1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich lese ein Buch, sie liest…

"Ich lese ein Buch, sie liest eine Zeitung."

Translation:I am reading a book, she is reading a newspaper.

December 26, 2017

169 Comments


Snigglesnurf

I feel like I'm never going to understand when they are saying "THEY are reading." and "SHE is reading."


HarjivSing

I think its easy .. Sie essen -> They and Sie isst is She Depends on which form of verb is following it. That's how I got the hang of it.


Jessica652736

Hopefully everyone can read this, my boyfriend is German and taught me this trick when he saw I was learning this. When talking about yourself the word will end in e, so Ich lese. When you're talking directly to or about a person it ends with a t. So Er liest, sie leist, du leist, etc. When you're talking to or about multiple people it ends with an en so it would be Sie lesen, Wir lesen. I remember he said this doesn't apply to every verb though


Jessica652736

Sorry for my typos!! Those should all be liest, not leist


Eric765151

You are a godsend, Thank you!


Celaway

Thank you so much! I was stuck on how to determine sie (she) and (sie) they in the accusative.


badgertide

Hmm. That might help thank you


-_-wot-_-

How do i give you a lingot thank you so much you helped


filipinojalapeno

click the button under the comment that says give lingot


Ashwini920320

Focus on the verb that comes after. All regular verbs have specific endings for each pronoun. Eg. Ich -e (lese), du -st (liest), er/sie/es -t (liest), wir -en (lesen), ihr -t (liest), sie(they) -en (lesen).

Knowing this helps with using the correct conjunction of verbs you dont know, as well as differentiating between she and they.


Sugarttown

Same here! It has to do with the form of the word after it. We will get it eventually!!


Dr.SaraMoh1

You must know that in Germany THEY & SHE are written "SIE" when SIE meant she, it will be SIE LIEST or SIE IST ... When SIE meant thay, it will be SIE LESEN or SIE SIND


blubird86

In my understanding it defends on the 1st 2nd 3rd person thing, and plural form (whatever you call em


Cole478

This question seems broken to me.

I first tried "I read a book and she reads a newspaper". Got counted wrong, maybe the simple present isn't acceptable here?"

Next, I tried "I'm reading a book and she's reading a newspaper" Got counted wrong again for using contractions?

I have to type EXACTLY what it wants me to in order to get it right, just seems weird.


mizinamo

Where you went wrong is that you put an "and" into your sentences.

The German does not have an und in it.

"I read a book, she reads a newspaper" and "I'm reading a book, she's reading a newspaper" are both accepted alternatives.


Cole478

Oh! Oops. I can't believe I didn't see that. Have a lingot.


Ken666078

I think Duo does this to trip us up. See if we are really paying attention.


Tiffany787725

Actually, I tried "I read a book, she reads a newspaper" and it got counted wrong (The correction underlined "read" and "reads" and suggested "am reading" and "is reading"
Now I am really confused about why I couldn't use simple present in this one. Can someone clarify me? thanks


mizinamo

Actually, I tried "I read a book, she reads a newspaper" and it got counted wrong

I'm not sure what might have happened -- "I read a book, she reads a newspaper" is one of the accepted sentences.

And unfortunately, the location of the underline is not always reliable.

Could you make a screenshot the next time this happens?


2GreyCats

Note in English, that’s an error. It’s a run-on sentence/comma splice. German allows that structure, however.


sesmallor

Why it is not "einen buch"? Isn't "ein Buch" akkusativ?


mizinamo

Yes, ein Buch is accusative.

Only masculine nouns and pronouns have distinct accusative forms -- neuter and feminine words, as well as all plural ones, have an accusative form that is identical to their nominative form.

das Buch is neuter, and so its (indefinite) accusative ein Buch looks like its nominative ein Buch.


Vsaini603

Then why is it eine zietung and not ein zietung?


mizinamo

It's neither of those; it's eine Zeitung (with capital Z and then ei) -- with eine because Zeitung is a feminine noun, not a neuter one like Buch.


