1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Which horses are you sitting…

"Which horses are you sitting on?"

Translation:Auf welchen Pferden sitzt ihr?

December 26, 2017

77 Comments


ryanmyers0

Why does auf need to be placed at the beginning of the sentence and not the end?


Raisinnoir

"On which horses are you sitting?" is a better translation if you follow the English rule of not ending a sentence with a preposition.


PhillipCY

I don't understand why horses would be written as "Pferden". Can anyone point out the grammatical pattern that I'm missing? Thanks in advance.


AdrianaLus

Is this sentence, auf takes the dative case (specifically plural dative case) the article for that is "den" plus -n ending for the noun. The nominative plural would be die Pferde. Dative plural: den Pferden.


ArnoNyhm2

Besides the Articles, you inflect endings onto nouns: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (1) masculine and neuter Genitive: -s (-es if the word ends on s, ß, x or z) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (2) Dative plural: -n (-ø (no ending), if the plural ends on n) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (3)Some masculine words like Junge, Knabe, Bär, Name, Zeuge, Bube, student, Löwe, and some others end on -en (or -n if there is an e at the end of the word) in all casus exept the nominative singular (called n-declination)


Pandruch23

"x or z"... I thought this was a german course...


MichaelWil839654

Are you saying that 'Pferde' is a weak noun?


ElliottofRivia

Michael, no. Most nouns will have an n at the end no matter what if it's dative plural. That's just how it is. den Männern, den Kindern, den Computern, den Schülern, den Pferden, den Tischen, (unless the standard plural is -s... and maybe some other exception that doesn't come to mind at the moment).


VandoRigo

Sometimes I feel like it's easyer to solve a integro-differential equation than constructing a good german phrase


VictorDeMello

Don't have a clue what that is but it does sound easier than German. Get an upvote and a lingot, for the laugh.


MichaelWil839654

I think she's saying that 'Pferde' is a weak noun, which means it takes an additional 'n' at the end except in the nominative case.


Daleraka

Sometimes you need to proofread your comments.


DaShaaView

It is a better translation but remember, there is no such rule in English as to not ending sentences with a preposition, this false information needs to stop spreading asap.


francesch

Really? I must have had some shifty English teachers in the 40s and 50s.


ronmckay1

Naomi: Thank you for that enlightening information. I also thought a preposition should not end a sentence. Who woulda thunk!!


Cerydwyn1

So many rules of "correct English" change with the decades. AT school in the 90's we were told you never start a sentence with "and". Or "but".

But of course, as you read books and start creative writing you realise this is a load of rubbish. And you wonder has your teacher ever read a book before?

For a bonus point: "I before E excet after C" is DRILLED into UK primary school children. Then we go to High School. And we realise that there are far more examples of words that go against this rule.

I will be the first to say it: The English language is screwed. A mess.


MichaelWil839654

It is not a rule in English that a sentence should not end with a preposition: it was considered to be inelegant English and therefore to be avoided.


dcall498

There is a comical quote falsely attributed to Winston Churchill that demonstrates this false grammar rule quite well. It goes, "Ending a sentence with a preposition is something up with which I will not put". Obviously, "to not put up with" and other phrases in English have to end in a preposition or they don't make sense.


WouterVN

Thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you


LeoBlackma3

That would be a Latin rule. It is fine to end a sentence with a preposition in English.


BrandiWL

Preposition (on) or prepositional phrase (on the table)?


Chris482539

Both. "What table are you sitting on?" is perfectly acceptable. As is "Are you sitting on the table?"


NickHill5

In theory yes, but most native speakers ignore this rule.

"On which horse are you sitting?" sounds archaic and too formal for spoken English. The only contexts I can think that this rule would be followed is in written law, conversation with a monarch or inside the Houses of Parliament!


Cerydwyn1

I don't know where you live in the UK but many more educated people here in the North do speak like that: "On who's authority is that?" "From where did you get that?" It's really not as archaic as you think, it's just the reserve of the half of the population who read a lot and are exposed to more culture and media outlets than what they see on reality TV.


Oyoyo4

I still don't understand, but isn't it possible at all to say, like ryanmyers0 asked, Welchen Pferden sitzt ihr auf?


prash0703

No. Consider the following- a. (Sitzt) ihr? --The verb goes to the first position. b. Wo (sitzt) ihr? -- Verb in position two. c. (Auf welchen Pferden) (sitzt) ihr? -- Verb still in position two.

