"Ich lese ein Buch, sie liest eine Zeitung."

Translation:I am reading a book, she is reading a newspaper.

December 26, 2017

78 Comments


JaimeCanno1

I feel like I'm never going to understand when they are saying "THEY are reading." and "SHE is reading."

February 15, 2018

HarjivSing

I think its easy .. Sie essen -> They and Sie isst is She Depends on which form of verb is following it. That's how I got the hang of it.

September 13, 2018

Jessica652736

Hopefully everyone can read this, my boyfriend is German and taught me this trick when he saw I was learning this. When talking about yourself the word will end in e, so Ich lese. When you're talking directly to or about a person it ends with a t. So Er liest, sie leist, du leist, etc. When you're talking to or about multiple people it ends with an en so it would be Sie lesen, Wir lesen. I remember he said this doesn't apply to every verb though

January 21, 2019

Jessica652736

Sorry for my typos!! Those should all be liest, not leist

January 21, 2019

Eric765151

You are a godsend, Thank you!

February 13, 2019

Akhila373026

Danke

March 10, 2019

Melanie941017

Same here! It has to do with the form of the word after it. We will get it eventually!!

September 13, 2018

Ashwini920320

Focus on the verb that comes after. All regular verbs have specific endings for each pronoun. Eg. Ich -e (lese), du -st (liest), er/sie/es -t (liest), wir -en (lesen), ihr -t (liest), sie(they) -en (lesen).

Knowing this helps with using the correct conjunction of verbs you dont know, as well as differentiating between she and they.

January 24, 2019

Nissie05

Sameee!

December 23, 2018

Dr.SaraMoh1

You must know that in Germany THEY & SHE are written "SIE" when SIE meant she, it will be SIE LIEST or SIE IST ... When SIE meant thay, it will be SIE LESEN or SIE SIND

March 11, 2019

ShikhaVars5

Concentrate on pronunciation like .. They (zee), She (See) .. listen it.. you will configure the difference

November 28, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

sie “they” and sie “she” are pronounced completely identically.

The verb forms are different, though.

November 28, 2018

Cole478

This question seems broken to me.

I first tried "I read a book and she reads a newspaper". Got counted wrong, maybe the simple present isn't acceptable here?"

Next, I tried "I'm reading a book and she's reading a newspaper" Got counted wrong again for using contractions?

I have to type EXACTLY what it wants me to in order to get it right, just seems weird.

February 7, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Where you went wrong is that you put an "and" into your sentences.

The German does not have an und in it.

"I read a book, she reads a newspaper" and "I'm reading a book, she's reading a newspaper" are both accepted alternatives.

February 7, 2018

Cole478

Oh! Oops. I can't believe I didn't see that. Have a lingot.

February 8, 2018

Ken666078

I think Duo does this to trip us up. See if we are really paying attention.

January 18, 2019

Tiffany787725

Actually, I tried "I read a book, she reads a newspaper" and it got counted wrong (The correction underlined "read" and "reads" and suggested "am reading" and "is reading"
Now I am really confused about why I couldn't use simple present in this one. Can someone clarify me? thanks

January 31, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Actually, I tried "I read a book, she reads a newspaper" and it got counted wrong

I'm not sure what might have happened -- "I read a book, she reads a newspaper" is one of the accepted sentences.

And unfortunately, the location of the underline is not always reliable.

Could you make a screenshot the next time this happens?

January 31, 2019

LICA98

but isn't it a comma splice then

August 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes - at least in English.

(I'm not quite sure about the German punctuation rules, but it seems to be more tolerant of using commas where English would use semicolons.)

August 9, 2018

sesmallor

Why it is not "einen buch"? Isn't "ein Buch" akkusativ?

January 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, ein Buch is accusative.

Only masculine nouns and pronouns have distinct accusative forms -- neuter and feminine words, as well as all plural ones, have an accusative form that is identical to their nominative form.

das Buch is neuter, and so its (indefinite) accusative ein Buch looks like its nominative ein Buch.

January 2, 2018

Vsaini603

Then why is it eine zietung and not ein zietung?