RebeccaAnd904227

What does neuter mean?


Anthony480007

It means it's neither masculine nor feminine.


AmalieB39

There's no option to report an error in the English translation of this sentence, so just noting it here: in English, there should be a semi-colon between the two main clauses, not a comma as is done in German.


robertron

In what situations do you need to have a conjunction between two independent clauses like this?


AdamKean

Without having any further clarification on your question, I would say; when there is further information to be imparted by a conjunction.
Two examples spring to mind, and they translate quite nicely to English:

„Ich lese ein Buch und sie liest eine Zeitung.“
"I'm reading a book and she's reading a newspaper."

„Ich lese ein Buch, während sie eine Zeitung liest.“
"I'm reading a book whilst she reads a newspaper."

If that doesn't properly answer your question, would you mind rephrasing it?


RayRabil

Is it permissible in German to separate two independent clauses with a comma? In English it is a big no-no.


Aztend

Would it be correct to say "She reading the newspaper" despite it being eine? I rarely use "a" when talking about reading the newspaper, and I'm pretty sure that's true for others too


AmalieB39

As far as I know (native English speaker), "eine" means "a" in English, never "the". If I didn't know what particular newspaper someone was reading, I'd generally say "She is [or she's] reading a newspaper" rather than "She is [or she's] reading the newspaper."


Bobo_Duo1

Is there an easy way to remember the differences between liest, lesen, lese, or any other forms?


Sugarttown

I don't think there is, unfortunately. I think like der die das den they just have to be memorized.


filipinojalapeno

if the subject is ich the verb ends in -e if its du the verb ends in -st if its er, sie as in she, es, or ihr the verb ends in -t if its wir or plural sie the verb ends in -en


AthreyaKri1

What's the difference between lese and liest as used here?


mizinamo

They are both forms of the same verb -- like "am, is, are" in English.

You have to pick the form that matches the subject:

  • ich lese
  • du liest
  • er liest, sie liest, es liest
  • wir lesen
  • ihr lest
  • sie lesen

Just as you can't say "he am" or "you is" in English, so you cannot say ich liest or du lese in German.


Ayta687772

What is the different between present tense and present continuous in German?


mizinamo

What is the different between present tense and present continuous in German?

There isn't one. German just has one present tense that roughly fulfils the same purpose as both simple present and present continuous in English.


JimmyDHawk

another way to tell the difference between ( Sie-she) and (Sie-they) is by the verb. in this example our verb is "liest". Adding the (en) suffix to the verb gives us a clue that more than one person is doing whatever our verb is. im not 100% if this is a golden rule across the entire language, but it seems to work most of the time.


ACrazyNut

Why is it not eine before Buch, and why is it not ein before Zeitung? Can someone please advise? Danke.


mizinamo

The word Buch is neuter (so "the book" is das Buch), while the word Zeitung is feminine (so "the newspaper" is die Zeitung).

The gender of each noun is simply something you have to learn, memorise, and know. You usually can't tell the gender of a word just by looking at it.

The indefinite article ein is used before masculine and neuter nouns, the indefinite article eine before feminine nouns.

(To be more specific, ein is used before masculine nouns in the nominative case, e.g. when they are the subject of a verb. In the accusative case, e.g. when they are the object of a verb, it's einen. But neuter and feminine words articles look the same in nominative and accusative, so even when nouns are in the accusative case, as here, it'll be ein for neuter and eine for feminine.)

So since Buch is neuter, you get ein Buch, and since Zeitung is feminine, you get eine Zeitung.


Ren8609

So, only if these two words were masculine would they change to the einen? Or den for 'the'?


mizinamo

So, only if these two words were masculine would they change to the einen? Or den for 'the'?

Yes.

(Well, if any of them were masculine, then that one would change to einen or den.)


highrj

Can magazine be used as a translation for Zeitung?


mizinamo

No. A magazine is eine Zeitschrift, not eine Zeitung.


