1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Where is the plate that I wa…

"Where is the plate that I was eating from?"

Translation:Kde je ten talíř, z něhož jsem jedl?

December 26, 2017

4 Comments


JamesTWils

Is that either feminine or masculine?


VladaFu

talíř? definitely masculine (ten, z něhož; ten, ze kterého;...)


Alex.Eisner

I'm confused about the case here. The word tiles gave me "z nějž" which suggests accusative but thats certainly wrong, as im not asking where the plate i was EATING is currently.


VladaFu

z always uses genitive

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.