Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child is lying under the blanket."

Translation:Het kind ligt onder de deken.

7 months ago

4 Comments


MrLynxie
MrLynxie

It has to be "Het kind ligt onder het deken" since "deken" is not masculine or feminine

7 months ago

I_Am_Robin
I_Am_Robin

And it's singular non diminutive

7 months ago

Susande
Susande

Both de deken and het deken are correct.

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

As an addition, het deken is not common in the Netherlands, but it is in Belgium. :)

7 months ago