HenryGriff11

I got translation: "I am reading a book, she is reading a gazette."

What is a gazette?


jamdunk

It's an old-fashioned word in english for a newspaper or newsletter.


Johnwilliam_1

why is 'sie' not represented as 'they' in this case?


mizinamo

Because we can see from the verb ending that it has to mean "she" in this sentence.

sie liest has a verb form ending in -t so it is "she is reading".

sie lesen has a verb form ending in -en so it is "they are reading".

Pay attention to the verb in order to tell apart "she" from "they".


DaniaZaidi

I wrote " I read a book, she read a newspaper" for translation but it got marked wrong. But when I click on the word 'lese' or 'liest' it says 'read' under both. So why did it mark me wrong? Is there a way to know if the sentence is past present or future?


mizinamo

liest can bei either from du liest (= you read) or er liest, sie liest (= he reads, she reads).

In either case, it is in the present tense.

Since the subject here is sie liest, the translation has to be "she reads".

So the entire sentence would be "I read a book, she reads a newspaper."

An alternative translation is "I am reading a book, she is reading a newspaper."

(German doesn't make a distinction between present simple for repeated or habitual actions on the one hand and present continuous for actions taking place right now on the other.)


dlung1

I don't know about German, but in high school, I was taught that it is incorrect to join two sentences with a comma.


mizinamo

That's true about English. German is a bit more permissive about using commas where English would use semicolons.


MatteoFrank

Why is "I read a book and she reads a newspaper" unacceptable?...


mizinamo

Because there is no German word that translates to "and" in the original.


avinashtanniru

Can any one help me when sie is considered as they or she. Hints also pls


mizinamo

When they are the subject: look at the verb.

sie "she" verb forms usually end in -t (in the present tense); sie "they" verb forms usually in -en.

For example, sie liest "she reads" versus sie lesen "they read".

When they are the object -- only context can make clear whether it is "her" or "them".


avinashtanniru

Thank you soo much mizinamo


yadwinder_gadari

Why the accusative case is not applied on this sentence ?


mizinamo

It is.

ein Buch and eine Zeitung are both in the accusative case.

However, only masculine words have a distinct form in the accusative case -- feminine, neuter, and plural all look the same in nominative and accusative cases.


CARLOS112393

According to other exercises my answer is correct. "I READ A BOOK" is the same than "I AM READING A BOOK"


mizinamo

What was the entire text of your answer?


mostafaelmadany

this was my answer "i read a book , she read a newspaper " the answer way wrong why


AmalieB39

mizinamo gave a great explanation of why this is wrong, to DaniaZaidi, about 5 months ago. (Just look further up in the discussion on this sentence.) Does mizinamo's explanation answer your question?


dan679335

Why ein buch. The eine zeitung. Is it mal vs. Female usage.


mizinamo

It's related to grammatical gender, not to natural gender or sex.

Buch "book" is grammatically neuter, Zeitung "newspaper" is grammatically feminine, Artikel "article" is grammatically masculine, for example.

So it would be Ich lese ein Buch und eine Zeitung und einen Artikel -- the form of ein- depends on the grammatical gender of the following noun.

Note that all nouns are capitalised in German. There is no word zeitung in German.


ChristopherHitch

What is the difference between einen ein and eine


filipinojalapeno

einen=masculine eine=feminine ein=neuter


AdisHadzic

I ansver riht.. but you say no


mizinamo

What was your answer?


korben5856

I basically translated the same thing, and just a note i wish they could explain the difference between "SHE is reading" and "THEY are reading"


AmalieB39

The word "sie" itself, with no other context, can't tell you if "she" or "they" is meant. But the verb ending does.

In the present tense, if the verb ends in -t: "sie" = "she" - so "sie liest" = "SHE is reading". If the verb ends in -en: "sie" = "they" - so "sie lesen" = "THEY are reading".