June 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It's neither of those; it's eine Zeitung (with capital Z and then ei) -- with eine because Zeitung is a feminine noun, not a neuter one like Buch.

June 24, 2018

RebeccaAnd904227

What does neuter mean?

October 18, 2018

Anthony480007

It means it's neither masculine nor feminine.

October 18, 2018

Gwaugle

Neuter >> Neutral

February 17, 2019

robertron

In what situations do you need to have a conjunction between two independent clauses like this?

January 16, 2018

AdamKean

Without having any further clarification on your question, I would say; when there is further information to be imparted by a conjunction.
Two examples spring to mind, and they translate quite nicely to English:

„Ich lese ein Buch und sie liest eine Zeitung.“
"I'm reading a book and she's reading a newspaper."

„Ich lese ein Buch, während sie eine Zeitung liest.“
"I'm reading a book whilst she reads a newspaper."

If that doesn't properly answer your question, would you mind rephrasing it?

February 4, 2018

Aztend

Would it be correct to say "She reading the newspaper" despite it being eine? I rarely use "a" when talking about reading the newspaper, and I'm pretty sure that's true for others too

June 4, 2018

AmalieB39

As far as I know (native English speaker), "eine" means "a" in English, never "the". If I didn't know what particular newspaper someone was reading, I'd generally say "She is [or she's] reading a newspaper" rather than "She is [or she's] reading the newspaper."

July 2, 2018

Bobo_Duo1

Is there an easy way to remember the differences between liest, lesen, lese, or any other forms?

July 13, 2018

Melanie941017

I don't think there is, unfortunately. I think like der die das den they just have to be memorized.

September 18, 2018

AthreyaKri1

What's the difference between lese and liest as used here?

July 16, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

They are both forms of the same verb -- like "am, is, are" in English.

You have to pick the form that matches the subject:

  • ich lese
  • du liest
  • er liest, sie liest, es liest
  • wir lesen
  • ihr lest
  • sie lesen

Just as you can't say "he am" or "you is" in English, so you cannot say ich liest or du lese in German.

July 16, 2018

try1260

this was my answer "i read a book , she read a newspaper " the answer way wrong why

January 20, 2019

AmalieB39

mizinamo gave a great explanation of why this is wrong, to DaniaZaidi, about 5 months ago. (Just look further up in the discussion on this sentence.) Does mizinamo's explanation answer your question?

January 20, 2019

RamboMeimo

why not they are reading a newspaper?

December 29, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Because of the verb ending -t.

sie liest = she reads, she is reading.

"they are reading" would have a verb ending in -en: sie lesen.

January 2, 2018

WORMSS

I think it's because you wouldn't say "they reads a newspaper". But don't take my word for it. I thought it was "They" at first too.

December 31, 2017

Sivanesan23

Why not they?

January 4, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Please see my response to RamboMeimo.

January 4, 2018

Howard705453

Why is it not eine before Buch, and why is it not ein before Zeitung? Can someone please advise? Danke.

January 14, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The word Buch is neuter (so "the book" is das Buch), while the word Zeitung is feminine (so "the newspaper" is die Zeitung).

The gender of each noun is simply something you have to learn, memorise, and know. You usually can't tell the gender of a word just by looking at it.

The indefinite article ein is used before masculine and neuter nouns, the indefinite article eine before feminine nouns.

(To be more specific, ein is used before masculine nouns in the nominative case, e.g. when they are the subject of a verb. In the accusative case, e.g. when they are the object of a verb, it's einen. But neuter and feminine words articles look the same in nominative and accusative, so even when nouns are in the accusative case, as here, it'll be ein for neuter and eine for feminine.)

So since Buch is neuter, you get ein Buch, and since Zeitung is feminine, you get eine Zeitung.

January 14, 2018

highrj

Can magazine be used as a translation for Zeitung?

January 18, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No. A magazine is eine Zeitschrift, not eine Zeitung.

January 18, 2018

HenryGriff11

I got translation: "I am reading a book, she is reading a gazette."

What is a gazette?

February 13, 2018

jamdunk

It's an old-fashioned word in english for a newspaper or newsletter.

