"He does not have children."

Translation:他没有孩子。

December 26, 2017

5 Comments


scsi8

The tooltip for "children" shows a third character which is absent in the sentence's translation. Why is this?

December 26, 2017

Keith_APP

I can't see the tooltip here, but I guess that Duo suggested 孩子們.

Unlike the pronouns 我們, 你們, we don't deliberately add 們 to nouns in the same way we use plural in English. We only add 們 when referring them as a collective. Sometimes adding it or not does not really make much a difference. Nevertheless this sentence is negative and it does not make sense to refer zero child as a collective. Hence it is only correct to do without 們.

January 4, 2018

ktdeauna

What's the pinyin for this sentence?

May 20, 2018

Keith_APP

他没有孩子
ta1 mei2 you3 hai2 zi

May 20, 2018

MargieXChen

is there anything wrong with 他沒有小孩

December 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.