"Het dorp ligt dicht bij de grote stad."

Translation:The village is near the big city.

10 months ago

5 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Is there a difference between 'dicht bij' and 'dichtbij' - with and without a space?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There is! Not really in meaning, but a difference anyhow:

Dichtbij
'Dichtbij' is an adverb, so no words have to follow:

  • Hij woont dichtbij - "He lives nearby".

Dicht bij
In case words have to follow "dichtbij", we use "dicht bij". So in this case, 'dicht' enhances the preposition 'bij'.

  • Hij woont dicht bij de kerk - "He lives close to the church."
10 months ago

Rieerie
Rieerie

why is "the village is located near to the city" incorrect?

5 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Technically, it is not incorrect, but "near to" is rarely used these days.

4 months ago

StrzelbaSt
StrzelbaSt

Is it just me or does the voice pronounce the word "dorp" something like "dorop"?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.