1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "His parents must be contacte…

"His parents must be contacted."

Translation:Il faut contacter ses parents.

December 26, 2017

13 Comments


Christiaan463399

Why is : "Ses parents doivent être contacter", not correct?


georgeoftruth

You have translated "contacted" with an infinitive: "contacter." "Ses parents doivent être contactés" is accepted.


ROSIEenFEU

so is 'contactes' the past partiple, made plural so that it agrees with the subject since we used etre and not avoir?


georgeoftruth

since we used etre and not avoir?

No. This is actually in the passive voice. Same construction in English: être (to be) + past participle. In the passive voice, the past participle in French will always agree in gender and number with the subject.


KevinRedmo

How does his parents must be contacted, ie. Someone must contact them, equate to him doing the contacting? I don't understand how this translates top mean the same thing


georgeoftruth

Remember that "il faut" is impersonal. It doesn't matter who does the action. It just must be done.

  • Il faut contacter ses parents = His parents must be contacted
  • Il doit contacter ses parents = HE must contact his parents

Ilkeston

Il faut = it is necessary


Jim.r.baker

Agree. His parents should be contacted should not imply HE has to contact them.


Gempaw

What is the correct translation for 'he has to contact his parents'?


georgeoftruth
  • Il doit contacter ses parents.

miconstab

Is this wrong: On doit contacter ses parents ?


MsLagerkvist2

For some reason I always thought that "il faut" needed to be "il faut que" (plus subjunctive.) Is simple "il faut" used a lot?


georgeoftruth

Yes, it is. A lot more than "il faut que".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.