1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The bird likes the air."

"The bird likes the air."

Translation:Der Vogel mag die Luft.

December 26, 2017

9 Comments


ikwilvertalen

The verb "mögen" is irregular:

  • ich mag
  • du magst
  • er/sie/es mag
  • wir mögen
  • ihr mögt
  • Sie/sie mögen

ravenfaewitch

I've heard and had accepted "Er magt" more than once, I understand that the verb is irregular but this seems to be an inconsistency with Duo's marking.


Saturnize

Shouldn't this be "Der Vogel mag den Luft."? I assume so because of, "Der Junge sieht den Himmel." But after using online translator I've concluded that only masculine/neutral nouns use "den" in such a case... Yeah?


OldMate2

Only masculine nouns. Luft is feminine.


nevermind313

Masculine nouns use den in this case. Neutral nouns use das, feminine nouns use die


Gizmo333

I didn't try but is ,,Der Vogel gern die Luft'' Accepted here? Just making sure I understand the difference. Ill try it if i get the question again


Gizmo333

For reference no,it is not accepted. Could somene tell me why if they know?


nevermind313

Gern isn't a verb - it means "gladly" or "with pleasure", but you can't really replace a verb with "gern"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.