1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der beste Freund von Duo ist…

"Der beste Freund von Duo ist eine Ente."

Translation:Duo's best friend is a duck.

December 26, 2017

49 Comments


Reichtumer

The duck's name is Lingo.


DBlomgren2

Will we be seeing this duck in the future? Learning more about him or her? I'm intrigued!


Katja-z

I know! I love the weird sentences Duo comes up with.


BlaueBlumen

The Duolingo lore is getting deeper


caferadioativo

Based on Duo's flat design, I'd guess this duck may be Kurzgesagt's Duck


DavidGeib1

My response, 'The best friend of Duo is a duck." and that was counted as incorrect.


mizinamo

That translation has since been added to the list of accepted ones.


Agonisti

Why the use of "von"?


mizinamo

von is commonly used in modern German to express possession, and is gaining ground over the genitive. (Perhaps the genitive will eventually disappear completely.)

der beste Freund Duos (with genitive) would also be possible, but der beste Freund von Duo sounds a bit more natural to me.


Minervas37

There is a funny german book about this development: "Der Dativ ist dem Genitiv sein Tod"(= "the dative case is the genitive case's death") - Bastian Sick


V.L.15

You know, I was taught in 1981 that "genitive case is going away." But it's still around, even after the 1996 upheaval. But I also admit, it doesn't sound very popular, now or then.


Minervas37

Yes, 'the disappearance of the genitive' has been the subject of discussion for decades. I think that as long as the genitive is still taught in school, it will not disappear completely, at least not in written German.


SpiralBlack15

Are there some cases when one cannot say "von" to replace genitive?


vikynandha

Why is it "beste" and not "besten"?

I know that Ente is feminine, but isn't the gender supposed to be based on the immediate noun that the adjective is describing ("Freund" in this case, which is masculine)?


mizinamo

Weak adjective inflection after the definite article der.

When there's a definite article, the gender, number, and case of the noun are shown by the article, so the adjective ending after a definite article is just -e or -en without regard for gender, number, or case -- in the nominative singular, it's -e for all genders.

der beste Mann, die beste Frau, das beste Kind.


Boris_Gonschorek

Der beste Freund (Singular, masculine)) Die beste Freundin (Singular, female) Die besten Freunde (Plural)


vikynandha

Ah ok. Had gotten confused by the ending "-e". Thanks!


The-German-Hit

Wouldn't it be translated as 'the best friend of Duo is a duck'?


mizinamo

With people and animals, we usually use 's rather than of to show possession.


vkilohani

If instead we had - "Die beste Freundin von Duo ist eine Ente" - would that mean only among females the best friend of Duo is a duck? Or would it mean the same?


David257932

Why it is incorrect? I wrote: "The best friend for Duo is a duck." Can someone explain to me, please


mizinamo

It's not a (potential) friend for Duo; it's a(n actual) friend of Duo's.


vkilohani

"A duck is Duo's best friend" marked wrong - bad English?


DBlomgren2

It's good English but you have changed the word order of the German sentence. That was a bit too creative.

Der beste Freund von Duo ist eine Ente. Word for word translation: The best friend of Duo is a duck. Does it work? Yes. Does it sound normal? Yes, but...

Duo's best friend is a duck. This sound's better.


JdKi51

If we consider a word order in English then a subject appears at the first place. Here, a duck is the subject. Otherwise, I could say the above as "the subject is a duck", which is obviously wrong.


MasterOfKrynn

No, it's fine. But "Duo's best friend is a duck." is better English.


petr_r

This sentence just rules the entire course :D


jslf1234

'S didnt work when I did it


Hannah453334

i said Duo is a duck's best friend


vejtics

That's semantically correct, but that's not a translation of the given sentence.


ProfWhiteDuck88

Why not 'Duo is a duck's best friend'?


mizinamo

Why not 'Duo is a duck's best friend'?

Because that's not what the German sentence says.

It has Der beste Freund von Duo ist eine Ente and not Duo ist der beste Freund einer Ente.


Juergen37040

Why not, "A duck is Duo's best friend?"


zandranika

The owl and the duck are mates then


MSThomme

They're expanding the Duoverse, v exciting.


simple-minded

'THe best duo's friend is a duck' marked me incorrect.


Minervas37

Never heard/read this sentence structure. Is this a mixed version of "Duo's best friend" and "the best friend of Duo"?

I'm not native, but my feeling for language tells me that your sentence is wrong.


mizinamo

I'm not native, but my feeling for language tells me that your sentence is wrong.

Yes, it's wrong.


V.L.15

"The best friend of Duo is..." may have worked, but others have noted the best form is "Duo's best friend is..."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.