And there is also formal "Sie" referring to "you" (either singular or plural); the verb ending for that is also -en.


harytomi

What is the problem I read a book she reads a newspaper


mizinamo

Looks like a valid translation to me. What was the exact, entire error message? Can you show me a screenshot, please?


Nikeyaa

Had a problem like others regarding the translation to English. I used the present instead. Duolingo should specify in brackets which tense to use if they want to be so specific. Ich lese is present so shouldn't be marked as wrong if you don't give context.


mizinamo

What was your entire answer?


KPQqN0

Lese can be either read or reading no? In fact there is no present tense -ing of verbs, no?


Modupeola6

I don't seem to totally understand the use of ein and eine before nouns. I understand that for "ein Junge" and "eine Frau" , Junge and Frau are clearly masculine and feminine... But how does one determine this for objects? Why is it not ein Zeitung or eine Büch


mizinamo

how does one determine this for objects?

You look it up in the dictionary.

Grammatical gender is essentially arbitrary, and even different languages that have gender don't agree on the same gender -- for a German, der Tisch is clearly masculine while for a Frenchman, la table is just as clearly feminine.

It's just something you have to memorise. Like irregular verbs in English or something. ("Why do we say I live now and I lived yesterday but not I give now and I gived yesterday?")


dddunham

Why is "I read a book, she reads a newspaper." not valid?


Carmen128231

It does not say it is gerundium, you can say both


ChanBan2

a book = ein buch; a newspaper = eine zeitung; why?


mizinamo

a book = ein buch

No. a book = ein Buch with capital B. The capitalisation is part of the spelling.

a newspaper = eine zeitung

eine Zeitung, capital Z.

why?

No reason. Grammatical gender is arbitrary. Just something you have to learn and memorise.


ChanBan2

Well..I get the capitalization part. Next does it mean that the newspaper is feminine? and also the kind of flags u are having alongside ur name..does it mean you know all these languages..?


mizinamo

does it mean that the newspaper is feminine?

That's right.

das Buch is neuter, die Zeitung is feminine.

the kind of flags u are having alongside ur name..does it mean you know all these languages..?

No; it just means that I've taken the courses on Duolingo ... for different lengths of time. Some only for a day, some only for a week. So I'm not equally good at all of those languages. And some languages I took four years ago and have mostly forgotten.


AngiePea6

How could I identify you are talking in present or present continuous? It seems to write by the same way.


mizinamo

How could I identify you are talking in present or present continuous? It seems to write by the same way.

Yes, German does not make this distinction, so either translation will usually be accepted unless there is some time marker (e.g. "right now" or "every day") that forces one particular tense in English.


RavirajBhalerao

How to know when is it read and when is it reading


filipinojalapeno

"I read" and "I'm reading" both translate to "Ich lese"


Subodh511479

Why translation "I read a book and she read a newspaper" is incorrect as per Duo only "I am reading a book and she is reading a newspaper" is correct?

Technically both are correct.


mizinamo

Why translation "I read a book and she read a newspaper" is incorrect as per Duo only "I am reading a book and she is reading a newspaper" is correct?

Technically both are correct.

No; neither are correct, because there is no und in the German sentence you are being asked to translate.

Also, "she read" is not correct English; it would have to be "she reads".


Bookworm3375

When are you supposed to use ein and eine? I don't get it.


2GreyCats

Use ein with masculine and neuter nouns; use eine with feminine nouns.

(If you’re in level 10, you would have seen that in the first four or five skills in the tree, so to get more clear on genders and articles you might want to go back and review from the beginning— I know this is covered earlier).


JimStone8

I typed "I am reading a book, and she is reading a newspaper." Why is that wrong?


mizinamo

I typed "I am reading a book, and she is reading a newspaper." Why is that wrong?

You added a word "and" which does not translate any part of the German you were asked to translate.


Adrija113

Why can't it be i read a books, she reads a newspaper?!


mizinamo

Why can't it be i read a books

"a books" is not correct English.


