1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "明天会有多冷?"

"明天会有多冷?"

Translation:How cold will it be tomorrow?

December 26, 2017

22 Comments


hanzki1

I don't understand what makes this a question? The sentence seems declarative so shouldn't there be a 吗 at the end?


NasuSamaruk0

嗎 is used when there is no interrogative word or statement, taking place. Since 多冷 indicates "how cold", then there is no need to include 嗎. Note that 多 can be used to ask about capacity or measurement, even if it literally means "many".


fremanolas

Thanks for the explanation. 多 when used as in 多冷 is even pronounced differently in Taiwan: duó instead of duō.


Patrick_Dark

Put another way, "嗎" is only used for questions to which the answer is a binary "yes" or "no".


pat5120

So that means this can also mean "It will be very cold tomorrow"? Or it can't because we have 有 in front of 多?


Celticfiddleguy

No, literally 有多冷 is "to be how much cold" (有=to be when there's no subject with it) - or in this case "will be" because it's future tense. You might answer this with "it'll be very cold" but I think it's really asking for the temperature.


Phill858962

Huh, I was thinking it only meant, "how many," when part of 多少. More revisions for my flashcards...


KeZhiXin1987

I'm wondering this too.


Tony404013

How cold will tomorrow be? is also an acceptable translation. Please update


Dennis385858

I just reported this as one of the possible correct answers (March 18th, 2018)


MichaelLe3139

Do we really need 有 here?


RyanSmelce

My response was "how cold will tomorrow be?" Please tell me that that is an acceptable usage of the English language (usa)


Phill858962

I'd say acceptable but not common.


RyanSmelce

Duolingo did not accept it


sphan6

Can also be : How cold will tomorrow be?


DimenErno

Is 有 necessary here?


zlaurent

Would "will tomorrow be very cold?" work?


Handrisuselo

The sentence "How cold will there be tomorrow?" should also be accepted.


therealsammoss

Nah that isn't correct


roman2095

Sorry, that is not correct English

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.