"The child is lying under the blanket."

Translation:Het kind ligt onder de deken.

9 months ago

4 Comments


MrLynxie
MrLynxie

It has to be "Het kind ligt onder het deken" since "deken" is not masculine or feminine

9 months ago

Susande
Susande

Both de deken and het deken are correct.

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

As an addition, het deken is not common in the Netherlands, but it is in Belgium. :)

9 months ago

I_Am_Robin
I_Am_Robin

And it's singular non diminutive

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.