Ajay148416

I wrote 'I read a book , she reads a newspaper' Why this is shown wrong by duo


Rajko253758

Ich lese / i read Ich lese/ i am reading What is the difference wtfffff


2GreyCats

There is no difference. German has one present tense (Present simple) while English has two: present simple and present continuous.

To know which way to translate the German sentence, you need to decide when the action occurs. If it happens usually, regularly, or habitually, use present tense (I read the news every day); if it seems to be something that is going on “now”, or in the present moment of speaking, use present continuous (I am reading a magazine).


mizinamo

sie liest is present tense, but "she read" (pronounced "she red") is past tense -- so your sentence is not a correct translation.

It should be "she reads" with -s (pronounced "she reeds") in the present tense.

Lingot to you for providing a screenshot!


Vishnuprakashr

Thanks a bunch..i was wondering the same..


aaliyari

you can translte it to "I read a book, she reads a newspaper" note: "s" need for "read" in "she read"


DieBarbara1

I don't see any reason why "I read a book, she read a newspaper" isn't correct. I'm a native English speaker. In English there is a slightly different meaning between "reads" and "is reading", but I believe the two are written the same in German. In English, "is reading" implies that she is doing it now, whereas "reads" implies that reading is something she does, no time factor implicated.


2GreyCats

Because this sentence is in the present, not the past. You have to say either “she reads..”, or “she is reading...”. ‘She read a newspaper’ isn’t possible as a translation for sie liest eine Zeitung.


HerrDoktor20

'I read a book, she reads a newspaper' is equally valid yet it gets a red cross. Why?


mizinamo

'I read a book, she reads a newspaper' is equally valid yet it gets a red cross. Why?

I don't know -- that should be accepted.

If you have a screenshot of that sentence being rejected, please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.

Then perhaps someone can figure out what went wrong for you.


HerrDoktor20

I thought that I had posted a correction to my original, but it seems to have disappeared into cyberspace. It wasn't my use of 'read' as opposed to 'am reading' which was incorrect. It was that I had misread 'sie' as 'du' - same verb ending - and therefore translated the incorrect pronoun in my answer. Entschuldigung vielmals!


yarelitellez

How to know the difference, how do I know what is duoling taking for correct or I correct, when it uses both ways????? Ich lese > I read Ich lese > I am reading


2GreyCats

Both are possible. German doesn't make that distinction.


mehmetbagli

Why in this context buch isn't akkusativ?


2GreyCats

Buch is accusative in this sentence— but neuter and feminine nouns (das Buch, die Zeitung) don’t change their forms in accusative case. Only masculine nouns’ articles change to den/einen in accusative.


Danklim109

"She reads" and "she is reading" are exactly the same thing...add the first as a acceptable input.


mizinamo

"She reads" and "she is reading" are exactly the same thing...add the first as a acceptable input.

"I am reading a book, she is reading a newspaper" and "I read a book, she reads a newspaper" are already both accepted.


fironex

How do you tell past from present tense? I just said 'read' instead of 'am reading'.


mizinamo

How do you tell past from present tense?

ich lese is present tense; the past tense would have been ich habe gelesen or (more bookishly), ich las.


Yana346602

I made this sentence three times and I was right BUT app always says that I am wrong and as a result I lose all my hearts...wth


mizinamo

app always says that I am wrong

Then you were probably wrong.

If you would like help finding your mistake, please post your screenshot to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.


Valvalvoom

My answer was: I read a book and she reads the newspaper. This should be accepted as correct


filipinojalapeno

the original sentence didn't have und do you shouldn't put and


ShambhaviB10

How to know that 'sie' means she or they ?


dlung1

By the ver. She reads sie liest, they read, sie lesen


HwKoay

I am confused, can't I use either "I read" or "I am reading" for Ich lese, as well as for "You read" or "You are reading" to Du lest, as well as She reads and She is reading to Sie liest?


mizinamo

can't I use either "I read" or "I am reading" for Ich lese, as well as for "You read" or "You are reading" to Du lest, as well as She reads and She is reading to Sie liest?

