"Don't you drink coffee?"

Translation:你不喝咖啡吗?

December 26, 2017

14 Comments


GregCannon2

"Don't you drink coffee" reads more like "You drink coffee, right?" than it does "Do you not drink coffee?"

December 26, 2017

DanielDaNi411942

Agree, "You do not drink coffee?" would fit better.

January 6, 2018

roman2095

It can have different meanings depending on the context. If I have just ordered tea after the rest of the group ordered coffee you might say "Don't you drink coffee?" meaning "don't you ever drink coffee". This is therefore seeking to confirm that I NEVER drink coffee and so is quite different to your suggested meaning which is seeking to confirm your understanding that I DO drink coffee, which is only likely to be said before we order. Both are valid in English, but which meaning is intended depends totally on context. I have no idea which of these is the intended meaning of the Mandarin in this exercise.

July 19, 2018

TellTheSeal

(to GregCannon2 and others)

How would you write "Don't you drink coffee?" in Chinese, then? if 你不喝咖啡吗?means rather "Do you not drink coffee?" then how would "Don't you drink coffee?" differ in Chinese?

I promise I'm not being snarky or asking rhetorically; rather, I'm genuinely wondering what difference you perceive in meaning between the two English sentences, and how you would express that difference in Chinese?

March 2, 2019

TayoMoore

Agree, this is badly worded

February 8, 2018

tWjmlH8u

你喝不喝咖啡 ? was not accepted which is strange, it asks better the question that was asked than the 'ma' equivalent.

May 11, 2018

JohnNg20

Isn't the of translation more like "You don't drink coffee?" than the english "Don't you drink coffee?"

March 1, 2018

TellTheSeal

"You don't drink coffee?" and "Don't you drink coffee?" both look like English to me.

March 2, 2019

agatheHq

This question threw me for a moment. I understood it as 'do you drink coffee?' And regardless my answer would still be 'yes'

February 24, 2018

asianchung96

So is ”你喝咖啡吗?" Supposed to tranlsate to "Do you drink coffee?" And what Duolingo wants is "你不喝咖啡吗?" Which translates to "Don't you drink coffee?"

Also, isn't the meaning for these two phrases practically the same gramatically for both English and Chinese? Also isn't the second and correct phrase in this case a bit odd as the question is more indicative, rather than an open question which would be more applicable to daily life?

October 5, 2018

TellTheSeal

(asianchung96)

Regarding your first paragraph, I think you are correct: ”你喝咖啡吗?" is "Do you drink coffee?" and "你不喝咖啡吗?" is "Don't you drink coffee?"

As for (part of) the second paragraph, I, too, think that in English, "Do you drink coffee" is more of a simple question of fact, as long as there is no unusual stress on any of the words ("Do YOU drink coffee?" someone might ask a child); whereas, "Don't you drink coffee?" is more of what we call a "leading question" in English, a question that, in this case, assumes that the person does drink coffee, or perhaps even implies that perhaps the person should drink coffee, but I think the negative form of the question could be a question of mere fact as well.

March 2, 2019

RossBrown734662

I agree with Greg. If you drink coffee then you would answer yes.

February 16, 2018

Barry331764

"你不喝咖啡吗?" you are asking a question. the correct translation in English is do you drink coffee. the context / meaning is still there. your translations are very awkward and unnatural in English.

January 28, 2019

Abby684964

This would work better to teach that in Chinese you can repeat yourself. "Ni he bu he ka fei, ma?" That translates better into the "Don't you" part

February 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.