1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It seems that they see bette…

"It seems that they see better with their new glasses."

Translation:Il semble qu'elles voient mieux avec leurs nouvelles lunettes.

December 26, 2017

22 Comments


Glenis94294

Why was i marked as being incorrect when I used ils instead of elles.


jrikhal

The exercise accepts (for months) answers with ils and elles. So the most likely reason was that your answer contained a mistake (a typo for instance, so that you may not have seen). Of course, your choice of ils was not the mistake in your answer.

If Duo grades your answer as wrong then Duo's algorithm pick one possible answer among all the defined ones.
This answer may or may not fit your choice between ils and elles.
If the answer shown to you is with elles but you answered with ils, it doesn't imply that your choice of ils was the reason why your answer was graded wrong in the first place.


ClaudioAgl1

Il paraît, il semble and on dirait have all the same meaning and should be accepted, I think.


DuoLingoRu

"Il paraît qu'elles voient mieux avec leurs nouvelles lunettes" was rejected for me.


CheshireCat75

Il paraît is used to refer to a rumor, something you doubt. It would make no sense here.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Il semble qu'ils voient mieux avec leurs nouvelles lunettes. Accepted :)


doublelingot

Il semble qu'ils voient mieux avec leurs lunettes neuves. Brand-new :)


stupefaite

but still rejected:

Il semble qu'elles voient mieux avec leurs lunettes neuves


Atervanda

Is this 'voient' indicative or subjunctive? Or could either mood be used here?

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/subjunctivisor/il-semble/


CheshireCat75

The tense you use after “il semble que” depends on what you want to say. If you state a fact, use indicative present. If you state a possibility, use the subjunctive present.

In this particular sentence and out of any context, both are valid. Luckily, the verb goes as “voient” In both cases!


Lizzie898860

I translated using nouvelle and was marked wrong! Duo used neuves as correction and now I see that I was right.


CheshireCat75

Are you sure you didn’t forget the final s on nouvelles ?


danabanov

Pourquoi pas: "Il semble qu' ils voient mieux avec leurs lunettes nouvelles"?


BarbaraSti2

Because nouvelles is one of the few adjectives that comes before the noun


AnitaODonovan

Why is this marked incorrect because I used ils instead of elles. There is no indication of only using elles for they.


MattBruty

Can I use "Ça l'air" instead of "Il semble"?


CheshireCat75

No... “ça” would refer to an object, while “il semble” is strictly impersonal. (Ça a l’air)


danabanov

"Les lunettes" is feminine, so is "elles" so why is 'meilleures' incorrect?


CheshireCat75

Better doesn't apply to glasses, but to the sight, so there’s no reason for its translation to go according to lunettes. Then, better will translate into meilleur(e-s) when it directly qualifies a noun. Here it quantifies a verb so it translates into mieux. HTH


megganne

So, I'm assuming based on the fact that it wasn't accepted that "il apparaît qu" doesn't work, but I'm not sure why it doesn't work...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.