"Ei merg într-o călătorie internațională."

Translation:They go on an international travel.

December 27, 2017

5 Comments


StewartBrowne

Can "călătorie" mean "trip"? That would read better in English.

December 27, 2017

razvan.marin

Yes!

December 27, 2017

KevinSmith777042

Yes we use travels in the plural as in "what have you seen on your travels" or as a verb - how did you travel, but we don't use it for a single trip as a noun - "a travel".

January 28, 2018

JohnGardne7

Journey would also work in English.

April 7, 2019

LuisMatias54579

Day 7 of getting correct answers wrong

August 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.