Yes, if the resulting sentence makes sense in English. (Note that it's du liest with ie.)

For example, "I read a book, she reads a newspaper." and "I am reading a book, she is reading a newspaper." are both reasonable translations for Ich lese ein Buch, sie liest eine Zeitung.

But "I read a book, she is reading a newspaper" and "I am reading a book, she reads a newspaper" are not natural things to say -- why would you change tense in the middle of the sentence?


Rish.love

Hey what is this i'll never understand where they use least ,lissen ,trinkst,trinken....and somewhere thei ihr means you and somewhere it means i am


mizinamo

somewhere thei ihr means you and somewhere it means i am

ihr means "you" (when talking to several people)

ich means "I".

33% of the letters are different.


Sandra866514

I understand that, in German a verb can translate as, I read or I am reading. Some answers give the alternative form.


Peter20394

How do you know if Sie means you, she, or they? What is the trick and why don't the Germans invent a couple of new words to clarify this ambiguity?


mizinamo

How do you know if Sie means you, she, or they?

In the middle of a sentence, capitalised Sie can only mean "you", while lowercase sie can only mean "she, her, they, them". It's only when sie is the first word of a sentence that it looks like Sie.

As the subject of a verb, you can tell the difference by the verb ending; please see the other comments on this page, where this has been explained several times.

why don't the Germans invent a couple of new words to clarify this ambiguity?

Because it's not considered a problem by native speakers.

(Why don't the English invent a couple of new words to clarify whether "you" means du or dich or ihr or euch? Sure, some have a separate plural form but nobody ever bothered to distinguish subject from object forms?)


[deactivated user]

    It sounds like a robot talking, its un-understandable


Confused.Sloth

    I am so used to Swedish I accidentally put "Leser" which is like some weird Hybrid between "Läser" and "Lese"


Ridhima547689

    Why is it 'ein' for book but 'eine' for zietung ?


mizinamo

    Why is it 'ein' for book but 'eine' for zietung ?

    There's basically no logic to grammatical gender.

    (Also, please pay attention to the spelling -- it's Buch not book, and Zeitung not zietung. Note especially the capital letter at the beginning.)


sneya2

    Why can't we use "sie lesen" instead of "sie liest" ? Please help


mizinamo

    Why can't we use "sie lesen" instead of "sie liest" ?

    Because those mean different things.

    sie lesen = they read

    sie liest = she reads


Zia353095

    or correctly in English for present tense, I read a book, she reads a newspaper -


VeeViolet0424

    The "sie" is not capitalized so it should be they correct? If they intend it to be "she" they should have made it Sie


mizinamo

    The "sie" is not capitalized so it should be they correct?

    No. The verb liest ends in -t, not in -en, and so sie liest can only mean "she reads".

    "They read" would be sie lesen with a verb form ending in -en.

    If they intend it to be "she" they should have made it Sie

    No. "she" and "they" are both lowercase sie.

    Uppercase Sie is the formal "you".

    (At the beginning of a sentence, you can't tell the difference, of course.)


AmmarYH105

    Why can't it be einen buch, just like einen apfel?? Aren't they both masculine?


mizinamo

    Aren't they both masculine?

    No.

    Apfel is masculine.

    Buch is neuter.

    And they're both nouns, so they both have to be capitalised.


FIREBALLTM

    How do i understand when its saying she read a book or she is reading a book


mizinamo

    How do i understand when its saying she read a book or she is reading a book

    "she read a book" would be past tense, but sie liest ein Buch is present tense = she reads a book / she is reading a book. Either translation is often possible if there is no context.


Ghazal218496

    When "lese" is "am reading" and when it is "read"???


mizinamo

    When "lese" is "am reading" and when it is "read"?

