"I did not return there even after a month."

Translation:Ani po měsíci jsem se tam nevrátil.

December 26, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom260364

Why not "Tam jsem se nevrátil ani po měsíci?"


Nemesis_NaR

"Tam jsem se nevrátil ani po měsíci" puts a loooot of stress on "tam". It could be accepted but it's not the most common way how to say this.


Hatch-Slack

Isn't the stress usually on the last word/expression?


VladaFu

Depends on the sentence. :/

But even here the last expression brings the new information.


Hatch-Slack

Můžeme říct "Já jsem se nevrátil tam ani po měsíci"?


VladaFu

No, that is wrong. "Já jsem se tam nevrátil ani po měsíci". Tam sometimes behave as a clitic.


Hatch-Slack

Got it. Thank you!


JohnBraga1

I am puzzled why se comes after jsem in this sentence. Why is it pushed out of 2nd position?


VladaFu

Both are in the second position, see Ordering the Czech clitics: Introduction for more.


uQPfHdnm

¨Ani jsem se tam nevrátil po měsíci" not accepted. Is it incorrect?


VladaFu

The ani is modifying the time information "po měsíci" and shall immediately precede it.

In a different sentence, ani can also modify the verb but then you stress the verb nd shoud put the participle in the final position, like "Ani jsem se tam po měsíci nevrátil.", or "Po měsíci jsem se tam ani nevrátil." I repeat that it is a difference sentence and means something else (and it is not too clear what "ani se nevrátit" exactly means).


DavidMills574753

I know that the English statement does not include the word "one" but that is what it means, it is one month's interval being talked about. This was not accepted however. Unless I got the wrong agreement (jedné)? Or should it have been "jednom" or something else? Please advise.


AgnusOinas

"měsíc" is masc. inan., so it has to be "jednom". And "Ani po jednom měsíci jsem se tam nevrátil" is accepted. ;) "po jedné" would be feminine, e.g. "po jedné hodině".


DavidMills574753

You've cheered me up, AgnusOinas, your response is a model of clarity. Czech grammar is complicated, and I'm afraid we English speakers, not usually having much grammar to worry about, find it tricky unless explained so clearly.


AgnusOinas

No worries, DavidMills. While learners of English don't have to deal with as much grammar, they have to deal with other things that are easier in Czech - for example spelling, vast vocabulary, at least two major standards (BrE vs. AmE), and most importantly tons of idioms - "we simply say it like this or like that and there aren't any rules that would explain why". So it may further cheer you up to realize that Czech is easier to learn than English in some ways.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.