"The bird likes the air."

Translation:Der Vogel mag die Luft.

December 26, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Waves79

Mag not magt ?!


ikwilvertalen

The verb "mögen" is irregular:

  • ich mag
  • du magst
  • er/sie/es mag
  • wir mögen
  • ihr mögt
  • Sie/sie mögen

ravenfaewitch

I've heard and had accepted "Er magt" more than once, I understand that the verb is irregular but this seems to be an inconsistency with Duo's marking.


Gizmo333

I didn't try but is ,,Der Vogel gern die Luft'' Accepted here? Just making sure I understand the difference. Ill try it if i get the question again


Gizmo333

For reference no,it is not accepted. Could somene tell me why if they know?


nevermind313

Gern isn't a verb - it means "gladly" or "with pleasure", but you can't really replace a verb with "gern"


Saturnize

Shouldn't this be "Der Vogel mag den Luft."? I assume so because of, "Der Junge sieht den Himmel." But after using online translator I've concluded that only masculine/neutral nouns use "den" in such a case... Yeah?


OldMate2

Only masculine nouns. Luft is feminine.


nevermind313

Masculine nouns use den in this case. Neutral nouns use das, feminine nouns use die


JonathanKi526745

Can someone explain why "Die luft mag der vogel." is accepted as a possible answer. Doesn't it mean "The air likes the bird."? One could make the argument that you use the nominative case 'der vogel' instead of the accusative case 'den vogel' but that wouldn't work for feminine and neuter nouns.


OldMate2

Doesn't it mean "The air likes the bird."?

You answered that yourself and the accusative would apply to den Vogel. And yeah, it can be confusing if you were to have something like Die Frau mag das Mädchen - so normally you'd put the Subject verb Object order or speak in an emphatic way.


JonathanKi526745

So you are saying that "Die luft mag der vogel." is Object verb Subject and means "The bird likes the air"?

Also, "Die Frau mag das Mädchen" makes sense. "The woman likes the girl". Are you saying we can't apply the Object verb Subject rule to feminine and neuter nouns? I am still confused.


OldMate2

So you are saying that "Die luft mag der vogel." is Object verb Subject and means "The bird likes the air"?

Yes.

"Die Frau mag das Mädchen" makes sense. "The woman likes the girl".

It can also mean "The girl likes the woman". Both orders work but normally you wouldn't put the Object of the sentence at the beginning unless you really wanted to emphasise it.


JonathanKi526745

Interesting. So how would you tell?


OldMate2

Most things have context. If you're talking with a person, they'll alter their tone or point or lead into the sentence etc.

If it were written "out of the blue", I'd probably ask a clarifying question.


Ahmedo_SD

المفروض انه يكون Der Vogel mag den Luft لكن بدلا عن ذلك قام كتبه Der Vogel mag die Luft ليه واحد يشرح لينا الحاصل؟

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.