"他的女朋友很可爱,也很漂亮。"

Translation:His girlfriend is cute and also pretty.

December 26, 2017

34 Comments


Montana831449

Awkward

January 2, 2018

emilywb642

someone is hitting on this guys girlfriend...........

January 21, 2018

Ninja212

Hunh

February 21, 2019

CharlesWal647678

Duolingo Chad edition

September 9, 2018

Dejo

Wouldn't 可爱 be lovable? In my English I don't distinguish between 'cute' and 'pretty' to the point where I would use both in the same sentence.

January 3, 2018

Jake768026

I agree that cute and beautiful together like that feels very strange for this American English speaker

January 19, 2018

chonglamprecht

In Chinese, cute would be usually describe the person based on the character and pretty will be her look or appearance.

October 27, 2018

Dejo

I see in Google translate they give "cute, lovely, amiable" for 可 爱.

January 6, 2018

tanmanrico

Someone's jelly...

March 7, 2018

John837485

The way I read it ke ai should Translate to adorable, not cute. Cute with pretty is redundant

October 3, 2018

oshaghennesy

What's with all these comments on girlfriends and daughters their appearances?

December 30, 2017

Elef811331

Just use it as vocabulary practice. When you know enough to choose what you want to say you can ditch DuoLingo's attempts to introduce words and grammatical concepts without dwelling on other aspects.

August 10, 2018

MeaDish

Welcome to Asia?

March 21, 2018

WouterManh

Even with slit eyes, they can appreciate beauty :)

March 22, 2018

Peter-A

Is the "的" particle necessary here? I often see sentences without it.

November 28, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

i keep seeing people asking and being answered that 的 can be dropped from most of the questions and still be correct. I assume it gets repetitive to say for native speakers or just feels to "exact" and "formal" when talking with friends, or maybe it's just about location

February 15, 2019

MarriottPlayer

I knew "as well as" was gonna be wrong.

December 26, 2017

Evie_Eve

Same but I put it anyways then reported that it should be correct

January 24, 2018

xanakah

saaaame

January 1, 2018

talkpissin

this must be a poor translation... each adjective presumably refers to a different kind of beauty. whats the distinction between them?

October 14, 2018

Marlia160037

Why "and also"? Why not just one of them? 和 is for "and". 也 is for also.

October 19, 2018

VincentWeb7

他的女朋友很可爱 也很漂亮 was marked wrong, this is different behavior than previous listening examples.

April 7, 2019

LanKenNhan

I used "adorable" instead of "cute", and my sentence was marked wrong. Adorable should also be accepted, shouldnt it?

January 1, 2018

roman2095

Yes, my Zhongwen dictionary translates 可爱 as "adorable, cute, lovely" so I think it is worth reporting.

August 22, 2018

Anderson856127

XDDDDDDDDDD

August 30, 2018

Kwirky1983

the thing is in the previous exercise beautiful is piaoliang and now, pretty is piaoliang, even if it's true, both you should OK!

March 8, 2018

DanCame

Ta is gender neutral. 'Her girlfriend' should also be acceptable, but it was marked as wrong.

January 6, 2018

capostle19

It's not necessarily gender neutral. If you look at the character, in this case 他, you can see that there is a radical meaning “person”. However, 她, the female version of this pronoun, has a radical meaning “girl, female.” So while both pronouns are the same in a grammatical sense, there still is a sense of gender expressed in them.

January 10, 2018

Kwirky1983

only orally!!

March 8, 2018

ClaudiaWei19

It's not gender neutral in writing.

February 18, 2018

Kapurnicus

I've seen native speakers literally write the english letters "ta" for gender neutral since the 3 forms are he,she,it. When spoken there's no difference, but in writing we don't have a true gender neutral form for the singular to my knowledge.

February 9, 2018

Kwirky1983

TA in chinese writing like this, means his/her when you don't know you speak to who

March 8, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

if you see the 人(person) on the left of 他 it's male, 女(female) makes 她 she ^_^

February 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.