"Hawakuja nyumbani"

Translation:They didn't come home

December 26, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frank856835

why not 'they did not come to the house'?


AGreatUserName

"to the house" should be accepted because it could be interpreted that way, but when "to the house" is meant, it's more likely that you'd say kwenye nyumba or katika nyumba.


Yung_Biden

How does this differ from the present tense? 12/23/19


Catriona28475

In the present tense, 'kuja' negates to '-ji'. So:
'ha-ji'= she does not come.
'hawa-ji'= they do not come.

In the simple past tense, 'kuja' negates to '-ja' and the prefix '.-li-' becomes '-ku-'. So:
'wali-kuja'= they came.
'hawaku-ja'= they did not come.

(What looks like the 'ku' in 'kuja' is in this case actually the '-ku-' in the negative past tense.)


IndianaJBird

Why is "They aren't coming home" not accepted?


Catriona28475

That would be "hawaji". Please see my answer to Yung_Biden.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.