"明天会有多冷?"

Translation:How cold will it be tomorrow?

December 26, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hanzki1

I don't understand what makes this a question? The sentence seems declarative so shouldn't there be a 吗 at the end?


NasuSamaruk0

嗎 is used when there is no interrogative word or statement, taking place. Since 多冷 indicates "how cold", then there is no need to include 嗎. Note that 多 can be used to ask about capacity or measurement, even if it literally means "many".


fremanolas

Thanks for the explanation. 多 when used as in 多冷 is even pronounced differently in Taiwan: duó instead of duō.


Patrick_Dark

Put another way, "嗎" is only used for questions to which the answer is a binary "yes" or "no".


hxuanmin

So that means this can also mean "It will be very cold tomorrow"? Or it can't because we have 有 in front of 多?


Kivolamuzikisto

No, literally 有多冷 is "to be how much cold" (有=to be when there's no subject with it) - or in this case "will be" because it's future tense. You might answer this with "it'll be very cold" but I think it's really asking for the temperature.


Phill858962

Huh, I was thinking it only meant, "how many," when part of 多少. More revisions for my flashcards...


Alison651486

吗 makes it a question like how yall use this ?


Heather880528

吗 makes it a yes/no question. Other types of questions need different question words.

I thought it was 多少,not just 多,but i guess if "it is many cold" doesn't make sense then it's understand to mean "how cold is it."


MichaelLe3139

Do we really need 有 here?


Tony404013

How cold will tomorrow be? is also an acceptable translation. Please update


RyanSmelce

My response was "how cold will tomorrow be?" Please tell me that that is an acceptable usage of the English language (usa)


RyanSmelce

Duolingo did not accept it


Phill858962

I'd say acceptable but not common.


sphan6

Can also be : How cold will tomorrow be?


dimenerno

Is 有 necessary here?


Matthew427017

What about "how cold is it tomorrow?"


David507004

Why not "Will it be colder tomorrow?"


Elizabeth73662

That's what I translated it as. Just wondering why that is incorrect...?


Jacky323887

Since this question uses 多 is it specifically asking for the temperature? You couldn't answer with "really cold" or "not that cold" etc.?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.