1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Uislamu kwa waislamu"

"Uislamu kwa waislamu"

Translation:Islam for Muslims

December 27, 2017

5 Comments


dbriggs831

Multiple correct spelling options for Muslim in English, though I'd say that 'Muslim' is by far the most common in modern academia. The Moslem spelling isn't quite archaic, but when I see it I know that book or article I'm reading is quite old, think at least the 70s.


estas_Connor

I have literally never seen the word spelled like that in my entire life


dsimonds

What does this mean? Who would say this when, and for what reason(s)?


Klgregonis

Reported - dictionary hints say muslim, but that spelling is not accepted.


gloucester5

This phrase doesn't mean anything, at least not in English. I would understand if it said 'Islam is for Muslims', although only just...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.