Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het dorp ligt dicht bij de grote stad."

Translation:The village is near the big city.

7 months ago

4 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Is there a difference between 'dicht bij' and 'dichtbij' - with and without a space?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There is! Not really in meaning, but a difference anyhow:

Dichtbij
'Dichtbij' is an adverb, so no words have to follow:

  • Hij woont dichtbij - "He lives nearby".

Dicht bij
In case words have to follow "dichtbij", we use "dicht bij". So in this case, 'dicht' enhances the preposition 'bij'.

  • Hij woont dicht bij de kerk - "He lives close to the church."
7 months ago

Rieerie
Rieerie

why is "the village is located near to the city" incorrect?

2 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Technically, it is not incorrect, but "near to" is rarely used these days.

3 weeks ago