"His apples are sweet!"

Translation:Merele sale sunt dulci!

December 26, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fmfig

Ok, so I picked the wrong option "ale" instead of "sale" and it still accepted my answer. It shouldn't, right?


AlphaMale2099

I'm pretty sure it has a leniency of 1 typo - so if you're missing a letter (or use the wrong one), it still gives you the correct answer. However, the exception is the last letter of the word (like mar vs mari, or morcovi vs morcovii) etc


gweninRomania

I'm not sure when to use "ale sale" verses "ale lui" and then sometimes it just says "ale" or "sale." Can someone please help me understand these possessive pronouns? I know there are more, I just can't remember them all and I am not sure when to use which one. Thanks!


Carmen737808

What's the difference between this answer and "merele ale lui sunt dulci"


Robert532632

The "ale lui"/"ale ei" form is only used only when it doesn't modify the noun, e.g. "merele sunt ale lui". As an example in English, consider how you can write "the car is theirs", but you can't generally use "theirs" without the "to be" verb (such as "theirs car is yellow" or "they are driving theirs car").


A7vSw

Why not" merele sai" Un măr


Robert532632

"Sale" is used to denote possession of feminine plural nouns, while "săi" is used to denote possession of masculine plural nouns. "Măr" is actually a neutral noun, which means it's masculine in the singular, but feminine in the plural. E.g. un măr/două mere; un ou/două ouă; un ceas/două ceasuri; un ghiveci/două ghivece. So you would "mărul său" and "merele sale".


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

The usage of possessive pronouns "lui, ei, său, sa, săi, sale, lor" as well as of the possessive articles "al, a, ai, ale" is determined by the gender and number of the owner(s) and of the person/object that possession refers to.

Because of the large number of combinations I will just give examples. I organized them in three consecutive tables to show the logical derivations of each combination. (I may need to edit them several times to improve the alignment)

____ OWNER

POSSESSION BĂIAT m. sg. FATĂ f. sg. BĂIEȚI m. pl. FETE f. pl.

CAL m. sg. calul băiatului calul fetei calul băieților calul fetelor

CARTE f. sg. cartea băiatului cartea fetei cartea băieților cartea fetelor

CAI m. pl. caii băiatului caii fetei caii băieților caii fetelor

CĂRȚI f. pl. cărțile băiatului cărțile fetei cărțile băieților cărțile fetelor

____ OWNER

POSSESSION BĂIAT m. sg. FATĂ f. sg. BĂIEȚI m. pl. FETE f. pl.

CAL m. sg. calul lui/său calul ei/său calul lor calul lor

CARTE f. sg. cartea lui/sa cartea ei/sa cartea lor cartea lor

CAI m. pl. caii lui/săi caii ei/săi caii lor caii lor

CĂRȚI f. pl. cărțile lui/sale cărțile ei/sale cărțile lor cărțile lor

____ OWNER

POSSESSION BĂIAT m. sg. FATĂ f. sg. BĂIEȚI m. pl. FETE f. pl.

CAL m. sg. al lui/ său al ei/său al lor al lor

CARTE f. sg. a lui/sa a ei/sa a lor a lor

CAI m. pl. ai lui/săi ai ei/săi ai lor ai lor

CĂRȚI f. pl. ale lui/sale ale ei/sale ale lor ale lor

See also a good explanation in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31373680

Edit: I apologize I cannot align them properly. You may want to copy them locally.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.