May 17, 2018

AmalieB39

There's no option to report an error in the English translation of this sentence, so just noting it here: in English, there should be a semi-colon between the two main clauses, not a comma as is done in German.

July 2, 2018

Johnwilliam_1

why is 'sie' not represented as 'they' in this case?

July 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because we can see from the verb ending that it has to mean "she" in this sentence.

sie liest has a verb form ending in -t so it is "she is reading".

sie lesen has a verb form ending in -en so it is "they are reading".

Pay attention to the verb in order to tell apart "she" from "they".

July 8, 2018

DaniaZaidi

I wrote " I read a book, she read a newspaper" for translation but it got marked wrong. But when I click on the word 'lese' or 'liest' it says 'read' under both. So why did it mark me wrong? Is there a way to know if the sentence is past present or future?

August 7, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

liest can bei either from du liest (= you read) or er liest, sie liest (= he reads, she reads).

In either case, it is in the present tense.

Since the subject here is sie liest, the translation has to be "she reads".

So the entire sentence would be "I read a book, she reads a newspaper."

An alternative translation is "I am reading a book, she is reading a newspaper."

(German doesn't make a distinction between present simple for repeated or habitual actions on the one hand and present continuous for actions taking place right now on the other.)

August 7, 2018

dlung1
Plus

I don't know about German, but in high school, I was taught that it is incorrect to join two sentences with a comma.

August 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's true about English. German is a bit more permissive about using commas where English would use semicolons.

August 19, 2018

Snir_Sigawi

Why is "I read a book and she reads a newspaper" unacceptable?...

August 30, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because there is no German word that translates to "and" in the original.

August 30, 2018

avinashtanniru

Can any one help me when sie is considered as they or she. Hints also pls

September 18, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

When they are the subject: look at the verb.

sie "she" verb forms usually end in -t (in the present tense); sie "they" verb forms usually in -en.

For example, sie liest "she reads" versus sie lesen "they read".

When they are the object -- only context can make clear whether it is "her" or "them".

September 18, 2018

avinashtanniru

Thank you soo much mizinamo

September 18, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

Why the accusative case is not applied on this sentence ?

November 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It is.

ein Buch and eine Zeitung are both in the accusative case.

However, only masculine words have a distinct form in the accusative case -- feminine, neuter, and plural all look the same in nominative and accusative cases.

November 2, 2018

CARLOS112393

According to other exercises my answer is correct. "I READ A BOOK" is the same than "I AM READING A BOOK"

November 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

What was the entire text of your answer?

November 2, 2018

dan679335

Why ein buch. The eine zeitung. Is it mal vs. Female usage.

February 7, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

It's related to grammatical gender, not to natural gender or sex.

Buch "book" is grammatically neuter, Zeitung "newspaper" is grammatically feminine, Artikel "article" is grammatically masculine, for example.

So it would be Ich lese ein Buch und eine Zeitung und einen Artikel -- the form of ein- depends on the grammatical gender of the following noun.

Note that all nouns are capitalised in German. There is no word zeitung in German.

February 8, 2019

PrajwalSagar

What is the difference between einen ein and eine

February 25, 2019

AdisHadzic

I ansver riht.. but you say no

February 27, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

What was your answer?

February 27, 2019

korben5856

I basically translated the same thing, and just a note i wish they could explain the difference between "SHE is reading" and "THEY are reading"

March 4, 2019

AmalieB39

The word "sie" itself, with no other context, can't tell you if "she" or "they" is meant. But the verb ending does.

In the present tense, if the verb ends in -t: "sie" = "she" - so "sie liest" = "SHE is reading". If the verb ends in -en: "sie" = "they" - so "sie lesen" = "THEY are reading".

And there is also formal "Sie" referring to "you" (either singular or plural); the verb ending for that is also -en.

March 6, 2019

harytomi

What is the problem I read a book she reads a newspaper

March 15, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Looks like a valid translation to me. What was the exact, entire error message? Can you show me a screenshot, please?

March 15, 2019

Tanna580321

Thus should be correct

January 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

What do you mean? Which sentence did you type? Where would you use the word "thus" in a translation?

January 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.