"明天会有多冷?"

Translation:How cold will it be tomorrow?

December 26, 2017

11 Comments


hanzki1

I don't understand what makes this a question? The sentence seems declarative so shouldn't there be a 吗 at the end?

December 26, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

嗎 is used when there is no interrogative word or statement, taking place. Since 多冷 indicates "how cold", then there is no need to include 嗎. Note that 多 can be used to ask about capacity or measurement, even if it literally means "many".

December 26, 2017

fremanolas

Thanks for the explanation. 多 when used as in 多冷 is even pronounced differently in Taiwan: duó instead of duō.

January 25, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Put another way, "嗎" is only used for questions to which the answer is a binary "yes" or "no".

March 16, 2018

pat5120

So that means this can also mean "It will be very cold tomorrow"? Or it can't because we have 有 in front of 多?

April 3, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

No, literally 有多冷 is "to be how much cold" (有=to be when there's no subject with it) - or in this case "will be" because it's future tense. You might answer this with "it'll be very cold" but I think it's really asking for the temperature.

December 10, 2018

ChaosScroll

Nice streak

March 1, 2018

Phill858962

Huh, I was thinking it only meant, "how many," when part of 多少. More revisions for my flashcards...

August 21, 2018

Tony404013

How cold will tomorrow be? is also an acceptable translation. Please update

February 3, 2018

MichaelLe3139

Do we really need 有 here?

July 22, 2018

sphan6

Can also be : How cold will tomorrow be?

October 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.