"我还想看那家商店。"

Translation:I still want to see that store.

December 26, 2017

17 Comments


m.edrez

Is "I also want to look at that shop" a good translation?

Or simply my colloquial English popping up here :,)

December 29, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Seems fine to me, though it looks like this question still needs at least one answer with "look" instead of "check out" or "see" to be added.

March 15, 2018

G.Turner

How do you know that 还 means also rather than still?

February 3, 2018

TingFang2

In this case it should be still, but for some reason they put also...

April 4, 2018

ThieumL

As you know, each word has a wide variety of meanings. Now, think of when the meaning of both "also" and "still" overlap, as in "I also want to see that shop (we've seen a bunch already, but before leaving I want to see this one too)" and "I still want to see that shop (wait, I know we should leave soon but let me check this one before)". In this context, "still" and "also" mean the same thing. When it is translated by 还, "also" must NEVER be understood as "me too"

October 5, 2018

kongming819

What's wrong with "visit" instead of "see?"

December 26, 2017

matt.sprat

Nothing is wrong. Visit, see, check out, look at/in. All work.

February 5, 2018

Filip956966

Can someone please explain the difference between 也 and 还 for this sentence?

May 28, 2018

ThieumL

还 never has the meaning of "me too" (unlike 也). Instead, it has the meaning of doing something more, in addition to: in this sentence, you've already checked out a few shops, and you still/also want to check out this other shop before leaving. Another example: 我会说法语,我还说英语 I speak French, I can also speak English (in addition to French). But that's just one of the many possibilities to use 还

October 5, 2018

Gilashoshannah

I wrote 'would like to' instead of 'want to' , but was marked wrong. Wouldn't it be correct?

November 2, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"I still want to look at that shop." (rejected answer) needs to be "I still want to check out that shop." (suggested answer). Really? I find it funny that Duolingo wants "check out" over the literal interpretation of "看".

March 15, 2018

Eewustrache

"I still want to look at that store". Any reason why this shouldn't be accepted?

December 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

That's a perfectly good translation

February 14, 2019

wbeeman

"I would still like to see that shop" is correct, but was not accepted.

January 5, 2019

LifHJx

还 means still

August 31, 2018

Wodja-88

there is no still option available.

November 25, 2018

rs_taylor

"I would still like to see that store" why not?

December 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.