"Which horses are you sitting on?"

Translation:Auf welchen Pferden sitzt ihr?

December 26, 2017

11 Comments


ryanmyers0

Why does auf need to be placed at the beginning of the sentence and not the end?

December 26, 2017

Raisinnoir

"On which horses are you sitting?" is a better translation if you follow the English rule of not ending a sentence with a preposition.

December 26, 2017

PhillipCY

I don't understand why horses would be written as "Pferden". Can anyone point out the grammatical pattern that I'm missing? Thanks in advance.

October 1, 2018

AdrianaLus

Is this sentence, auf takes the dative case (specifically plural dative case) the article for that is "den" plus -n ending for the noun. The nominative plural would be die Pferde. Dative plural: den Pferden.

March 26, 2019, 9:09 AM

DaShaaView

It is a better translation but remember, there is no such rule in English as to not ending sentences with a preposition, this false information needs to stop spreading asap.

February 5, 2019

KyleSant

if ihr was to be replaced with du, wouldn't sitzt become sitzst? As Duolingo is not accepting my answer

April 4, 2018

jolisjlf

The question "which horses are you sitting on" implies that a group of people is being addressed, so I think the "ihr" form of "you" is more appropriate than the the singular "du" form, here.

July 13, 2018

Asaclubs

I, for one, believe one person can straddle between two horses.

January 5, 2019

pulci87

"Welchen pferden sitztz ihr auf" was marked wrong...can someone tell me why??

November 25, 2018

TroyDoby
Plus

Auf welchen Pferden sitzten Sie?

sitzten? Was ist das?

I put 'auf welchen Pferden sitzen Sie?' and it came back with the nonsense above.

July 2, 2018

JasonVBlack

Verb doesn't come second..

November 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.