1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I did not return there even …

"I did not return there even after a month."

Translation:Ani po měsíci jsem se tam nevrátil.

December 26, 2017

11 Comments


Tom260364

Why not "Tam jsem se nevrátil ani po měsíci?"


Nemesis_NaR

"Tam jsem se nevrátil ani po měsíci" puts a loooot of stress on "tam". It could be accepted but it's not the most common way how to say this.


Hatch-Slack

Isn't the stress usually on the last word/expression?


VladaFu

Depends on the sentence. :/

But even here the last expression brings the new information.


Hatch-Slack

Můžeme říct "Já jsem se nevrátil tam ani po měsíci"?


VladaFu

No, that is wrong. "Já jsem se tam nevrátil ani po měsíci". Tam sometimes behave as a clitic.


Hatch-Slack

Got it. Thank you!


JohnBraga1

I am puzzled why se comes after jsem in this sentence. Why is it pushed out of 2nd position?


VladaFu

Both are in the second position, see Ordering the Czech clitics: Introduction for more.


uQPfHdnm

¨Ani jsem se tam nevrátil po měsíci" not accepted. Is it incorrect?


VladaFu

The ani is modifying the time information "po měsíci" and shall immediately precede it.

In a different sentence, ani can also modify the verb but then you stress the verb nd shoud put the participle in the final position, like "Ani jsem se tam po měsíci nevrátil.", or "Po měsíci jsem se tam ani nevrátil." I repeat that it is a difference sentence and means something else (and it is not too clear what "ani se nevrátit" exactly means).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.