"我还想看那家商店。"

Translation:I still want to see that store.

December 26, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


m.edrez

Is "I also want to look at that shop" a good translation?

Or simply my colloquial English popping up here :,)


Patrick_Dark

Seems fine to me, though it looks like this question still needs at least one answer with "look" instead of "check out" or "see" to be added.


G.Turner

How do you know that 还 means also rather than still?


ThieumL

As you know, each word has a wide variety of meanings. Now, think of when the meaning of both "also" and "still" overlap, as in "I also want to see that shop (we've seen a bunch already, but before leaving I want to see this one too)" and "I still want to see that shop (wait, I know we should leave soon but let me check this one before)". In this context, "still" and "also" mean the same thing. When it is translated by 还, "also" must NEVER be understood as "me too"


TingFang2

In this case it should be still, but for some reason they put also...


khauzy

还 means rather when placed before positive adjectives, like 还可以.


rubo77

Note that 家 (jiā) works as a measure word for establishments here


kongming819

What's wrong with "visit" instead of "see?"


matt.sprat

Nothing is wrong. Visit, see, check out, look at/in. All work.


Filip956966

Can someone please explain the difference between 也 and 还 for this sentence?


ThieumL

还 never has the meaning of "me too" (unlike 也). Instead, it has the meaning of doing something more, in addition to: in this sentence, you've already checked out a few shops, and you still/also want to check out this other shop before leaving. Another example: 我会说法语,我还说英语 I speak French, I can also speak English (in addition to French). But that's just one of the many possibilities to use 还


Royce853214

还想 means your desire isn't fulfilled yet, 也 is just also


CarolAdams20

也 do both together 还 still want to "after a while later or after thinking about it"


Gilashoshannah

I wrote 'would like to' instead of 'want to' , but was marked wrong. Wouldn't it be correct?


Patrick_Dark

"I still want to look at that shop." (rejected answer) needs to be "I still want to check out that shop." (suggested answer). Really? I find it funny that Duolingo wants "check out" over the literal interpretation of "看".


wbeeman

"I would still like to see that shop" is correct, but was not accepted.


e1VpVxkl

I still would like to see that shop. = Accepted.: 23 feb. 2020.


brandonrte

Is there anything wrong with "I still want to look in that shop"? Or would this sentence refer just to seeing the store (exterior/interior) rather than browsing amongst the items in it?


Eewustrache

"I still want to look at that store". Any reason why this shouldn't be accepted?


Kivolamuzikisto

That's a perfectly good translation


rs_taylor

"I would still like to see that store" why not?


CarolAdams20

Have a look and see means the same but in spoken english you don't say you go see a shop unless you are going to buy or rent


Gelukservaring

To me it seems that 'also' would be a far better translation than 'still', as the word 'still' suggests that we have abused the customer to the bottom of his soul, beaten him up forty times, screamed and lied about our products, etc. Do you still want to buy something?


Imre565437

I want to see that store too : accepted


GrardJoube

Why is I want to see that shop again rejected? Is there a difference between still and again ?


khauzy

The same difference as in English. Still, meaning they want to see that store still because they haven't gone yet. Again would mean that they already went and experienced it, but want to do it again


TaeminKim450765

I want to see that store still.

Why am I wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.