"Der beste Freund von Duo ist eine Ente."

Translation:Duo's best friend is a duck.

December 26, 2017

27 Comments


DavidGeib1

My response, 'The best friend of Duo is a duck." and that was counted as incorrect.

May 22, 2018

Agonisti

Why the use of "von"?

April 20, 2018

mizinamo

von is commonly used in modern German to express possession, and is gaining ground over the genitive. (Perhaps the genitive will eventually disappear completely.)

der beste Freund Duos (with genitive) would also be possible, but der beste Freund von Duo sounds a bit more natural to me.

April 20, 2018

BlackSpiral

Are there some cases when one cannot say "von" to replace genitive?

September 19, 2018

Minervas37

There is a funny german book about this development: "Der Dativ ist dem Genitiv sein Tod"(= "the dative case is the genitive case's death") - Bastian Sick

April 26, 2019

V.L.15

You know, I was taught in 1981 that "genitive case is going away." But it's still around, even after the 1996 upheaval. But I also admit, it doesn't sound very popular, now or then.

July 4, 2019

Minervas37

Yes, 'the disappearance of the genitive' has been the subject of discussion for decades. I think that as long as the genitive is still taught in school, it will not disappear completely, at least not in written German.

July 4, 2019

vikynandha

Why is it "beste" and not "besten"?

I know that Ente is feminine, but isn't the gender supposed to be based on the immediate noun that the adjective is describing ("Freund" in this case, which is masculine)?

June 26, 2018

mizinamo

Weak adjective inflection after the definite article der.

When there's a definite article, the gender, number, and case of the noun are shown by the article, so the adjective ending after a definite article is just -e or -en without regard for gender, number, or case -- in the nominative singular, it's -e for all genders.

der beste Mann, die beste Frau, das beste Kind.

June 26, 2018

Boris_Gonschorek

Der beste Freund (Singular, masculine)) Die beste Freundin (Singular, female) Die besten Freunde (Plural)

June 26, 2018

vikynandha

Ah ok. Had gotten confused by the ending "-e". Thanks!

June 26, 2018

The-German-Hit

Wouldn't it be translated as 'the best friend of Duo is a duck'?

August 19, 2018

mizinamo

With people and animals, we usually use 's rather than of to show possession.

August 19, 2018

David257932

Why it is incorrect? I wrote: "The best friend for Duo is a duck." Can someone explain to me, please

March 31, 2019

mizinamo

It's not a (potential) friend for Duo; it's a(n actual) friend of Duo's.

March 31, 2019

jslf1234

'S didnt work when I did it

June 3, 2019

simple-minded

'THe best duo's friend is a duck' marked me incorrect.

June 16, 2019

Minervas37

Never heard/read this sentence structure. Is this a mixed version of "Duo's best friend" and "the best friend of Duo"?

I'm not native, but my feeling for language tells me that your sentence is wrong.

June 16, 2019

mizinamo

I'm not native, but my feeling for language tells me that your sentence is wrong.

Yes, it's wrong.

June 16, 2019

V.L.15

"The best friend of Duo is..." may have worked, but others have noted the best form is "Duo's best friend is..."

July 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.