"Where is the bus?"

Translation:公交车在哪里?

December 26, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kittysdream

Is everyone see some randomly new charachters for bus all of a sudden?


Kivolamuzikisto

Do you mean "公交车"? Duo often "teaches" new words by just "slipping" them in as we progress; I try to have a dictionary app open as I go so I can look up anything new.


CinnamonTe1

This is why they should show pinyin.


AxelB.J.Y.M.

They're doing so right now :)


maartendoc

公 (gōng) = public/collectively owned
交 (jiāo) = to hand over/to deliver/to pay
车 (chē) = car/vehicle
公交车 (gōng jiāo chē) = public deliver vehicle = bus

公 (gōng) = public/collectively owned
共 (gòng) = common/general/to share
汽 (qì) = steam/vapor
车 (chē) = car/vehicle
公共汽车 (gōnggòng qìchē) = public common steam vehicle = bus


KimLaverghetta

Thank you for these.


MrsCarolyn1

This is not the word for bus that we have been taught. Is this a different word for bus?


Chris00000000

As far as im aware both words can be used. My chinese ex girlfriend would say 公交车 gongjiaoche


Marin470782

The audio isn't working for several of the characters


RuciGluci

"巴士" is it okay to use it?


Toby526381

Yes but only in some regions of China. It is better to say 公交车 or 公共汽车 just to be safe as all regions of china understand this.


ChuDust

Yes, in singapore we call busses 巴士 and taxis 德士. If im not mistaken, i think Taiwan calls busses 巴士 too. But we're the only ones who call taxis 德士


Nie_Dan

Hong Kong also uses 德士


Alison920660

Maybe only in Hong Kong? I'm not sure if this is used in other Chinese speaking regions.


StephanusG1

It is. 巴士 is often printed on buses in Mainland China.


xoxodayren

I have no problem with multiple words being used/taught that mean the same thing but if it is the first time being shown like "公交车" it would be awesome if they could highlight the new word in blue and give a definition. Come on Dualingo!


Hendrik663648

Should "公共在哪儿" work?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.