"Het dorp ligt dicht bij de grote stad."

Translation:The village is near the big city.

1 year ago

7 Comments


beloeng
Plus

Is there a difference between 'dicht bij' and 'dichtbij' - with and without a space?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

There is! Not really in meaning, but a difference anyhow:

Dichtbij
'Dichtbij' is an adverb, so no words have to follow:

  • Hij woont dichtbij - "He lives nearby".

Dicht bij
In case words have to follow "dichtbij", we use "dicht bij". So in this case, 'dicht' enhances the preposition 'bij'.

  • Hij woont dicht bij de kerk - "He lives close to the church."
1 year ago

Tracey843948

Thanks, Merrie. That's very helpful.

2 weeks ago

Rieerie

why is "the village is located near to the city" incorrect?

8 months ago

NCThom
Plus

Technically, it is not incorrect, but "near to" is rarely used these days.

6 months ago

StrzelbaSt

Is it just me or does the voice pronounce the word "dorp" something like "dorop"?

5 months ago

Lovepeonies

the village is 'near to' the big city should also be accepted. This is grammatically correct, I've checked!!! ;) Why is it not accepted? I quite often correct my answers to fit Duolingo just to be able to continue forwards, despite knowing that my answers were also correct. Just a frustrated comment, because despite this I really appreciate all that Duolingo offers, including the forum where I have learned so much. :)

4 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.