"It seems that they see better with their new glasses."

Translation:Il semble qu'elles voient mieux avec leurs nouvelles lunettes.

December 26, 2017

11 Comments


Glenis94294

Why was i marked as being incorrect when I used ils instead of elles.

February 1, 2018

jrikhal

The exercise accepts (for months) answers with ils and elles. So the most likely reason was that your answer contained a mistake (a typo for instance, so that you may not have seen). Of course, your choice of ils was not the mistake in your answer.

If Duo grades your answer as wrong then Duo's algorithm pick one possible answer among all the defined ones.
This answer may or may not fit your choice between ils and elles.
If the answer shown to you is with elles but you answered with ils, it doesn't imply that your choice of ils was the reason why your answer was graded wrong in the first place.

April 3, 2018

ClaudioAgl1

Il paraît, il semble and on dirait have all the same meaning and should be accepted, I think.

February 19, 2018

BarbaraSti2

I had to translate the written English sentence. Why "ils voient" is not accepted is beyond my understanding. With no context I must assume it is masculine, yet it is marked wrong

January 2, 2019

Lizzie898860

I translated using nouvelle and was marked wrong! Duo used neuves as correction and now I see that I was right.

January 16, 2018

Twisted-Diddi

I said "Il a l'air qu'ils voient mieux avec leurs nouvelles lunettes" and was marked wrong. When can you use "l'air"?

April 11, 2018

CheshireCat75

"il a l'air" means HE seems... not it seems.

November 13, 2018

danabanov

Pourquoi pas: "Il semble qu' ils voient mieux avec leurs lunettes nouvelles"?

February 22, 2019

BarbaraSti2

Because nouvelles is one of the few adjectives that comes before the noun

February 23, 2019

JudithWats

I was marked incorrect for il parait (avec circonflex!) instead of il semble.

March 24, 2019

CheshireCat75

Il paraît will be used to refer to a rumor, something you heard but are not sure of.

Il semble is more used for something that you could witness or something you heard from a more certain source.

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.