1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind dafür!"

"Wir sind dafür!"

Translation:We are for it!

December 26, 2017

13 Comments


npLam

As in: we are about to get into trouble? Or: we are in favour of it?


stepintime

"We are in favour of it."


DianaM

I just want to explain to the non-British contingent that being "for it" is a British term, meaning approximately the same as the North American "in for it" or "going to get it". As in, "Here comes the [principal/headmaster/boss], now you're for it".


actonianlyd

Really? No one would say that in English would they - you might say "we're all for it" but not "we are for it " makes no sense


roman2095

Q: Make up your minds. Are you for it or against it?

A: We are for it.


TonyDavis153318

It's a rather old-fashioned expression when used in that sense. My old headmaster used it, and people of his generation pronounced it as one word: "forrit", with a short "o"!


DianaM

How interesting you should say so. "We are for it", in the example given by roman2095, just above, sounds perfectly normal to me, and while I'm admittedly old, I checked with younger persons of my acquaintance and they were all a bit surprised to hear that usage referred to as "old-fashioned".


Meg157957

I would say, "We are up for it".


NaericaS

Is it like a casual sentence? Like: we're down for it


actonianlyd

It could work in English when you are stressing "for" eg - "In the question cream before jam on a scone, are you for it or against it?" "We are for it"


Coleo20

I was doing the audio portion of this. Has anybody else been having the issue where the initial audio cuts out part of the way through?


actonianlyd

So... none of us actually know which (or both?) meaning of "for it" this refers to?


DianaM

My husband is a native German speaker. He says this only means, "We are in favour of it", not at all "we are in trouble".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.