"겨울에는 눈이 와요."

Translation:It snows in the winter.

December 26, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JennyAntho2

Can you also say "in winter it snows?"


fir72405

I put that too but they didnt accept it. Let's flag it


Charley_Charley

I think you should be able to. Hopefully they will fix this.


koshki

Would "Snow comes in the winter?" work for this?


Jweg61

I was marked wrong for putting "Snow comes in the winter". Maybe it's too literally translated? In the Korean mind does 와요 in this sentence make one think of the verb "coming", or does something else go through the mind?

Or is it wrong for something else? Are we expected to think to use a more common English phrase as a translation for this phrase?


hoseok821831

it snows during winter its correct right?


soobee620

Can someone explain why "겨울에 눈이 와요" (without 는) is wrong?


BobaBunny5

Why is the 와요 there rather than just putting 눈 at the end as a regular verb?


JL95

눈 isn't a verb; it's a noun.


aamirza216

캐나다에서는 가을이랑 봄에도 눈이 와요 ㅠㅠ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.