    That depends on the rules of English grammar, which you are expected to know already -- since this course is "German for speakers of English".

    Briefly, use present simple for things that happen regularly ("I read a book every Sunday") and present continuous for actions that are taking place right now, in the moment that you are speaking ("Please don't disturb me; I am reading a book right now").

    If there is no context to show that the action is repeated or taking place right now, both translations may be appropriate -- just pick one.


JaydevChak

    I read a book and she reads a newspaper... Is this incorrect?


mizinamo

    I read a book and she reads a newspaper... Is this incorrect?

    Yes. There is no und in the German you were asked to translate.


Blitz.mp4

    How am I supposed to know when to use ein, eine, or einen?


michaelakbarpur

    It doesn't accept "I read a book she reads a newspaper" as a correct answer. In german both the tenses are the same.


mizinamo

    It doesn't accept "I read a book she reads a newspaper" as a correct answer.

    It doesn't? In a translation exercise?

    Do you have a screenshot of that sentence being rejected? If so, I'd be interested in seeing it -- upload it to a website somewhere, please (e.g. imgur) and post the URL of the image in a comment here.

    In german both the tenses are the same.

    I'm not sure what you mean. In your English sentence, the tenses are the same as well.

    Now if you had written (say) "I am reading a book, she reads a newspaper", I would have expected that to be rejected since that doesn't sound like a natural English sentence to me, mixing the tenses like that.


michaelakbarpur

    By "both tenses" I meant present continuous and simple present. In my translation I always use simple present. I didn't take any screenshots unfortunately. But next time I will. Thanks for reply


sana243352

    Can anyone tell me why we say "ein" Buch and "einen" Zeitung?


mizinamo

    Can anyone tell me why we say "ein" Buch and "einen" Zeitung?

    We say ich lese ein Buch und einen Artikel und eine Zeitung because those nouns are the direct objects of the verb lesen and are thus in the accusative case.

    Buch is neuter (das Buch) and so we have neuter accusative ein before it.

    Artikel is masculine (der Artikel) and so we have masculine accusative einen before it.

    Zeitung is feminine (die Zeitung) and so we have feminine accusative eine before it.

    einen Zeitung is never correct.


JimmyDHawk

    the generified nouns really made me wann bash my head against the wall when i first started learning about them. lol


vjalex

    I gave answer as "i read a book, she read a newspaper " , and it gave me a error. Is it wrong


mizinamo

    I gave answer as "i read a book, she read a newspaper " , and it gave me a error. Is it wrong

    Yes, it's wrong.

    The German sentence sie liest is in the present tense, but you translated with "she read" which is past tense.

    You need to use present tense: "she reads".


AstroIsTyping...

    Whats the difference between lese and liest? I dont understand :'D


AnneOcampo

    Why am I wrong?


mizinamo

    Why am I wrong?

    Nobody can see what you wrote, nor what kind of exercise you had (listening, translating with word bank, free-text translating, ...), so nobody can answer that question.

    The next time you are not sure why an answer was rejected, please take a screenshot showing the question and your answer. Then upload the screenshot to a website somewhere such as imgur or postimage, and put the URL of the image into your comment here asking for help.

    Thank you!


NooreldinM3

    What is wrong about I read and she reads


mizinamo

    What is wrong about I read and she reads

    "I read and she reads" is not a correct translation of Ich lese ein Buch, sie liest eine Zeitung.

    You didn't translate ein Buch nor eine Zeitung, and you put in an "and" which isn't in the German.

    You could read "I read a book, she reads a newspaper", but not "I read and she reads".


FuckThisDh

    I put "I read a book, she read a newspaper" and it was correct, but I see now that it could also be "I am reading a book, she is reading a newspaper." So which one is it? There's a big difference between the two.


mizinamo

    German doesn't distinguish between present continuous and present simple.

    So ich lese can be either "I read" or "I am reading".

    sie liest can be either "she reads" or "she is reading" (but not "she read", past tense).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.