In a, the verb is in the 1st position, as expected. in b, it goes to the 2nd position as there is a question word that precedes it. in c, it remains in the 2nd position. This is because entire clauses can be considered together as a single chunk. Here, the clause is Auf welchen Pferden. You are trying to split it by pushing auf to the end. So, your translation is wrong.


Ioan-Hotea

Because you can't seet on many Horses in the same time?


pulci87

"Welchen pferden sitztz ihr auf" was marked wrong...can someone tell me why??


narion_k

No, there are a few corrections needed. "Pferden" must be capitalized, and the verb should be spelled "sitzt". Also, the preposition "auf" must be followed by its object, which in this case is "welchen Pferden". The word "auf" should only be at the end like that if it's part of a separable verb, e.g. "Ich stehe auf." (aufstehen) In that case it's not a preposition, so different rules apply.


LearnerDud3

Perfectly explained. Thank you!


ColinSheehan

Why is Ihr setzt the only translation of you (plural) are sitting that is deemed to be correct. What is wrong with Sie setzen as an equally valid translation of the plural You are sitting?


khirakhira

How do you know / how can you predict which words (like "Pferde" and "Kinder") get an "n" added to them in the dative?


ArnoNyhm2

It is only in the Dative plural, if the plural does not end with n or in all cases except the Nominative singular for words from the so called N-declination (Bär, Junge, Bube, Zeuge, Name, Student, and others), which you need to learn, (Note: They are always masculine)!


KyleSant

if ihr was to be replaced with du, wouldn't sitzt become sitzst? As Duolingo is not accepting my answer


jolisjlf

The question "which horses are you sitting on" implies that a group of people is being addressed, so I think the "ihr" form of "you" is more appropriate than the the singular "du" form, here.


Asaclubs

I, for one, believe one person can straddle between two horses.


AliT.Firef

Good point which only occurred to me after I saw the preferred translation. But Duo accepted 'du', however painful the image. (But maybe it refers to a set of photos of 'you' on several different horses...)


Milan_Smidt

It could be like: ''which books do you read?'' Which doesn't mean you read them at the exact same moment. So 'du' is actually very logical


ArnoNyhm2

No the ending -st is reduced to -t, if the verb ends on s, ß, x and z. or (more poetically) you can use the ending -est.


EdTyrone

I just tried: Auf welchen Pferden sitzst du. (instead of "sitzt ihr") and it was accepted. But then I realized that ihr is multiple people sitting on multiple horses, but du is just one person sitting on one horse (selected out of a group of horses), but my sentence still reflects that "du" is "sitting" on a singular "horse". But, Pferden is not singular.

So, I'm now wondering if: Auf welches Pferd sitzst du? is a properly written question to ask a single person sitting on a single horse?


AmirkhanSofronov

The correct sentence would be "Auf welchEM Pferd sitzt du"


MarkSpott

Think we might be over analyzing here. Even one person can sit on multiple horses...just not at the same time. Perhaps there is some rich dude that have 5 horses and sits on one horse for a minute, then the next, and next, then have have his tea and crumpets...smile!!!


Jay283618

I've just looked up 'aufsitzen' which translates as 'to mount'. I couldn't understand why auf used the accusative until I realised they aren't sitting on (state) but mounting the horses (movement) therefore dative. This needs to be clearer DL!


leoagneau

Can I replace "Auf" with "An", so the sentence "An welchen Pferden sitzt ihr?" still carries the same meaning?


ArnoNyhm2

No. Auf is on and an is at


IsabelleSa530946

Why is it wrong to use "setzen Sie" ?


[deactivated user]

    Correction: "sitzen Sie"


jefflastletter

    auf welchen pferden sitzt sie? whats the issue?


narion_k

    There are two main issues:
    1. Since "sie" is not capitalized, it can only mean she or they, not you.
    2. The conjugation "sitzt" is only used for du, er/sie/es, and ihr. Since you used "sie", the sentence you wrote means: "Which horses is she sitting on?"

    Although not as critical to understanding your intention, both "auf" and "pferden" should be capitalized, as well.

    Here are a few examples of correct translations that might help:
    Auf welchen Pferden sitzen Sie?
    Auf welchen Pferden sitzt ihr?
    Auf welchen Pferden sitzt du?


Tsiyeria

    I tried Auf welchen Pferden sitzen Ihnen and it was denied, should that not be correct?


