"Uislamu kwa waislamu"

Translation:Islam for Muslims

December 27, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dbriggs831

Multiple correct spelling options for Muslim in English, though I'd say that 'Muslim' is by far the most common in modern academia. The Moslem spelling isn't quite archaic, but when I see it I know that book or article I'm reading is quite old, think at least the 70s.


Mise_Conchobhar

I have literally never seen the word spelled like that in my entire life


[deactivated user]

    What does this mean? Who would say this when, and for what reason(s)?


AGreatUserName

    Could be the name of a book, I guess. Otherwise, yeah, it's just a sentence fragment.


Klgregonis

    Reported - dictionary hints say muslim, but that spelling is not accepted.


jemef

    Moslem and muslim thus mean the same thing.


ZacharyJean

    Shouldn't this be, "Islam is for Muslims"? Even if it's implied in the English translation seems a bit odd.


AGreatUserName

    It could be the name of a book. Strictly speaking, with "is" it should have ni. The ni is often dropped informally, but it should be there formally.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.