1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Selon nous, il est mauvais."

"Selon nous, il est mauvais."

Translation:In our opinion, he is bad.

March 17, 2013

107 Comments


Rachopertrat

I thought 'd'apres' meant according to. At least, that's what Duo taught me in an earlier lesson. What's the difference?


Sitesurf

"d'après" and "selon" are synonymous.


Kee_Wills

Can mauvais not mean naughty also


DianaM

I wouldn't say so. "Naughty" is a good deal milder than "mauvais".
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/naughty
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/mauvais


GirlEinstein_Duo

would "à nos avis" be synonymous with "selon nous" to mean 'in our opinion'? or is à nos avis not used, and only à mon/ton avis ?


Sitesurf

The correct expression is "à notre avis" (each our own or our common opinion).


GirlEinstein_Duo

ahhh that makes sense! merci! :)


jackieallen2

I want "According to us, he is bad" restored immediately. I have a reasonable command of English and in my opinion (there's irony for you) I think that the phrase "According to us" is perfectly acceptable. It has the same meaning as "In our opinion", but is somewhat less formal. Why can't we have both? In DuoLingo the French maybe perfect, but the English is frustrating beyond belief.


Forstl

Still not Accepted as of 17.09.2018


OwlParliament

I feel like, despite the comments, "selon nous" should allow "according to us"

I would say this is English, if I were stating a consensus of my group, which I didn't agree with, with the intention of being awkward/sarcastic.


Brinniewats

In our opinion could also mean according to us?


Lisaskier

Selon= according to, therefore: selon nous= according to us.

Yes, I have read this entire thread and do understand that there is dissent about how grammatically correct/incorrect this is, however the point of this course is to learn French, not to study english grammar.

Apparently this sentence was previously translated as "According to us" not as "In our opinion". Could I suggest that both options are acceptable?

Please would you update this Duo?


Moist33

What is the difference between mauvais and mal?


Typo3000
  • Mauvais = Bad
  • Mal = Badly

anaclark24406

mauvais is an adjective and mal is used as an adverb


inga.bednarska

"According to us" seems wrong in English. According to Longman, you cannot say "according to me" as it means "as shown by something or stated by someone or reported by". The same refers to "according to us" I believe.


Selinacohen

What is wrong with translating 'selon' as 'according to'?


LSadun

Selina, as you can see, CheshireCat75 feels very strongly about this. According to him (repeated a dozen or more times on this page), "according to us" is incorrect English. That may be true where he lives (Cheshire, maybe?), but it is absolutely not true in other parts of the English-speaking world. In particular, it is a common and generally-accepted idiom in the United States.

As CC75 notes, the definition of "according to X" does not necessarily imply the speaker's agreement with a statement, merely that X claims that statement to be true. (E.g., "According to White House sources, the president is about to impose new steel tariffs" does not say that new tariffs are coming, just that some people in the White House are saying that they are coming. Maybe they're right, and maybe they're wrong.) That makes "according to X" almost completely interchangeable with "in X's opinion".

Of course, if X is "me" or "us", then agreement is highly likely, but there are exceptions. Here are two examples of such disagreement:

--

According to me, the answer had to be 7. But it turned out to be 5. I guess I was wrong.

World Wide Widgets supports a tax cut for widget manufacturers. According to us (meaning the company, but not necessarily the spokesman who knows it to be a lie), this will spur the economy and benefit everybody.

--

Bottom line: The correct answer to your question, at least according to me, is "Nothing. Report it. I did." Although to be fair to CC75, it IS a good idea to peruse the rest of a discussion before posting a question that has already been asked and answered, even if you disagree with the answers.


daveybob

I think that 'according to us he is bad' should be accepted, despite what the pedants say. The intended meaning is obvious & identical to the French meaning. We are being tested on our knowledge of French, not on obscure points of English grammar.


ARrocket

Should the 's' in "nous" be pronounced here?


Sitesurf

No, only in front of a word starting with a vowel, like "avons", then the liaison is Z: NOU_Z_AVON


ARrocket

Doesn't "il" start with a vowel?!


Sitesurf

yes, but the comma cancels the liaison.


SDL_1987

It is bad = "c'est mauvais" according to me. If not, why?


Sitesurf

"it is" changes to "c'est" when "it is" is followed by a modified noun (article + noun at minimum + optional adjective)

  • it is bad = il est mauvais
  • it is a bad thing = c'est une mauvaise chose

mortonte

But "mauvais" is an adjective standing alone here. I have found one reference (Hawkins and Towell) that points out that both "Il est + adj" and "C'est + adj." are possible with "il" having a personal use and "ce" impersonal or neuter. So for example: "Il est stupide = He is stupid" while "C'est stupide = That's silly". Given the above, I would have thought that "C'est mauvaise That's bad" or maybe "It's bad"


Sitesurf
  • he is stupid = il est stupide

  • she is stupid = elle est stupide

  • it is bad = c'est mauvais - c' (elided from ce) is always masculine

  • it is bad = elle est mauvaise (elle = cette idée)

  • it is bad = il est mauvais/méchant (il = ce chien)


mortonte

Thanks, that's very helpful. You have the patience of a saint but this c'est vs. il est stuff is starting to sinking in.


boringtomi

so then does it mean we CAN say “Selon nous, c’est mauvais”?