Tom343638

    "welchen pferde sitzen sie an?" no good?


BereczkiMt

    Auf welchen Pferden setzt du? Why not ok?


ArnoNyhm2

    Auf welchen Pferden sitzt du


IsabelleSa530946

    The question is "write in german" and the "correct solution" is in english


Sabb95

    If 'Auf' triggers the dative case, then shouldn't it be 'welchem' ?

    Is it because the answer to the question will involve a direct object ? That is - we will sit 'on these horses'. Here 'these horses' is a direct object, hence the question is welchen. But the auf(on) forcefully triggers the dative case hence Pferde becomes Pferden.

    Does this make sense ?


DamiBarnes

    i am struggling with this sentence, but my take would be this: the plural for horse (Pferd) is Pferde the rule for dative words is 'everything gets an 'n' ' in the plural case.

    from: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Dative-Case/tips-and-notes

    now welche (which) declines for case and gender

    from: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/questions-2/tips-and-notes

    Because it is dative and plural then it gets an 'n' ending as well.

    nominative

    M: welcher (er to go with der) F: welche (e to go with die) N:welches (es to go with das) P:welche (e to go with die)

    akkusativ

    M:welchen(en to go with den) F:welche (e to go with die) N:welches (s to go with das) P:welche (e to go with die)

    dative

    M and N: welchem (em to go with dem) F:welcher (er to go with der) P:welchen(en to go with den...everything gets an 'n' for dative plural)

    and I'm assuming dative use of auf because there is no movement from one place to another, the simple statement of what are you (all) sitting on implies that there is either just a statement or whatever movement there is, is within the confines of the situation.

    from: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Prepositions/tips-and-notes

    so auf(dative) welchen (dative plural declension) Pferden (dative plural)...after that i struggle with the whole ordering of the sentence.


DamiBarnes

    Just replying to myself as I still try and grapple this statement. So I have re-arranged the sentence to have it make sense to me, in turn hoping that the german structure still works.

    re-arranged to: you are sitting on which horses

    Du sitzt (and presumably Sie sitzen, ihr sitzt) auf welchen Pferden

    This was accepted

    is this a perfectly normal rearrangement of the words for a german sentence?


Bob559851

    Can't Sie setzen (setzen Sie in the question) also be used for formal 'you' plural? DL won't accept it so I guess not (?).


narion_k

    Yes, it can. However, the verb that is needed here is "sitzen", not "setzen".


HFOBCLHO

    my correct answer was not considered so. why?


Ioan-Hotea

    Why dir is not accepted at the end, instead of Ihr?


michael.la28

    You can't sit on more than one horse at a time. The original sentence is nonsensical, unless the "you" refers to more than one person. Or unless the one person has more than one butt.


yodavid1

    why is "welchen pferden sitzt du an?" wrong?


TroyDoby

    Auf welchen Pferden sitzten Sie?

    sitzten? Was ist das?

    I put 'auf welchen Pferden sitzen Sie?' and it came back with the nonsense above.


Ioan-Hotea

    Probably because a human being cannot sit on several Horses at the same time


ElizabethM827532

    I have to say, this doesn't make a lot of sense in English. You might say 'which horses are you betting on?' (in a race), but for sitting on them you would more usually say 'which horses are you riding?'.


paeonia001

    Maybe it's not a real horse. Maybe it's a statue of a horse. "You can't sit there!" Don't overthink it. Except for horse jockeys who seem to ride their horses with their butts hovering over the saddle, one generally needs to sit on a horse in order to ride it. You can sit on it and not ride it (perhaps the horse refuses to move).


Drex450886

    I know I got it wrong, but if I said "Welchen Pferden sitzt ihr auf", would that still get the question across?


Oleg427345

    Why I can't say: Auf welchen Pferden sitzt du?


JasonVBlack

    Verb doesn't come second..


Mike794722

    How is it possible to sit on multiple horses. This sentence makes no since.


Oslove

    The "you" is in the plural form "ihr" not "Sie" or "Du".


EmilPetrov1

    Is it possible to sit on the back of several horses?


Uberling

    Well, the Bible says Jesus rode two donkeys:

    "The disciples went and did as Jesus had directed them; they brought the donkey and the colt, and put their clothes on them, and he sat on them." [Matthew 21:1-7]

    Maybe he adopted a "wide stance" when riding. ;-)


michael.la28

    A MIRACLE! A MIRACLE!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.