"Můj dědeček nenávidí slabou kávu."

Translation:My grandfather hates weak coffee.

December 26, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daku_

Why not poor coffee? Thanks :-)


VladaFu

Poor is bad quality - špatnou kávu, nekvalitní kávu. Slabou kávu is weak coffee - a lot of water in it or a small amount of coffee.


JohnBraga1

is there a difference between nenávidět and nesnášet? Could either be used?


Stevalion

Nenavidet=hate

Nesnaset=can't stand


BoneheadBass

The meanings are very close, with nenávidět being perhaps stronger (especially, I think, when used about people). But both are accepted for this sentence.


Translingual

I suppose one could also call it a "long coffee".


AgnusOinas

Or "acqua sporca" - dirty water - špinavá voda :)


Milan_Fornusek

slabá káva - light coffee?


AgnusOinas

No, it's weak coffee.

"When a coffee is described as light, it simply means the beans have been roasted less. Beans that are roasted more are often darker. Light coffee typically packs a punch..."


BrianSille2

Is there a verb NÁVIDET, opposite to NENÁVIDET? My dictionary doesn't show one.


nueby

There used to be but was lost. Now we just have the negative variant and no standard way of directly negating that. It is a recognized language deficiency in Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.