ChipAgapi

yes,

selon nous, c’est mauvais - according to us it's bad


jackieallen2

I said "According to us..." instead of "In our oppinion.." but it was rejected. It means the same thing, but slightly more informal I think


jodichann

why cant it be: according to us, it is bad ?


teaselcardere

Forgive me, but 'selon nous' means 'according to us' as well as 'in our opinion'.


megkal

Why is 'according to us' not a translation of selon nous??


Ben326767

"According to us, he is bad" was marked as incorrect why?


tleinenbach

It didn't accept "to us, he is bad." Does that not work?


Anastatia.

No, because the point of this is learning to say "According to".


CheshireCat75

"to us" is the short form of "according to us", it should be accepted, then !


BarbaraSti2

"According to us, he is bad" was not accepted. This time they will only take " in our opinion" I would think that is Dans notre opinion...


LSadun

Please read the discussion above for a full explanation. Here's a summary:

Once upon a time, "according to us" was accepted

At least one person argued (repeatedly and IMO incorrectly) that this was unacceptable English.

"In our opinion" stopped being accepted.

A lot of people have since complained. Please join the club by REPORTING this glitch. Hopefully some day the Powers That Be will see the light. (But don't hold your breath. As you can see, the argument has been going on for years.)


Teddybear71

American native speaker here. "According to us" is perfectly valid use of the English (American) language. Glitch reported. Vociferously. :)


AlQuzMar

Could this be translated as "we think he is bad"? I mean, would a french person use this sentence similarily?


Sitesurf

Yes, in real life, the meaning is exactly the same.


Sally410

I wish this was further up this page. "According to us, he is bad" is a really unusual phrase in English. It sounds like a peculiar slant on "According to you, he is bad". "We think he is bad",- quite a leap for a learner,- is an 'everyday' phrase. Are you able to do anything to improve this with Duo please?


Sitesurf

If we accept "we think he is bad" as a translation for "selon nous, il est mauvais", you will not learn that "selon" or "d'après" mean "according to".

In addition, what you enter in English has to back translate to the same French original sentence. "We think he is bad" only back translates to "nous pensons qu'il est mauvais", which shows that your translation cannot be right.

The aim of the game is not for you to adapt French sentences to your best English equivalent, but to translate to grammatically correct English. This is meant help you switch you usual logic to a French mindset.


AlQuzMar

Thanks! That's what I thought... have a lingot for cumulative supervising of french noobs!


ostidecoliss

Unless if you are talking about an animal, it cannot possibly mean "it is bad". It really is he is bad.


annag

No, the sentence could perhaps mean that a thing is bad, like the cookie i'm eating, or the shop across the street, where I purchased it.


annag

Why does Duo accept both "according to us, he is evil" and "according to us, it is bad" but not "according to us, it is evil"? What about that lump of charcoal from Time Bandits...? "Mom! Dad! Don't touch that; it's eeeevil.... (That is, it's a lump of pure evil). Hope I didn't spoil the plot for anyone.


super_moi

In French "mauvais" doesn't really have the same connotation when used for a person and for an object. When applied to an object the word definitely only carries the meaning of the object being "not good", but not in the sense of the Good and the Bad (with capitals). I would rather use "démoniaque".


Oranjj

I said "according to us, he is evil," my duolingo did not accept it ??


marianangela

If the first part of the sentence is "According to us ..." , then why was 'nous' used in the French text? Just a wandering, curious person here.


Sitesurf

"according to" = selon

"us" is the object form of "we", "nous" is both the subject and object form.


Typo3000

Is "nous" here in the stressed form?


Sitesurf

Selon... moi, toi, lui, elle, nous, vous, eux, elles


colley.

Yes I thought the same thing. Why can't I write 'Selon nous, c'est mal'?


Kurushii_Drive

First, you can't use "mal" here, since that is the adverb form. You would have to use "mauvais" to say "it is bad."

Second, you can't take the sentence out of context. Although "Selon nous, c'est mauvais" is technically a grammatically correct sentence, the context could be referring to a person's being bad, not something's being bad.


TotallyFluent

I put awful for mauvais, what's the difference?


Sitesurf

awful = affreux, ie just a bit stronger in intensity than bad/mauvais.


TotallyFluent

Oh okay, that's a really minor distinction. Thanks, do you work for duolingo or something?


Sitesurf

No, I work for you.


lulularosa

And you work and work and work! Thank you.


EricaWilso4

I thought that "mal" meant bad and "mauvais" meant sick


DianaM

"Sick" = "malade"


CheshireCat75

"To us, it is bad" should be accepted.

