"

"他的女朋友很可爱,也很漂亮。"

Translation:His girlfriend is very cute, and also very pretty.

December 26, 2017

26 Comments


emilywb642

someone is hitting on this guys girlfriend...........


CharlesWal647678

Duolingo Chad edition


Dejo

Wouldn't 可爱 be lovable? In my English I don't distinguish between 'cute' and 'pretty' to the point where I would use both in the same sentence.


Jake768026

I agree that cute and beautiful together like that feels very strange for this American English speaker


chonglamprecht

In Chinese, cute would be usually describe the person based on the character and pretty will be her look or appearance.


Dejo

I see in Google translate they give "cute, lovely, amiable" for 可 爱.


tanmanrico

Someone's jelly...


oshaghennesy

What's with all these comments on girlfriends and daughters their appearances?


Elef811331

Just use it as vocabulary practice. When you know enough to choose what you want to say you can ditch DuoLingo's attempts to introduce words and grammatical concepts without dwelling on other aspects.


John837485

The way I read it ke ai should Translate to adorable, not cute. Cute with pretty is redundant


Marlia160037

Why "and also"? Why not just one of them? 和 is for "and". 也 is for also.


Peter-A

Is the "的" particle necessary here? I often see sentences without it.


PolyGoat8

i keep seeing people asking and being answered that 的 can be dropped from most of the questions and still be correct. I assume it gets repetitive to say for native speakers or just feels to "exact" and "formal" when talking with friends, or maybe it's just about location


MarriottPlayer

I knew "as well as" was gonna be wrong.


Evie_Eve

Same but I put it anyways then reported that it should be correct


talkpissin

this must be a poor translation... each adjective presumably refers to a different kind of beauty. whats the distinction between them?


VincentWeb7

他的女朋友很可爱 也很漂亮 was marked wrong, this is different behavior than previous listening examples.


CX948

Does anyone think that 可愛 is related to かわいい? (I've seen it in someone else's comment.)


Iough

why Duolingo reminds me so much of Chinese/Korean soap operas? "am I pretty?", "is he short?", "my boyfriend loves cats", "your kids are pretty", "your cat is pretty"...


dorka0224

Well he's lucky


GretaAngel1

What is the difference between "cute", "pretty" and "beautiful" ???


Pepsi291606

It doesn't matter

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.