1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I will not receive them in m…

"I will not receive them in my house."

Translation:Eu nu îi voi primi pe ei la mine în casă.

December 26, 2017

24 Comments


verdealbastrui

It's correct to say either "la mine in casa" sau "in casa la mine"


FabioTorne1

I did have the same problem


ShoCK2K20

In afara de cele de mai sus, 'to receive someone' nu suna corect in engleza.


ShoCK2K20

Mai exact, nu e folosit frecvent: "To receive" can refer to having a guest. However, using the verb in reference to a person implies great formality. Kings or presidents "receive" ambassadors or other visitors on official business. Unless you are a member of the upper aristocracy or a senior government official, use of the word might sound a tad pretentious in reference to having guests even for a formal dinner.


D3XT3RY0NuT

I think the English sentence should be: "I will not have them over in my house."


LouisSepdekdu

I don't get why everybody wants "them" to be people in that sentence.


D3XT3RY0NuT

We clearly interpret "pe ei" as people in Romanian, at least in this context.


LouisSepdekdu

Yes, but that's the Romanian translation, not the sentence to be translated.


LouisSepdekdu

I didn't see "someone" anywhere in the sentence.


FamBOZIS

"îi" is the personal pronoun meaning "them"


LouisSepdekdu

That's what I said. There is "them", not "someone".


Angel271498

Este corect in ambele moduri


SakuHaru97

"Nu ii voi lasa in casa mea" is the dame thing


Natalia947587

Nu merge și "în casă la mine*?


Adi559744

Primii with two i


LouisSepdekdu

And what would primii mean?


Coldyham

Can someone give a transliteration of the Romanian sentence here? All these two letter words are confusing to me


LouisSepdekdu

Do you mean a word-for-word translation?

Eu nu îi voi primi pe ei la mine în casă.

I not them will receive [object-complement-preposition] them at mine in house.


j.p.haaleb

what a complicated way of expessing that you wont receive anybody or them in your house......


JoH771559

What about the construction with "o să", where do you put the pronoun (îi)?


DornenEngel

then you will write it like: nu o să îi primesc (pe ei), if it's boys

or nu o să le primesc (pe ele), if it's girls.


j.p.haaleb

what about translating: i am not going to receive them in my house?? this sounds less fierce than: i will not etc.... whatever it is: those people are NOT welcome in his/her house.....heheh


ANfg91

On the plus side of Coronavirus there is no chance for the foreeseable future of ever being expected to have anyone to your house! Lol I like SakuHaru97 sentence - can this be used in most circumstances? Multumesc


D3XT3RY0NuT

There is a difference in meaning between "a lăsa" and "a primi". For the first case, whoever is trying to enter your house isn't asking for your permission and might even his/her force for it, but you deny their access. But in the second case, he/she is asking for your permission and won't force the entrance and you decide whenever you have them over or not. However, you might see Romanian native speakers use them interchangeably.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.