"it is bad", because the sentence could be about a movie, a book,...


tacayaki

Can I use "Selon je" to say "In my opinion"?


CheshireCat75

"je" is necessarily a subject; after "selon" comes a complement, so no, "selon je" cannot be used. It would be like saying "according to he"...


Sitesurf

After a preposition, you need a stressed pronoun:

  • à, de, par, avec, sans, devant, derrière, au-dessus de, après, avant.... moi, toi, lui, elle, nous, vous, eux, elles.

EmmaJacque7

From reading this discussion 'according to us' was accepted in the past, but it didn't accept it for me. Could someone explain why please?


UtsavMahes

Apparently it's wrong English.

(Which I don't personally agree with)


oscarhugo52

The first time round I wrote "according to us he is bad" and was marked wrong, so the next time I checked the hover clue and it is an alternative response. I prefer "in our opinion" but I think there are circumstances where "according to us...." is appropriate.


544D

According to us should be accepted too :(


PupilTommo

According to us, it is bad was marked wrong :((


BarbaraSti2

DL seems to prefer in our opinion, but i could find no real reason for your answer to be incorrect unless they were preferring he is bad. Sometimes there may be a typo in your submitted answer you didn't notice. But it should have been accepted


EvaEden1

To make "according to us" wrong is the too rigid, especially when way more "loose " translations pass frequently. Especially when one uneccery, irritating s.c. "wrong" was allowed only two "steps" back!


tagg37

"according to us he is bad" surely is also correct. "in our opinion" direct translation is "A notre avis" ???????


LSadun

While I 100% agree with you (see above), you'd do better to read, upvote and downvote the discussion above, rather than asking a question that has already been argued about extensively.


mounski

i thought that "We think that he is bad" would be ok... it's not easy to translate a sentence without knowing the context


Sitesurf

it does not really need any context if you understand that the aim of this sentence is to teach you the word "selon", meaning "according to".


bdoing

If you don't know the context, translate literally. That's an English phrase that means a similar thing and would be more common in English, but it's not a direct translation (that would be 'nous pensons qu'il est mauvais'). Put yourself in the literal mindset on here and you'll lose fewer hearts and gain less frustration. ;P


Glat64

I put... he is ill... does that work too ?


annag

No, I think that would be "il est malade" (he is sick, has a malady). Not sure about the final 'e' in "malade", but it looks wrong to me without it. :-/


super_moi

You are right, malade takes a final e in both masculine and feminine forms :)


SUNDERAMAN

mauvais can also mean "sick" right...?


Sitesurf

No, not "sick" as ill or unwell.


TndeLagler

Selon nous can't translate into by our side, so we think that?


DianaM

Um, no, that doesn't make sense.


LaKapsule44

" We are according to say he is wrong. " I didn't want translate a way too litteral, then this translation would be ( for me ) in French : " Nous sommes d'accord pour dire qu'il est mauvais ". That's correct ?


DianaM

Your French sentence explains the underlying meaning of "According to us", but the English phrase is a reasonably common expression which is much more idiomatically translated as "Selon nous". I hope I have answered your question.


mia604174

Mauvais isnt just weather?


CheshireCat75

No. You can use "mauvais" also for a movie, a meal, a book, someone's mood,...


cholmley

I had to go almost all the way to the bottom to find the comments about the use of "according to" in the first person(s)". If the object of the sentence was to use the word selon why not simply "according to them" or "according to my mum and dad" -- sorry can't put it into francais for you. I do not have any question at all about mauvais


Sitesurf

In French, "selon nous" or "d'après nous" can easily be used about our "understanding" of a situation, not to quote ourselves.

However, in English, "according to us" could more probably be used by some people having some kind of authority. Context would tell.


Rakuljko

When "Il" means "It"? Ca = It Il = He Il = It


CheshireCat75

First, in English, you use "it" (neutral) for objects, and animals and babies when you don't know their sex. In French, we don't have any neutral form, so we use either "il" (masculine noun) or "elle" (feminine noun) in the cases above hinted at. So when learning words in French, you have to learn their gender. There's no way you can avoid it.

Last, the best translation for "ça" would be "that". ("ceci" is "this")

HTH


MariaIramendy

Why according to is rejected?


MariaIramendy

The dictionary says that selon as a preposition means according to, in accordance with. Selon =suivant, conformément, dans
Where in our opinion comes from? Sitesurf would you kindly explain?


LSadun

You don't need Sitesurf for this one. Just look at the discussion above. Many of us think that "according to us" should be allowed. Others disagree.


Geneciz

What about, "he is bad in our opinion" ?


ElsieJune

The drop down menu gives mauvais as 'wrong" but does accept it as an answer


LeelamZeng

Doesn't mauvais also mean wrong?


Sitesurf

In some cases, it does: "C'est une mauvaise réponse" = It's a wrong answer.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.