1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the bus?"

"Where is the bus?"

Translation:公交车在哪里?

December 26, 2017

20 Comments


Kittysdream

Is everyone see some randomly new charachters for bus all of a sudden?


Celticfiddleguy

Do you mean "公交车"? Duo often "teaches" new words by just "slipping" them in as we progress; I try to have a dictionary app open as I go so I can look up anything new.


CinnamonTe1

This is why they should show pinyin.


AxelB.J.Y.M.

They're doing so right now :)


MrsCarolyn1

This is not the word for bus that we have been taught. Is this a different word for bus?


Chris735508

As far as im aware both words can be used. My chinese ex girlfriend would say 公交车 gongjiaoche


SzymonRuci

"巴士" is it okay to use it?


ChuDust

Yes, in singapore we call busses 巴士 and taxis 德士. If im not mistaken, i think Taiwan calls busses 巴士 too. But we're the only ones who call taxis 德士


Nie_Dan

Hong Kong also uses 德士


Alison920660

Maybe only in Hong Kong? I'm not sure if this is used in other Chinese speaking regions.


StephanusG1

It is. 巴士 is often printed on buses in Mainland China.


maartendoc

公 (gōng) = public/collectively owned
交 (jiāo) = to hand over/to deliver/to pay
车 (chē) = car/vehicle
公交车 (gōng jiāo chē) = public deliver vehicle = bus

公 (gōng) = public/collectively owned
共 (gòng) = common/general/to share
汽 (qì) = steam/vapor
车 (chē) = car/vehicle
公共汽车 (gōnggòng qìchē) = public common steam vehicle = bus


Marin470782

The audio isn't working for several of the characters


dawaltconley

Should it be possible to say 哪里的有公共汽车?


Celticfiddleguy

Sounds odd to me (a native speaker can verify?) but I think omitting 的 works: 哪里有公共汽车 but to me would emphasise WHERE over 公共汽车


George792719

More nonsense education designed for you to get things wrong without a chance. Stupid


glacials

The goal is learning, not getting every answer on the first try. By getting it wrong, you remember it for next time. This is how Duolingo teaches.


cinimidrak

Stop 儿话音, it's not putonghua

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.