"一百元"

Translation:One hundred yuan

December 26, 2017

42 Comments


Pouncellor

Is “百元” also valid?

February 24, 2018

ScottKBeck

I took Mandarin for two years in college and cannot remember an instance when 百 was used by itself like that. always 一百 二百 etc

August 15, 2018

DrSandwichMuffin

I imagine in the same way "Hundred Dollars" is in English without the "one" preceding hundred

August 12, 2018

TheAlbinoRaven

I have never heard "hundred dollars" alone without another number or an article... in front of it. Would you mind giving a couple of examples, please, (as I'm wondering if I am misunderstanding your point)? Tyvm!

December 16, 2018

Sienna474346

The second one sounds like the number eight ba

January 22, 2018

LazyEinstein

That is because the second symbol has a very similar sound. Bai versus Ba

April 5, 2018

Julian235878

No ba: eight bai: hundred

May 19, 2018

Thidas3

Yeahh

September 16, 2018

Dejo

Is "yuan" not also the word for 'dollar'?

January 9, 2018

LazyEinstein

Although it appears in the Duolingo hints, Dollar may not be used interchangeably with Yuan. It would be like calling the British Pound a British Dollar, we don't because the currency's name is Pound

April 5, 2018

Tamara330976

No its the type of currency china uses

June 22, 2018

WarrenYao1

Technically not true. The currency China uses is RMB. Yuan is a short form, like saying 5 bucks.

July 11, 2018

ScottKBeck

RMB stands for Ren Min Bi 人民币 the peoples currency. yuan 元 is the basic unit of the RMB but is also used to refer to the currency in general especially in international context ie The Chinese Yuan.

August 15, 2018

SheikhJahb

I was in King of Prussia mall, here in PA, and an advert listed a price as 50 美元. So I guess it can mean dollar in the right context.

October 21, 2018

Abby234592

Yeah! If you click on the word itself, the definition "dollar" appears as an option. Dollar should count as a suitable definition.

January 16, 2018

MolnarDavi4

One hundred yuan

April 19, 2018

khayriyah1

El papaq yen

May 8, 2018

uzair850786

Hellp me in this sentence

December 26, 2017

Mitchelli13

When referring to numbers, it is similar to verbal English in that we start with the largest number placement and have a word for its place. Instead of saying 7-7-7, we say seven hundred and seventy seven. In Chinese, that same number would be wu bai Wu Shí wu, which would literally translate to seven hundred seven ten seven, with seven ten saying there's a seven in the tens spot. Yuan is simply the base currency of the renmibi, the Chinese currency system. It's not exactly the same as dollar but if you are referring to the American dollar, you can simply say "meiyuan" as our dollar is the base of our currency.

March 20, 2018

faintsignal

Helpful comment. Unfortunately you mixed up wu (5) with qi (7).

November 3, 2018

PholaX

Upvoting to bring useful Mihelli13's comment up.

July 9, 2018

YarielizPa

Why is this so hard for me

February 13, 2018

AndreaQuin805017

Practice is always the key

May 25, 2018

Kohinoor5

Because we are indian and it is hard for me also my self Gunjan

September 4, 2018

claudio679305

Is not wǔ - 8?

April 19, 2018

AndreaQuin805017

No that is 5

May 25, 2018

Eloiseakaella

If you leave a small typo and accidentally click on mark,it should mark you correct. But it marked me wrong. why? Shouldn't it say,'correct Ella, now see the headmaster..!

January 2, 2018

preston146717

So is yuan one thousand?, cause it says in translation yuan l.

February 17, 2018

avYUQQ

Yuan is the form of currency, like a dollar.

April 9, 2018

AndreaQuin805017

Yuan is the currency

May 25, 2018

MolnarDavi4

One hundred yuan

April 19, 2018

vaishnavi392956

what is the meaning of ' yuon '

July 21, 2018

DrSandwichMuffin

The Yuan is what the Chinese call their currency. It's like how the U.S. has the dollar, or the British have the pound, or the E.U. has the euro.

August 12, 2018

ScottKBeck

RMB stands for Ren Min Bi 人民币 the peoples currency. yuan 元 is the basic unit of the RMB but is also used to refer to the currency in general especially in international context ie The Chinese Yuan.

August 15, 2018

LDMA314

一百元。= One hundred renminbi., It's correct. [Es correcto]

August 23, 2018

Christophe886307

How about hundred RMB?

August 28, 2018

skyylev

Should Yuan be written big or small in the beginning? Because I've seen both. I know it doesn't change in chinese but I'm still confused. Is there a rule for writing a word big or isn't there anything like that?

December 4, 2018

jejje94

Che significa in italiano?

December 5, 2018

MishalSabu

Y is the ans not 1 100 yuan????

December 15, 2018

AdaieGarci

Coool

January 25, 2019

okechukwuu2

How do i type in Chinese

October 27, 2018

uzair850786
December 26, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.