"This is our cat."

Translation:这是我们的猫。

December 26, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


999WRLD1

Anyone else love how "meow(mao)" means "cat" in Chinese?


Hannahisarat

yea i think its cute lol


Lomochibi

Is 它是我们的猫 not acceptable in a context where 'It is our cat' and 'This is our cat' in English would also be interchangeable?


Keith_APP

It is also acceptable, though in Chinese we do have a greater tendency of using demonstrative expressions over pronouns.


FMSC8Dh1

can 的 be omitted here?


kkdakookoo

this isn't pur cat

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.