"His parents must be contacted."

Translation:Il faut contacter ses parents.

December 26, 2017

13 Comments


Christiaan463399

Why is : "Ses parents doivent être contacter", not correct?

December 26, 2017

georgeoftruth

You have translated "contacted" with an infinitive: "contacter." "Ses parents doivent être contactés" is accepted.

December 27, 2017

ROSIEenFEU

so is 'contactes' the past partiple, made plural so that it agrees with the subject since we used etre and not avoir?

May 29, 2018

georgeoftruth

since we used etre and not avoir?

No. This is actually in the passive voice. Same construction in English: être (to be) + past participle. In the passive voice, the past participle in French will always agree in gender and number with the subject.

May 29, 2018

KevinRedmo

How does his parents must be contacted, ie. Someone must contact them, equate to him doing the contacting? I don't understand how this translates top mean the same thing

February 18, 2018

georgeoftruth

Remember that "il faut" is impersonal. It doesn't matter who does the action. It just must be done.

  • Il faut contacter ses parents = His parents must be contacted
  • Il doit contacter ses parents = HE must contact his parents
February 18, 2018

Ilkeston

Il faut = it is necessary

February 25, 2018

Jim.r.baker

Agree. His parents should be contacted should not imply HE has to contact them.

March 12, 2018

Gempaw

What is the correct translation for 'he has to contact his parents'?

January 25, 2018

georgeoftruth
  • Il doit contacter ses parents.
January 25, 2018

miconstab

Is this wrong: On doit contacter ses parents ?

January 27, 2018

MsLagerkvist2

For some reason I always thought that "il faut" needed to be "il faut que" (plus subjunctive.) Is simple "il faut" used a lot?

October 24, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes, it is. A lot more than "il faut que".

October 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.