"Hawakuja nyumbani"

Translation:They didn't come home

12/26/2017, 9:44:22 PM

4 Comments


frank856835

why not 'they did not come to the house'?

12/26/2017, 9:44:22 PM

Theluji

Because this is nyumbani. Nyumba is house and nyumbani is home.

12/28/2017, 4:29:56 PM

AGreatUserName

"to the house" should be accepted because it could be interpreted that way, but when "to the house" is meant, it's more likely that you'd say kwenye nyumba or katika nyumba.

7/1/2018, 1:56:34 PM

IndianaJayBird

Why is "They aren't coming home" not accepted?

8/29/2018, 8:54:56 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.