"中秋节的月亮最圆。"

Translation:The moon is the roundest during Mid-Autumn Festival.

December 26, 2017

11 Comments


michelle.ko

Why is 'the' required? At least in Australian English we do not use 'the' when referring to festivals/days religious observance (eg Christmas, Easter, New Year's Eve, Diwali).

December 26, 2017

LeiFeiRalf

Counter examples: the summer solstice, the winter solstice, the vernal equinox. In the UK at least, Diwali is also often called the festival of lights.

April 18, 2018

ChipD8

"fullest" is better than "roundest". The "full" moon captures best the essence of the intended meaning but is not a literal translation.

June 6, 2018

KTo288

during the Mid-Autumn Festival the moon is at its roundest

March 28, 2018

macleon

What does roundest even mean? Fullest? Closest to the earth? Largest in appearance?

April 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Roundest = most circular.

    May 18, 2018

uncannyrain

    I can't believe how inconsistent the whole course is. The previous level of festivals exercise wouldn't accept 'the' in front of the Mid autumn festival and the Spring festival. Now it doesn't accept answers without THE. My suggestion: while you are trying to figure out who is the smartestest and most Englishest of all the contributors, people are constantly frustrated by the English and so many inconsistencies in this course. Just forget the whole thing about The and A too. Accept both versions everywhere because the vast majority of people is here to learn Chinese. If someone wants to test proper use of THE they can just take the English course, problem solved.

    September 20, 2018

Jacques439990

    真希望如此,可是多鹦鹉一点都不听话!!

    November 21, 2018

MelvinBret

    "the moon is roundest" is more natural than "the moon is the roundest"

    July 15, 2018

hallojanelle

    The moon during the middle of festival is the roundest

    August 17, 2018

Simon299426

    "The moon is roundest during Mid-Autumn Festival" not accepted. Reported 22nd November 2018.

    November 22, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.