Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The ceiling is too low for tall people like me."

Translation:Het plafond is te laag voor lange mensen zoals ik.

7 months ago

4 Comments


UglyBelgia

Waarom zoals ik in plaats van zoals mij?

7 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

In Dutch the subject pronoun is used after zoals, so zoals ik, zoals jij/u, zoals hij/zij, zoals wij, zoals jullie, zoals zij (plural), zoals u (plural).

7 months ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

So what is wrong with...large people... rather than tall people..in this translation? Do the dutch really say....long people... to convey height?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, they do.

6 months ago