1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My aim is to always find the…

"My aim is to always find the best solutions."

Translation:Mi objetivo es siempre encontrar las mejores soluciones.

March 17, 2013

34 Comments


virzak

I wrote 'las soluciones mejores'. Why is it wrong?


megmccaliano

"mejor" is one of the adjectives that does not follow the typical pattern of coming after the noun.


AurosHarman

Is it actually illegal to put mejor after a noun, though? Most of the adjectives that can go before a noun, can also go after. "Una buena solución" and "una solución buena" are both perfectly fine.


rocko2012

I cannot answer why but "las mejores soluciones" has 14,900,000 google results and "las soluciones mejores" 107,000 results. "mejores soluciones" has 1,320,000 results and "soluciones mejores" has 21,800 results.


rocko2012

Cool I bookmarked that link. I saw a researcher use that method (google book/year search) in a video presentation but I could not figure out what link she used.


AurosHarman

I think possibly the issue is that the more likely interpretation of "las soluciones mejores" is "the better solutions," whereas when you say "las mejores [whatever]", by adjoining "mejor" to "los / las", you're moving the interpretation of mejor to be clearly "the best [whatever]".

Not sure what a native speaker would think, though.


RAMOSRAUL

You're emphasizing that the solutions are the best.


lori10

How about 'meta' for aim?


RAMOSRAUL

Though it might imply a more definite end of a path (meaning that once you reach your goal you have nowhere to go) whilst an objective might be just a milestone on the way (and I am conscious that this might be a personal reading) I would not object to it :)


chibinecco

Anyone know why "buscar" isn't accepted? I know it's more literally translated to "to search for" than "to find," but it seems like it would fit the intention of the sentence just fine to me.


1beppe

creo que buscar expresa el concepto mejor que encontrar; yo busco pero no soy seguro que voy a encontrar.....( not native in both languages)


aboyer02

What about 'gol' for aim? Or does that only refer to sports?


Lrtward

Goal and aim can mean the same thing, but it is spelled goal with an a.


aboyer02

lrtward, "el gol" is a goal in sports. That's why my question was, is it only for sports. Must the word 'objectivo' be used for 'aim'? Or can 'Mi gol' be used with the same connotations?


RAMOSRAUL

The word gol in Spanish comes from the English "goal", when it was imported for the sport of football or, for some of you, soccer.

The relation between Spanish an English language is... funny. Some terms would be translated whilst others would be "conveniently modified for the Spanish speaker", thus goal went gol.

No native speaker who does not speak English will understand the relation between gol and "aims, goals, objectives", though there is some clever people out there... Anyway, some terms (from football) where translated: football was, for years "balompié" and goalkeeper is still guardameta. Yes, meta is the Spanish word for goals, but not in football. It is used however in Athletics as "finishing line", which is also translated to "linea de llegada" and used. I believe sport journalists have a hard time when writing chronicles and need some words from other countries.

So we have meta, figuratively as goal, objetivo can be used for aim, also "fin, finalidad" can be used.

goals can be translated as tantos, in the sport context, (lit "so many") and can be used in all sports with points, the status of the game can be called "tanteo". Unlike gol, can be used in tennis and other sports.


Lrtward

Oh! You meant the Spanish "gol". I totally misunderstood. Sorry!!


mrule

"To always find" is a split infinitive, which some people might consider incorrect.

edit: please note my wording: I did not claim that splitting infinitives was incorrect, but rather that some people might feel that it is incorrect.


geneven

A grammar authority once wrote: "I keep a little silver axe by my desk, just for splitting infinitives."


QuintanillaJon

That's actually a grammar myth.


vasyharan

"Mi objetivo es siempre descubrir las mejores soluciones", why can I not use descubrir here instead of encontrar.


skittlzz

Descubrir generally means "to discover," while encontrar usually means "to find."


AlanJ.Polasky

Why not 'hallar' for 'find', rather than encontrar ?


CNyE

I put "el mejor de las soluciones" and it was marked wrong


kennynica

I put "Siempre mi objetivo es encontrar las mejores soluciones." I thought you could put siempre at the beginning, middle or end of a sentence. Why is this location incorrect?


kennynica

I looked it up for myself and found this. In general, Spanish adverbs are kept close to the verbs they modify. If an adverb starts a sentence, the verb frequently follows. Siempre hablan los niños. (The children are always talking.) http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/word-order-in-spanish.htm


AlanJ.Polasky

Also, 'Mi objectivo es siempre hallar las mejores soluciones'


StevenMcFa

I wrote 'siempre mi objetivo es encontrar las mejores soluciones' pero no se por que ese es no correcto


JamesParke139347

I wrote it the right way


Madix99

unsure to use meta or objectivo, I looked them up: objectivos, are specific, small steps used to achieve a goal, an aim (meta). DL accepted meta.


ajfox

It gave me "mi fin" that was a surprise and also dinged me for las soluciones mejores...like several others. I though fin was end not goal. And so many exceptions with order of adj and noun...


crafteacarli13

Why is mejores soluciones with "las" and not "los"? I thought it was masculin.


Marlena102711

Problem with picture


jemkent

Why would buscar not be accepted instead of encontrar. Buscar is a search, no ?. My first thought was encontrar but then I thought buscar was better

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started